Ed - Improvement over time?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/16/2010 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Given it's been less than three weeks since my surgery, I am somewhat reluctant to even be posting this,   Had I known what was going to happen, I would have asked my doctor.  I will certainly do so at my six week follow up.
 
Nerve sparing da Vinci which the surgeon said went well.  7 days after my surgery, catheter was removed.  Less than 24 hours later I experienced an 80% erection.  I found this promising.  Apparently the nerves are working, but the blood flow isn't at 100% ?  While I know everyone reacts differently, is it unreasonable for me to expect improvement over time after the plumbing heals and the inflamation decreases?

Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Post op plumbing is 95% functional.

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 11/16/2010 1:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Its probably not unreasonable...but only time will tell for sure.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 11/16/2010 1:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I would say yes...At 61, there is a good chance it comes back..But it's going to take longer than 3 weeks..At your 6 week check-up, if everything looks good, your doc may put you on a "therapeutic" dose of Viagra or similar drug..(ask for free samples) to improve the blood flow "down below"..You will know then if ED is going to be an issue or not...Much depends on your ability BEFORE the operation...

As time goes on, your U-doc or his assistant will trundle out his entire bag of ED tricks which is extensive. Something for everybody...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 11/16/2010 1:37 PM (GMT -6)   
You are still so early in a 'recovery' mode. Give it a few more weeks (month) and you may experience marked improvements. Lets hope.
All the best to you and have patience.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/16/2010 3:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Sound like you are a lucky dog! In time you will be as good as new in the sack, whith less mess. :)

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/16/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Other than some tenderness in the surgical site, and a lack of stamina, I feel pretty good. Consequently, I prematurely think everything should be back to normal. Being patient is difficult, but no doubt extremely important. I am certainly grateful for my results so far.

I'm resolved to take it easy and allow my body some time to get over this "shock and awe" experience. Will keep everyone posted on my progress.

Thanks guys.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Post op plumbing is 95% functional.

airborne72
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 11/16/2010 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh to be at 80%!  Everything in life is relative, as you read each day on this forum.  I am 17 months post surgery and can only boast of perhaps 5%.
 
Each one of us is unique.  Your body, your condition, your surgery, etc.  And each of us experience a unique recovery.  Your's sounds very promising.  Good for you and those around you.
 
I continuously remind myself of the story about the person (me) who fretted because he had no shoes, until he saw a man with no feet.  I am humbled daily.  Again, everything in life is relative.  For all things there is a season.  I am still looking for the season of patience. 

BuiDoi
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 11/17/2010 2:03 AM (GMT -6)   
At seven days post op.., ED appeared to be of NO concern for us - if you get the drift..
BUT - it went down hill from there as did the vital member.
Tablets do little and injections, not much more..

It has become clear that the concept of "Nerve Sparing" is very relative.. I am becoming cynical about the likelyhood of future/normal marital fun, and wonder if the issue is not markedly understated by the Uros, out of fear that their service might be rejected , if honest disclosure is the norm..
.
Having had my little whinge, I am still alive and able to appreciate the bride.
'tis better to have no shoes than no feet..
.
.
Nov 2009 = First-PSA 5.3 @ 60yo - Asymptomatic - DRE-Non-Palpable
Jan-'10 = TRUS Bx DX - AdenoCar T1c - GS(3+3)=6 , 5 & 45% max., L-MidZone
May-'10 = RRP-Nrv-Spare
Post Op. GS(3+4)=7, 1.1cm3, Pos Margins, EPE (focal) Lateral Left
Margin-Involvement (extensive) Posterior , Grade3 x 8mm
+8week PSA<0.01, ED-85%, Incont-30%
+16W PSA<0.01, ED -85%, Cont -5%
+17W First 'DRY' day. ED -90%

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/17/2010 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
The more I live my own experiences, and listen to others, the more appreciative I am of having "feet."
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Post op plumbing is 95% functional.

NY-Sooner
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 464
   Posted 11/17/2010 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I was 56 when I had my robotic surgery, and I was very lucky because the day after my catheter was removed, I was able to achieve a rock solid 100% erection without any drugs, but there was one catch.   I needed constant manual stimulation to get and maintain the erection.  If the manual stimulation stopped, the erection stopped also.  The other thing that was different was that prior to my surgery, just a simple thought about sex or looking at a sexy naked woman would give me an immediate erection.  After my surgery, I could think about sex and look at pictures of naked women  24/7, and I got nothing, not even a tingle, NOTHING.  Visual and mental stimulation did nothing, I needed the manual stimulation to get the erection.
 
At about 1 1/2 years post opt, I started waking up in the morning with solid morning erections like I use to prior to surgery.  Also , sometimes I would wake up in the night with a pain in my penis because I had a erection and was laying on it.  So I assume that there was some nerve healing in that time.
 
It is now 3 1/2 years post op and I still wake up almost every morning with a rock solid erection, but as soon as I am aware of it, it goes down.   One thing different now then to right after my surgery,  if I think about sex and look at a sexy naked woman and really think strong erotic thoughts, now I will start to feel some fullness starting in the penis and an erection starting without the need of manual stimulation.  The erection is not usable, may about be 50%, but then with just a little bit of  manual stimulation, it is at 100% and solid.
 
I guess what I am trying to state here is that the nerves do heal and over time, and you can see improvement.
 
 
 
Age 56, Biopsy 6/2007 - PSA 4.5, 2 of 12 with  <5% cancer Gleason 6
Surgery 9/2007 Strong Memorial,  Rochester  NY with Dr. Jean Joseph (1300 plus surgeries)
 Path - Negative margins, cancer in 20% examined tissue, Gleason 6
 Post Op - No ED issues, full erections without drugs,  used 5-7 pads a day for 3 months. Now dry except for stress leaks now and then.
 All post op psa's <.04

Alegar
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 11/17/2010 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
What I would give to have a 100% erection!

After two weeks post DaVinci I awoke with a 50% Woodster. I'M ON MY WAY TO RECOVERY!!!


...or so I thought.
Diagnosis:
July 1, '10
PSA 3.88
Gleason 3+3=6
2 out of 12 samples positive

Solution:
DaVinci Oct 1 '10, UNC Chapel Hill
Cath/JP Drain out Oct.16, '10

Personal Statistics:
Age: 54
Weight: 184 lbs.
Height: 6 feet

AIRBORNE ALL THE WAY!

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/17/2010 3:56 PM (GMT -6)   
"Season of patience" Right on-
Three weeks post surgury and the little dude won't wake up. At least my wife is patient. Besides, the last night I could she had a "headache". But you see I got these little pills here.........

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 11/17/2010 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   
you're way ahead of the curve. I had a bit of response at 5 weeks, now at almost 6 months I can finally get a useable erection without viagara. I now take 1/2 a viagara every other time we do the deed, thsi gioves me an indication as to whether things are still imp[roving, indeed they are. I also need touching stimulation to get an erection, visual seems to give some feeling down their but no enlargement.
 
I'm sure you'll do well with such positiove early signs.
 
r
age 56
PSA 5.5
Biopsy, both lobes involved
Gleason 3/4=7
open RP May 18, 2010
Pathology: 15% involved, lymph nodes and v. d. clear, margins clear
June 3-10 10-12 pads/day
2 months 8 pads/day
Aug 1, 2010 5-6 pads/day
Aug 20, 2010 3-5 pads per day
Aug 16, 3 month PSA: undetectable
ED 95% with viagara
Sept 22, 2 pads a day
Oct 12, PSA 0.03
ED, 100% with viagara, just doeable without

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/17/2010 10:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I genuinely feel for the guys that have serious ED. I have a close friend who's helped me through my situation and he is three years now with no activity at all. Same holds true for many of the men on this forum. A second friend is just now going through a recurrence of PCa after an RP several years ago.

I think it important though to post positive information as an encouragement to others. I've experienced both encouragement and discouragement from others' experiences. I am thankful for my progress and pray daily that I continue to regain my health.

I have learned that PCa is a terrible affliction. While well meaning people often tell me how common this disease is and that when diagnosed early is very treatable, they do not know the cost. Again, I am thankful that I am doing well. I wish the best for my new brothers.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Post op plumbing is 95% functional.

teallen
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 11/18/2010 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Stay positive!!!!
Age 42 PSA 7.4 4+4 G8
Davinci Sept.8 2010
No incontinence issues but ED issues
1st post surgery PSA <.008

TinFoilHat
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 11/18/2010 1:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Pocketman said...
I have learned that PCa is a terrible affliction. While well meaning people often tell me how common this disease is and that when diagnosed early is very treatable, they do not know the cost. Again, I am thankful that I am doing well. I wish the best for my new brothers.


I’m doing well too Pocketman, but I find the almost dismissive attitude about PCa highly irritating.

The cancer may be gone, but the lifestyle changes it has forced goes on and on for many of our brothers.
Jeff

Age: 49 (09/61)

PSAs: 12/08 - 1.8, 12/09 - 2.5, 6/10 - 3.9, 8/10 - 5.7

Biopsy 8/10: 14 samples, 5 positive, Gleason: 3 + 3

open RP 9/23/2010

Post Op Path: Organ contained, Gleason 3+3, nerve bundles spared, negative margin.

6 week post-op PSA < .01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 6:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,862 posts in 329,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161750 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Anxiety-freak1992.
236 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, Rainy cloud, John T, Sherrine, Saipan Paradise, songlady, CCinPA, MacroMan, Normal59, Sonny3