Excrutiating Pain after urinating.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/14/2010 5:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the catheder removed Friday morning at 11AM. Everything was fine until Sunday morning at 12:30 AM. After urinating I get severe pain in the lower abdomen. It has happened three times now. The pain lasts for about two to three minutes. The urinating seems fine, easy start, strong flow. When I stop there is a little dribbling and then this pain starts. My fear is that I may need to have the catheder put back in.
History: 2 brothers with prostate cancer
Age 56
PSA at age 45: 4.7. DRE normal.
PSA at age 52: 8.0. DRE normal. 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. DRE normal. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3. both cores <5%, Start WW
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores <5%, 1 core 7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 11/14/2010 6:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry you have this pain Rick.

The basic rule is to ask/tell a doc about this sort of thing, especially as it is soon after your surgery. Pain is not normal.

The only positive side to your problem that I can see, is that the pain goes away after a couple of minutes: this makes me think it's some kind of (bladder) spasm. I never had anything like this to cope with so I hope someone else can chip in with a better suggestion of what to do next.
It is also good that you report being able to pee okay.

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/14/2010 6:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Alf.
I'm looking for 24 hour drugstores so maybe the Dr. can phone in a prescription for a bladder spasm drug. This is the worst pain I think I ever experienced.
History: 2 brothers with prostate cancer
Age 56
PSA at age 45: 4.7. DRE normal.
PSA at age 52: 8.0. DRE normal. 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. DRE normal. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3. both cores <5%, Start WW
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores <5%, 1 core 7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 11/14/2010 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Could be an infection.
 
It's also possible you have a small leak and urine is getting inside your body cavity. I'd call the docs office as soon as possible.
 
I had my cath in for five weeks...When it did come out my surgeon told me I'd know pretty quickly if I was still leaking..He gave me his cell phone number and we made plans to meet at the ER..

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/14/2010 12:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Rick,
Glad you are calling the Doctor. You should be seen. At two days post cath I was not hardly contnent enough to get a good piss going. I did experiance small spasms after going but not nearly as painfull as you discribe.
Hoping for best outcome,
Mike

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7087
   Posted 11/14/2010 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Burning and significant pain may be symptoms of a urinary tract infection as well. I had several in the weeks "after catheter", and they made even the thought of a trip to the can excruciating.
 
Likewise had the spasms, which are a little more "gut" pain. One of those can drop you in your tracks. For me, they were not always related to the UTI.
 
How much pain is a very personal evaluation -
I called to Uro's exchange immediately at the first problems. That is what they are there for.

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 11/14/2010 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
I had spasms which seemed to be more in the area of where the prostate used to be located. They were never triggered by urination. They always started around 11am or noon and went till the end of the day, I think they ere related to muscle fatigue. The only relief was to lie down, then they went away. This went on for 6 weeks and I was unable to do proper kegels because of the spasms.
 
This sounds a bit different to me.
 
r

rick27
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 71
   Posted 11/14/2010 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
The Dr on call phoned in a script this morning to my druggist . I took a Ditropan at 8:00 AM. I urinated at 10 AM, still the same pain, the fourth episode. I stopped the Vicaden/Tylenol, since it was not helping, and switched to Advil. Since then I have had two pain free urinations in a row. I HOPE that is the last of what I guess was bladder spasms. Thanks all for your concern and help.
History: 2 brothers with prostate cancer
Age 56
PSA at age 45: 4.7. DRE normal.
PSA at age 52: 8.0. DRE normal. 1st biopsy 12 cores, negative
PSA at age 55: 9.5. DRE normal. 2nd biopsy positive 2 of 14, gleason 3+3. both cores <5%, Start WW
PSA at age 56: 9.2. DRE normal. 3rd biopsy positive 4 of 14, 3 cores <5%, 1 core 7% Gleason 3+4 in 1 core, prostate 81cc
LRP, no robot, Sloan Kettering 11/4/10

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/14/2010 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
rick27 said...
... I have had two pain free urinations in a row. I HOPE that is the last of what I guess was bladder spasms. Thanks all for your concern and help.

We too hope this is the last of it. I pray Rick you won't have any more surprises as you go down this road to recovery.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Post op plumbing is 95% functional.

brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 11/15/2010 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Take it from an old f*rt doc. If they srill make them use a B&O suppository up the anus. Used to be really a good fix.
70 years old (1939) USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0. RALP July 2009
PSAs 0 since

julios
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 11/15/2010 1:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I had bladder spasms beginning two days after RP. Last one was about 10 days out. It was unrelated to urinating as far as I could tell. Worst pain I've experienced in my life! My uro said its more common with guys our age. I got the B&O suppository our "brainsurgeon" blogger doctor recommended. Good stuff!
Age 52

At Diagnosis of PCa, had Gleason 9 and normal PSA

Radical Prostatectomy on July 7th, 2010 by Dr. Fagin using daVinci

25% to 50% nerves spared on left, 100% spared on right.

Continent from day one.

Pathology showed postive margins and extension beyond gland, including seminal vesicals and lymph nodes. Stage upgraded to T3b.

North Alabama
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 11/15/2010 1:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I had similar pain.  Right as bladder became empty, had surge of pain that started and then faded away after about a minute.  After about a month it was still there a little but was improved enough that I didn't even mention it at my first post surgery doctors appointment since it was getting better with time.  It took about four months to go away completely, and steadily got better week by week over that time period.  During first year I also felt like I had urgency that sometimes aggrevated me on some days almost all day whenever I was standing.  At 18 months out, this has gone away and now it doesn't bother me.  Improvement happened month by month.    

Post Edited (North Alabama) : 11/15/2010 12:01:23 PM (GMT-7)


unhappycramper
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 11/20/2010 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hiya Rick27,
After My RP surgery, I also had spasms, and my uro pp doc prescribed some Oxybutynin, (DITROPAN) which is used to control urgent, frequent, or uncontrolled urination in people who have overactive bladder, a condition in which the bladder muscles have uncontrollable spasms. They went away. But after RP,and about five days before the removal of my ball n' chain (catheter) he put me on Anti-biotics to help prevent any such instance of a UTI.
Coincidentally, before this diagnosis of prostate cancer, I was misdiagnosed with IBS for one and a half years,but really I ended up with a bowel obstruction caused by three cancerous carcinoid tumors in my right side ascending colon,for which I had a general Hemi-Colectomy, but the point is, I also had spasms that seem to be coming from my lower pelvic area,but was felt all through my rectum and stomach, which lasted for about 20 -30 seconds...and a few times every hour. It was the most terrible feeling in the world! I did some research online and found a condition called "Proctaglia fugax". Funny, The doctors told me they never heard of this before, maybe I didn't say it right.

I also, in addition to my catheter friend, little buddy, ol pal of mine, was sent home with a JP or Jackson-Pratt drain on my left side to help drain any fluid leaking from my bladder, The day I left the hospital, (12 days later) I was collecting a lot of fluid, which finally lowered to less than 5ml,then low enough amount to remove it.

I'm not saying this is what you have, but make for interesting reading anyway. Good luck!
MORE ON THIS IN CASE YOU ARE INTERESTED - http://www.springerlink.com/content/hg7jm7265r41544t/

Post Edited (unhappycramper) : 11/20/2010 3:14:59 PM (GMT-7)


helpingdad
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/30/2010 4:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys,
Ive been visiting several forums on this website and trying to get some sort of advice. My apologies if youve read my similar posts elsewhere on here.

My father 64 years old underwent robotic surgery for his prostate cancer a couple of weeks ago. The dr said it went great and everything was fine. However, after a week, he was experiencing pain while urinating. He would go to restroom, and only pee about two drops and very painful. He was given a stronger dose of what would be the equivalent of azo (dont remember name) and he was feeling much better. But today it ran out, and hes in a lot of pain again. As I type, I can hear him heading to the bathroom, every 15 min.

He has gone to the Emergency room twice, thinking it could be an infection, but they find nothing. His Dr is on vacation and not able to be located. So, Im trying anything I can to help him. Im very thankful for the surgery, but I feel horrible seeing him like this.

Any suggestion, advice, comment will help as I am running out of things to say to him and I want to better inform myself of ways I can help.

Thanks again, and chins up. Youre all very strong and brave to be surviving these frustrations, and I wish you all the best.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/30/2010 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   
bump to move back up for further attention. Can any of you retention guys offer any help?
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Jan & Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

helpingdad
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/30/2010 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Hmm not sure I know how to do that, you mean repost?

He spoke to doc today, he was only able to get a refill of the same thing he was taking and he went in to take another urinary test. He was up all night going to the restroom, but nothing was really coming out.

Someone suggested to maybe take another kind of antibiotic if this one is not working so well?

In This Together Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 135
   Posted 12/30/2010 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
"bump" means that James added a post here not necessarily to say anything new just to bump the post up on the list so it does not get moved off the page from all the new posts
(Bear's stats) Age 49
8-4-09 Family Practioner for back pain PSA 4.9
8-20-09 Consult with urologist PSA 4.89
9-2-09 Biopsy 3 cores positive 7% 3+3 (6) gleason
11-13-09 DaVinci
11-23-09 Cath removed Path report cancer contained neg. margins
2-22-10 PSA 0.01 !!
3,6,9 month
and 1 year post surgery PSA 0.01
12-2010

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 12/30/2010 8:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Helpingdad:

Did you mean that, even though they didn't find any infection in his urine at the emergency room, they put him on antibiotics anyway? If so, maybe he hasn't been on the drug long enough for it to take effect. It can take a couple of days, or even three or four, for the infection to begin to respond. Tell him to stay with it.

If you mean that he is just taking the prescription equivalent of Azo Standard, hopefully his irritated bladder/urethra will begin to calm down while the drug helps mask the pain. What that drug does is alkalinize the urine so that it doesn't burn. If his urethra is irritated and raw, concentrated urine will burn. Have him drink lots of water and avoid acidic drinks like orange juice. Also, suggest that he cut back on coffee and tea. Frequent urination in the absence of infection can have different causes, including damage to the bladder during surgery. (This happened to me...my bladder was accidently cut during abdominal surgery.) He definitely needs to pursue this with his doctor, but it is likely that he is just having a reaction to the irritation caused by catheterization.

In women, bladder spasms feel like pain in the pelvis or lower abdomen. Sounds like it may be different in men. But the burning on urination sounds like something different to me.

Good luck to your dad, and to Rick.

Juliet
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 3:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,360 posts in 329,342 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161831 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, gsdjksd07.
97 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
gsdjksd07