Nighttime urge to urinate?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/9/2010 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
RP plus 11 days.  4 days post catheter.
 
I wake up during the night with the urge to urinate.  I get up and take care of business, but the urge never goes away.  I'll get up a second or third time thinking I need to go, and get very little output.  Yet, the urge remains, often until morning after I get out of bed.  My guess is the morning physical activity helps eleviate this feeling.
 
I think I read where others have experienced this.  My assumption is the plumbing's been beat up and this will gradually dissipate on it's own.  Is this a valid assumption?  Any suggestions on dealing with this in the interim?
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 11/9/2010 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Pocketman,

I had similar sensation of needing to "go" multiple times in the night in the period shortly after surgery, but not actually "going" very much volume. Without venturing much speculation as to the "why", let me simply say that this sensation gradually went away. It was a gradual change, shifting to less frequent need to "go", and by the time the first year was up I would say I was back to going once or not at all during the night.

Hope this helps...

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 11/9/2010 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the same problem until last week. Now I seem to be back to years ago normal. Last night I slept from 10PM to 4:40 AM. I never slept that long for years before the surgery.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7

TinFoilHat
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 11/9/2010 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the same feelings, and they DID gradually dissipate.
Jeff

Age: 49 (09/61)

PSAs: 12/08 - 1.8, 12/09 - 2.5, 6/10 - 3.9, 8/10 - 5.7

Biopsy 8/10: 14 samples, 5 positive, Gleason: 3 + 3

open RP 9/23/2010

Post Op Path: Organ contained, Gleason 3+3, nerve bundles spared, negative margin.

6 week post-op PSA < .01

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2211
   Posted 11/9/2010 10:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Mm know the feeling.

You are very soon after surgery and removal of catheter.

Can't repeat it often enough: it will take time to get better.
And don't be deceived by the small scars on the outside when you have da Vinci surgery - on the inside things get really messed about so it takes ages for them to heal recover etc. The swelling caused by the trauma may for instance press against the nerves that detect pressure.

You may want to alter the time of day you drink: so no more late night beers in front of the tv.
you may also end up removing certain types of drink from your diet: the drinks that tickle/irritate the bladder: soda, alcohol, citrus juices, caffeine etc. A while back a lot of us tried drinking green tea and camomile tea to try and calm things down.

Alf

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3632
   Posted 11/9/2010 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
I agree with the other guys, things slowly get better..Men have complex plumbing systems and surgery really messes things up..What helped me was to resist urinating as long as I could during the day which will stretch your bladder back out. The bladder gets real "lazy" during the period the catheter was in..During the day, if you fight back that urge to pee, sometimes it will just go away for a while, and your bladder capacity will increase.

I still have to get up twice during the night...But at the beginning it was every hour and a half..

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/9/2010 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for your replies. My wife too keeps telling me it will take time for all of this to heal. This is however my first experience with this stuff. Thankfully the clock is ticking and I feel better with each passing day.

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 11/9/2010 1:16 PM (GMT -6)   
You're welcome...

The clock ticks slowly when the healing takes months. It's difficult to see the day-to-day improvement. Hang in there.

helpingdad
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/30/2010 3:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi there,
Im visiting my father after post op and he is in a lot of pain when he urinates. He had surgery on the 17th of Dec, and Dr said everything went spectacular. He was taking prescribed UTI medication for his pain, and was doing well. Once the dosage was done, he started with pain again.

Ive researched a lot and know someone that works with people with these kinds of post op problems. She is a physical therapist at this place: http://www.beyondbasicsphysicaltherapy.com/pelvic-pain-men.shtml#post-prostate and she has given me a lot of info regarding this. I know that urgency is your main concern in this forum, but do any of you still experience pain upon urinating? and if so, what suggestions can you give me for this?

Anything will help. Im so thankful for the surgery he has gone thru to treat the cancer, but so sad to see him go thru this pain. And I commend you all for being so strong and wish you all the best.

Thanks so much.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4088
   Posted 12/30/2010 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I had forgotten about that part of the healing. Yes it goes away with healing. In my case I also found that for a long time I felt like when I felt the urge to go during the day I needed to get to a restroom in fairly short order. Seems like the onset of need was quicker. The good part for me was that I was not needing to ware a pad.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 650
   Posted 12/30/2010 7:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Pocketman, don't you know you should listen to your wife, in the end they are almost always right. The urge you feel could be mild bladder spasms plus you now have a new female style urinary system. You may know this already, they removed your internal sphincter (which females don't have) and this sphincter holds urine in the bladder till the bladder feels somewhat full (you don't feel this) and this internal sphincter, which you have not conscious control of, begins to open allowing the pressure in the bladder to be felt by you external sphincter, the one you still have, giving you the urge to urinate. In the operation they connected the bladder neck directly to your external sphincter.
So there is a lot different, the foley can cause bladder spasms, no more man sphincter, bladder connected to the unisex sphincter, plus gods knows what is different now. So relax and get in touch with your new femine plumbing, as others and your wife said "this too will pass". I hope that ,other than the urge problem, you are feeling well.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent after 3 mo. PT
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Baylor recomended AUS
AUS and IPP scheduled 1/11/11
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,0.01@12 mo.

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 12/30/2010 7:53 AM (GMT -6)   
It's been almost two months now and the situation is much improved. I can go through most nights without a pad and getting up only once. Occasionally, not at all. Past couple of days, I've noticed less leakage during the afternoons and evenings. Apparently the Kegels are working.
As is often the case, the Mrs. is correct.

Helpingdad - As many of us are learning, healing takes time. Hopefully your dad will start to see some improvements soon.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci nerve sparing RP 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Continent 90% and hopeful
Minor ED - 85% naturally, 95% with Cialis
6 week PSA - "undetectable"

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/30/2010 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the update, glad things adapted and settled down. That's usually the case, considering the amount of slicing, dicing and stitching done on us.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Jan & Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 650
   Posted 12/30/2010 11:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I didn't notice the date, so it is good to hear that time has passed the brought the needed relief. good news.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent after 3 mo. PT
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Baylor recomended AUS
AUS and IPP scheduled 1/11/11
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,0.01@12 mo.

tallguy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 417
   Posted 12/31/2010 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been getting up 2-4 times a night ever since RP in 2008. I have no trouble going, emptying completly and can get back to sleep immediately. I say 2-4 times because it varies depending on how much liquid I consumed in the evening, even at dinner. Ioften have one or two cocktails before dinner so that tends to aggrevate the situation. Like everyone says, caffiene and alcohol are not friends of the bladder.

I had hoped that this would change but it has not. It may be just a habit and a somewhat shrunken bladder. I can pee as much as 300 ml if I let the bladder get full during the day so I don't think it is shrunk all that much. I think it may have something to do with the nerves in the urinary track. When I get some volume backed up I get that relatively small urge and that is enough to wake me up.

I have found that if I take an Advil PM or Sominex (same ingredient) I can go about three hours before waking up. This stuff is not supposed to be habit forming so I do it pretty regulary especially if I have had an alcoholic drink in the evening.

Anyway, I find this to be no big deal and I still get a good nights sleep.
66 year old male
PSA jumped 3 to 8 Jan 2008
pt2b NO Mx with a Gleason score 3+3=6.
DaVinci RP, 7/23/08. Tumor type: Acinar
size 5.5 cm x 5.7 cm weight: 77 gm.
Incontinence & ED. Dry nights , no control during day.
FUDS and cystourethroscopy testing 10/09.
24 hr pad wt. 219gm. AUA sympton index 13/35=moderate
Virtue sling surgery 2/3/10 NYU med center
Appeared to help but gradually returned to pre surgery condition.
Back to 3-4 pads/day.
Latest PSA 4/1/10 negative.
AMS 800 artificial urinary sphincter implanted 7/8/10 at U of MI.
AMS 800 activated 8/25/10 Dry for first time in 2 years.
Links to my journey posts:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1847812
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1710681
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1948599

freinds
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 1/3/2011 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I had this too. It did disipate after several weeks. If I remember correctly I tried taking a magnesium supplement at night and it seemed to help. You may want to do some research on this first though.

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/3/2011 2:58 PM (GMT -6)   
right after surgery the bladder wall is thick and the bladder that used to be accustomed to high volumes and high pressure is now only capable of low volumes and low pressure so.....you will feel the urge more often and less volume. Magnesium supplement of 250mg once a day will relax the bladder wall and ease this sensation and help return normal bladder function and control much faster than without it! try it out...cant hurt and can only help..magnesium may cause loose stool for the first few doses...not diarhea, just loose stool because it is a smooth muscle relaxer....
age 44
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3=6
pathology report all clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
bladder control 3 weeks post cath. removal
Osbon pump works great!
some noctural erections stated 12-01-10
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 1:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,904 posts in 324,163 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162196 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kayru11.
193 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
onceforaday, Sinmiedo, Burjou, Serfr, Village Crazy Lady