Asprin again? It's like duct tape, is there anything it can't do?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 831
   Posted 11/9/2010 11:26 AM (GMT -6)   
 
According to this study it cut PCa death by 50%.
 
http://www.missourinet.com/2010/11/09/high-intensity-chemo-aspirin-could-dramatically-decrease-death-from-prostate-breast-cancer/
 
 
Of course they don't recommend taking it yet.  You know the study was just preliminary, but evidently advanced enough to make a statement like the above.  Which side of their mouth should we listen to this time?
 
Seriously, it appears that more and more asprin seems to be good for you.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 11/9/2010 12:00 PM (GMT -6)   
You have to be very careful with aspirin..Many people tolerate it as a daily regimen fairly well. But others can develop serious stomach and bleeding problems... I would not do it without your doctors knowledge and approval..

Then there is the question of the effective dosage when used to fight PC...Not a word about that...

In my opinion, much of the problem in getting accurate information is nobody is going to make any money off this so there is little interest in undertaking an expensive controlled study...Now if aspirin cost $90,000 for 100 pills it would be a COMPLETELY different story..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/9/2010 1:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Since its invention, so to speak, in 1897 by Bayer himself (Aspirin as we know it) it has had so many uses across the board. I read the article about the PC connection too, not sure what to think. If a person can tolerate an aspirin a day, with doctor's approval of course, what it can do to help prevent strokes and heart attacks alone is amazing. Funny how such an insignificant and inexpensive OTC med can be so amazing.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

julios
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 11/9/2010 2:26 PM (GMT -6)   
My medical oncologist, in response to this latest research, said that because it has so many other proven benefits, he recommends I take one baby aspirin (61mg) a day. Nothing to lose and maybe some to gain. But my radiation oncologist told me to wait until after radiation....
Age 52

At Diagnosis of PCa, had Gleason 9 and normal PSA

Radical Prostatectomy on July 7th, 2010 by Dr. Fagin using daVinci

25% to 50% nerves spared on left, 100% spared on right.

Continent from day one.

Pathology showed postive margins and extension beyond gland, including seminal vesicals and lymph nodes. Stage upgraded to T3b.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/9/2010 3:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting topic... I guess this article applies:

green.yahoo.com/blog/care2/11/surprising-uses-for-aspirin.html

Of course NSAIDS have recently been studied for prostate cancer prevention but the results were not stellar. At least with the attached article, i know that aspirin will definitely help with bedbugs, acne, laundry, my pool, and much much more.

You're right ~ it does compare favorably to duct tape...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 11/9/2010 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
As mentioned elsewhere, I have started taking daily aspirin (100mg). I make a point of taking it on a full stomach and with plenty of fluid to mitigate possible gastric problems. Two weeks in, no side effects.

My last PSA was 0.3, with a now established doubling time of about 7 months. So if my next PSA, (3 months after the last) shows a PSA of 0.3 or 0.4, I will conclude that the aspirin has been responsible, at least in this particular case study of one! The only other lifestyle change I am making is to get a bit more sunshine (Vitamin D), but as plenty of sunshine did not stop me from getting PCa in the first place, Gleason 8, I expect this will be an insignificant factor. Of course it is a bit of a leap to assume that a 50% reduction in mortality should also show a reduction in the rise of PSA, but I'll take that leap anyway :-)

I'd be interested in an informal survey here. If anyone has been taking aspirin or other blood thinners for any reason, what has your PSA done in that time?

Terry Herbert
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 92
   Posted 11/9/2010 4:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I've always been interested to see how much attention is paid to reports in the media which make signficant claims about the benefits of daily aspirin because it has seemed to me that there may be as many reports about the lack of any benefit.

This article Is Long-term Aspirin Therapy Effective? may be of interest.
Diagnosed ‘96: Age 54: Stage T2b: PSA 7.2: Gleason 7: No treatment. Jun '07 PSA 42.0 - Bony Metastasis: Aug '07: Intermittent ADT: PSA 2.3 Aug '10

It is a tragedy of the world that no one knows what he doesn’t know, and the less a man knows, the more sure he is that he knows everything. Joyce Carey

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 11/9/2010 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
"It is a tragedy of the world that no one knows what he doesn’t know, and the less a man knows, the more sure he is that he knows everything. Joyce Carey"

Great quote..This pretty much defines the human condition..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,596 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161784 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thunderdaytona.
276 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mind body spirit, Artist Mark, John T, fighter87, CAdogsRus, Shayanv