Newby - Not sure I should be here, but wanted to share (Long Story)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

scubabum52
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 11/13/2010 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi folks, first of all, I would like to say God bless all of you, I found this forum this past Wednesday and have been reading it constantly; I have found myself tearing up and even laughing with some of your sense of humor. I find myself drawn to write this but keep asking myself why I am writing on this forum. I am 54 years old, generally healthy and no cancer history in my family. Last July, I had my annual physical. The doctor told me that my PSA was up to 4.1 which was a jump from 1 something. The DRE seemed normal. He wanted me to go see a urologist and have a sonogram to make sure everything was ok. He proceeded to say how these days there are a number of procedures to help with cancer, I was very young, can lead a long life, yada yada yada. It sounded kind of serious, but did not really sink in; I had never heard of a PSA score and he really didn't bother to explain it. Nor did I ask. I had some eye surgery coming up, so I would do this after that. After all, I felt fine. Well after the eye surgery, I got really busy at work, it wasn't until October that I decided I had better schedule the appointment with the urologist. I had my first visit with him week before last....did a urine test and he asked me what my problem was.....I told him about the exam and PSA (I still didn't really know what a PSA was); he didn't have the report, so had to get it sent over. In the meantime, he did a DRE on me and said my prostate was enlarged. I told him I did have problems urinating at times, but really didn't think twice about it....these things happen so slowly, you don't realize it. He got the report and said that was too high for someone my age and wanted to do a biopsy. We scheduled it for this past Tuesday.....btw, he said it was about as uncomfortable as the DRE and he would numb the area up with a shot before the biopsy. Well, I thought I had better start reading up on this before the biopsy, I quickly started getting the biopsy anxiety I have read about. This sounded serious. I drove myself in for the appointment. The procedure was about a 7 on a scale of 10; the sonogram was not that bad other than having a nice looking nurse crawl up my butt, but I could get over that. Once the doctor gave me the shot, I told him it didn't really hurt much, but he didn't seem to wait until the snapping sounds started; the first few, we not too bad, but then it got worst; I told him it was hurting, but he said it would be over soon. I just tried to find that happy place in my mind......kind of hard to do with a hose up your butt and needles sticking you in places you didn't know you had. But, it was over within 10 minutes. I survived it, hope I don't do that again though. He said he would call me in a week with the results. That left me kind of empty, I mean, this could take my life couldn't it?? I got home and as the numbness was apparently wearing off, I starting feeling not so good. I just laid down the rest of the day, and it did get better, but I wound up working home the rest of the week, still not feeling back to my normal self; I am having more trouble pee'ing at times, or at least I am now noticing it more; last night I had to get up 5 times and it is hard to get out and sometimes hurts.......this may be because my prostate is swollen from the needles???? Driving myself crazy until I hear from the doctor, trying not to think about it. But I have been reading this forum and trying to educate myself. I apologize for being so wordy, but wanted to share this and get your opinions. First of all, I don't understand why the Udoc did not do another PSA since it had been 3 months. Now, if he calls me on Tuesday, which will be a week, and says the tests are negative, well, why was my PSA high, and did he just not capture the right cells? I just have to wait another 6 months to find out it the PSA has gone down, and if it has, does that mean I am ok? If it is positive, well, I will at least try to be educated on my decisions going forward; and it is nice to know there is a group to lean on! Either way, seems I have now entered a place where there is no return. Thanks for listening / reading, and I do appreciate any thoughts or opinions on my story. Take care! Chris

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 11/13/2010 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris,
Welcome to HW and glad that you posted. Like you, my PSA had a big jump but my DRE was normal. Went to my Urologist and he said that we could wait another 3 months to do another PSA or do a biopsy. I chose to wait three months and my next PSA was 4.1 up from 3.7. We then did the biopsy and sure enough they found cancer.
 
Now your case might be different so I wouldnt want to jump to any conclusions. And it is hard for the mind to be calm while waiting for the PSA results. But I would wait until your hear back and if cancer is found then start educating yourself by reading some of the books suggested by others on this forum. Get a copy of your biopsy results and that can help you with a choice of treatment if needed. Keep us posted and get out and enjoy this fine fall day today to help take your mind off alll of this.
Michael

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 11/13/2010 10:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the PSA / biopsy roller coaster ride...While you are waiting, pick up a copy of Dr. Walsh's book "Guide to surviving prostate cancer".. Any bookstore or library, second edition, 2007. This will give you the background information you will need to deal with whatever news might be forthcoming..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
age 61: 5.2
age 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
age 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
age 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
age 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
age 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/13/2010 10:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Chris,
This is a great place to hover and ask questions. Look at my sig and you can see that at 46 My PSA was over 4 and it took three biopsies to find a small cancer. It was watchfull waiting. There are several reasons besides cancer that a prostate might enlarge. I know it is discomforting to wait for information and with PC sometimes the first answers are more percentages and tables than definitive answers.
Your Uro might try a course of antibiotics if your biopsy comes out neg. After biopsy you must wait more than a month before the next PSA test because DREs and biopsies can elevate the numbers for a short time.
If your lucky it could be a case of prostititus an infection of the prostate.
It is kind of strange, someone was saying earlier that you can have all but one of the side effects of PC and consider yourself lucky- but I digress.
The Biopsy and possibly subsequent PSAs will tell you much. Read Walsh' s book Guide to surviving prostate cancer. I got it on Amazon for $12.
I am hoping you get great news and don't have to deal with this. Good luck.
Mike
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Ohh! lots of pads.

Barry's daughter
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 11/13/2010 11:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chris,
I can't offer much advice as I too am new on here as my dad has just been diagnosed week before last with PC. Just wanted to say 'thinking of you' as the waiting is just the worst part of all of this. You have found the best place in the world to be as the people on here are wonderful and have helped me so much.

Take care

Lisa

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 11/13/2010 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Hose up your, what!!! I call that thing a baseball bat. My uro is a shoot first then ask questions laterguy. He is known for being trigger happy but he nailed me down on the second biopsy and I guess saved my life, so far. You were lucky, I had a freind tell me about the biopsy about 5 years before my first and after I got over the shock of " they do what!" , then I started worrying about IF that might happen to me. I had to laugh at you go round with the "baseball bat", it sounded too familiar. I think in my case I had thought about it way too much and the second biopsy a year later was not so bad. The first time mental anxiety was pretty much gone and I knew it was doable. I hope you will find that PCa is eliminated from the cause of the psa rise and you can breath easier.
Even if it is bad news you will survive. Heck, after two biopsy's I wasn't even scared when I had my first systoscopy, or " a camera up where!". Lets face it ANY visit to the uro is bad, I can't remember ever having any fun there.
Good luck and hope the bullet goes wide and high!
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent after 3 mo. PT
ED, pre-op severe, post op total , considering IPP
10/10 Dr Boone, Baylor recomended AUS
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1

rgmjr
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 11/13/2010 4:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Chris. I am exactly where you are. Normal DRE but enlarged prostate and PSA of 6.2. I had the biopsy on Wednesday and have my follow up appointment next Wednesday to find out the results.

My doctor prescribed 4mg of Lorazepam to take one hour prior to the biopsy. My wife took me and I remember the nurse telling me to remove all of my clothes from the waist down and laying on the table. I vaguely remember the doctor coming in and remember hearing two "staple" sounds that everyone warned about...but have absolutely no recollection of any pain or even talking to the doctor. Wondering if I fell asleep during the procedure. I'm hoping I didn't say anything offensive. My wife tells me when we left the building I walked into a water sprinkler but no memory of that.

The doctor prescribed Cipro which I am convinced has made me feel like crap. I'm afraid every time I urinate as it's frequent and bloody (not a fan of blood...especially mine). I've had spells of anxiety and depression just worrying about what is to come. The biopsy was a breeze but then I remember why they did it and my upcoming appointment. Kind of like waiting for the gallows.

So the point is that you aren't alone. Too many of us are going through the same thing or have gone through it. Let's just pray for good news for everyone and if the news isn't so great for the strength to get through what is to come. Good luck to you!

Post Edited (rgmjr) : 11/13/2010 4:02:47 PM (GMT-7)


2 time survivor
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 11/14/2010 8:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chris,
It took ten years, three biopsies, so many DREs I can't even count before my cancer showed itself. My PSA first went up at age 50 along with my first biopsy which came back neg. Second one at age 56 which was also neg. Third time at 60 was the charm with 31 cores only one was positive, but that's all it takes. Here's wishing you all the luck, and hoping thing turn out well for you.
Ed
Age: 61

Gleason score 3 + 3
PSA 9.6

DaVinci RRP 10/12/10 contained, clear margins,Both nerve bundles spared
5 yr survivor of vocal chord cancer

fulltlt
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 11/14/2010 9:04 AM (GMT -6)   
There's some good reading here on this topic:
http://www.prostateimplant.com/news-releases/34/Prostate-Cancer-Discovered-in-40-Percent-of-Men-Who-Test-Negative-for-the-Disease
age 57 2/2010
PSA 8.2 2/2010
Gleason 3+4=7
second opinion on pathology from John Hopkins 4+4=8
PSA 15 4/2010
5 weeks EBRT 4/2010-6/2010
91 implants of palladium 103 7/2010
PSA 3.97 10/2010

scubabum52
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 11/19/2010 7:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone! It has taken me a while to get back here, but I wanted to thank everyone for all your responses and insights! I heard back from the doctor this week and he said the biopsy was negative....whew, very stressful week. I am scheduled for another PSA test in four months. I do have a question on the biopsy after affects; it has been about a week and a half since the painful procedure; I had the normal blood in the urine for about 3 days, then it went away. Yesterday, I noticed a bit of blood again....not a lot, but a little once I started urinating. Last night was the first night I did not have to get up and go to the bathroom during the night, but I also noticed I bled a little on the sheets; is this normal? I thought the bleeding was over a week ago.
Thank you for your insights and my prayers continue for everyone on this journey! Take care!

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 11/19/2010 8:39 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chris,
Waiting for biopsy result is nerve racking, hopefully you will have negative results. elevated PSA can be caused by factors other than PC. An enlarged prostate or an infection could cause it.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 11/19/2010 1:45 PM (GMT -6)   
The blood sounds normal to me. I think my last biopsy caused almost no blood then after a week I started getting some, just a little bit like you. One thing my uro told me after it was too late, ejaculate a couple of times to "flush" the prostate. Be prepared, it will be ugly and best do it yourself, it would gross your significant other out. He said it was not good to have all that blood in it. Didn't say what it would hurt though. I fact if your blood is dark blood, that might be a source of it.
Glad to hear you dodged the bullet.
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent after 3 mo. PT
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Baylor recomended AUS
AUS and IPP scheduled 1/11/11
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 11/19/2010 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Did the blood originate from your penis or anus? If penis, then yes take matters into your own hands and purge (ejaculate) yourself. It will take two or three times to "clear" your prostate of the blood. This procedure can be quite frightening...A biopsy is a major insult to your prostate and it will be a month until things are back to normal...

What's really important is fever..You don't want any fever..You want to avoid constipation too....
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 11/19/2010 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Chris,
Reading your first post brings back lots of memories of worry, anxiety, tension and confusion.  Hopefully your negative biopsy is long-lasting and you don't ever have to experience PCa. 
I don't check in to HW as often as I used to.  I am forcing prostate cancer to take a spot a bit further in the back of my mind.  The world is much more back to normal with continued psa of <0.1, 4 kids - 2 driving, 3 in three different schools, our foster girl was just reunited with her Mom last week, and Fantasy Football season is in full swing.  There is much to do, but the busyness doesn't always keep the mind occupied.  My wife says I need to get more sleep, let's get a dog.   
As to the blood, brown blood is old blood, but bright red is fresh and should probably be checked if it continues.
Best wishes for you,
Dan
 
 
PSA Jan'07:1.2,  Jan'08:1.9,  Jan'09:2.5
BIOPSY Feb'09  PCa DX, age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP April 9,2009 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter 8 days, Last pad May 2,2009
latest PSA: April 8,2010 <0.1
 
 

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 11/19/2010 9:26 PM (GMT -6)   
One rule is that it takes very little blood to make your urine a truly surprising color. The other rule is always, if you are worried, call your doctor. He can't treat you if he doesn't know what is going on.

Our biggest hope is that you don't belong here at all -- you may just have an infection of the prostate -- antibiotics can clear it.

Whatever the case, know that we are here for you.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 7:06 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,691 posts in 326,200 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161299 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ticsic.
367 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cigafred, torontolyme, countess18, ArtAngel, sin, Uniform Charlie, straydog, GuitarHunter