This is my lucky day!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/12/2010 2:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I had my catheder removed today. Not painful. I got my pathology report. The cancer was still 3+4, in both lobes and freckled throughout the prostate in both lobes. But tumors were confined to the capsule. Seminal vesicles and bladder neck were not involved. Surgical margins were free of tumor. 13 lymph nodes taken were benign. Doc said the report was perfect!
I seem to be continent too. I held in a strong urge to go for the 90 minute bumpy car trip home without spilling a drop. My stream is strong enough to take the porcelain off the bowl.
I just need to get rid of the eggplant hanging between my legs, and get a woody and I'll be 100%
I want to use a pump to keep the little guy on life support but doc said no.
I have a lot of thankful praying to do.
History: 2 brothers with prostate cancer
Age 56
PSA at age 45: 4.7. DRE normal.
PSA at age 52: 8.0. DRE normal. 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. DRE normal. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3. both cores <5%, Start WW
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores <5%, 1 core 7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10

lewvino
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 384
   Posted 11/12/2010 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats to You!
 
Larry

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 11/12/2010 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
GREAT NEWS....
 
Glad I don't like eggplant cause I'm certain I'll never look at em the same ever again.

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 821
   Posted 11/12/2010 2:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side of the other side! Congrats on the good news.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/12/2010 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Wow that is great news. Love hearing such great reports. Congrats.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 11/12/2010 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Excellent news. My doc said no "playing for 2 months. Three more weeks to go.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 11/12/2010 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Rick. That is a great start. Keep woody on vacation for few weeks and hopefully it will wake up on its own.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 11/12/2010 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Brag, brag. Just doesn't seem right some guys do so good.

No prostate, black and blue nuts, and no wood, and they call him Lucky.

Seriously, that is fanastic news. Hope the rest of your journey continues on so well.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/13/2010 12:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Rick! Keep up the good reports.
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Ohh! lots of pads.

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 11/13/2010 1:28 AM (GMT -6)   
very good,that is a good news.  yeah                                                                      

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1152
   Posted 11/13/2010 4:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! Exactly the news I am sure you were hoping for!

I like your description of cancer being "freckled" through the prostate. Its a great way to describe it to someone who doesn't know that PC is often multifocal.

Regards,
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.
Post RP PSA, Sep10 – 0.02

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/13/2010 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Rick - Having that catheter removed is nice. I think even better than that first good BM. :-)

Glad to hear you had a good report and seem to be without continent issues. Very similar to mine. Don't be surprised if you have an occasional leak, but it should gradually get better. I'm seeing improvement daily. Don't worry about woody too much either. That too will hopefully improve with time. There's a lot to heal in there.

Post Edited (Pocketman) : 11/13/2010 10:25:04 AM (GMT-7)


Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 11/13/2010 10:52 AM (GMT -6)   
That's great news, Rick. Couldn't be happier for you.

Now heal up and enjoy your newfound life.
Age 55

PSA:
8/09 2.69 -- 7/10 4.00 -- 8/10 4.11

Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6

open radical prostatectomy at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10
Post-surgical pathology:
Gleason score 7 (3+4) extending to inked margin of excision.
- High-grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia
Positive margins in three foci
Stage T2c(+), pNX

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/13/2010 4:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the kind wishes folks!
History: 2 brothers with prostate cancer
Age 56
PSA at age 45: 4.7. DRE normal.
PSA at age 52: 8.0. DRE normal. 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. DRE normal. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3. both cores <5%, Start WW
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores <5%, 1 core 7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10

lnwm
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 11/13/2010 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear another good report. Wish you well on your recovery now. One thing that continues to surprise me is the various input urologists give on how soon to exercise the little guy to restore blood flow. I've heard a couple of months like your case and in others a couple of weeks. In my case, it was two weeks and to start with 25mg Viagra and visual stimulation. Started that two weeks after surgery and had pretty good succes on both times now. Today,  4 1/2 wks out from surgery, we tried w/o the pill and had pretty good results. So I am counting myself as one of the lucky ones for a quicker recovery.
 
BTW, I am 58 and had both nerve bundles spared. In fact, the surgeon told my wife I had "impressive" nerve bundles what ever that means but I'll go with it! smilewinkgrin
 
Each day will get better!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:07 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,516 posts in 329,346 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161836 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, princesspoopsalot.
330 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., tickbite666, Admin, Girlie, zack36, Alxander, garyi, Envsciguy, princesspoopsalot, Jemyl, AUniqueName18, iPoop