Lupron and job performance

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Oncas
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 390
   Posted 11/17/2010 5:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys,

As you can ascertain from my signature (can't seem to update it. last PSA 10/28 was up to 1.77) I'm very high risk. My next PSA is in three weeks and I suspect if it increases again I'll be on Lupron. The clinical trial on samarium and the subsequent salvage IMRT apparently did not generate any real response. I continue to slowly climb. I'm extremely concerned about the side effects of HT. I work full time and my job requires good mental acuity. I've heard horror stories about the loss of cognition and depression. What has been anyone's experience with HT and the ability to keep working?

Jim
Age 61
Northeastern Penna.
11/08/08 annual checkup (3 yrs late) PSA 8.04 from previously 2.7 in 11/05
1/23/09 biopsy 12 cores positive, 10 cores Gleason 7, 2 cores Gleason 8 70% tumor
2/06/09 cat +bone scans clean ..
3/26/09 RRP surgery Post op path .. upgraded to Gleason 9 (5+4), seminal vesicles involved, several positive margins, 2 of 9 lymph nodes positive.

80% involved
4/4/09 Dr. advising wait for significant rise in PSA and start hormonal treatment.

1st post op at 4 weeks PSA .6 urologist concerned

will retest in one month

8/15/09 bone and pelvic scans redone .. clean PSA .65

onc/radiologist recommending starting radiation treatments and 6 month shot of Lupron .. decided against this gameplan

9/11/09 consulting with med/onc today .. not impressed
My urologist now suggesting prostascint scan

Prostascint test done at U of Penna indicates cancer still confined to prostate bed.

PSA at .7
Gonna need a bigger boat .. found a good rad oncologist

10/21/09 Rad onc suggesting clinical trial of samarium 153 followed by IMRT

2/1/10 Samarium trial completed PSA 1.0

2/1/10 began IMRT 39 treatments 70 Gy

3/25/10 finished IMRT

4/28/10 PSA .93

7/23/10 PSA 1.2

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 11/17/2010 7:24 AM (GMT -6)   
>>I've heard horror stories about the loss of cognition and depression<<
 
the horror stories i hear are mostly from guys who haven't had HT.  for sure lupron is no picnic but i am still able to function quite well.  the most common complaint about lupron is hot flashes.  i take a subclinical dose of celexa, which has kept hot flashes to a minimum and helped me with the initial anxiety of diagnosis.  one of the best things you can do for yourself while on lupron is exercise.  i wish the best for you.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

pogmothoin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 11/17/2010 11:23 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my first Lupron injection (and also started Casodex the same day) last Friday. It was a one month dose and the doc plans to go with about a 3 month dose next time. Just my luck, the timing for the next dose falls on my b-day.

So far I'm not feeling too much in the way of side-effects, but I did underestimate my reaction to the injection itself. Next time around I'm going to request a room where there's an exam table where I can lay down and rest for a bit instead of just a room with an upright chair. I opted to not go back to the office for the last couple hours of the day and decided to let someone else drive home. By that evening I was fine and even spent the weekend in an outdoor activity. For about a day or so I did have significant aching in my ribs.

STW
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2009
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 11/17/2010 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I was diagnosed with PCa in mid January just as tax season was starting up. In order to stay in business I needed to delay surgery until tax season ended. I figured there is a day, maybe yesterday or maybe tomorrow, when PCa transitions from completely curable to all we can do is slow it down. I did not want that day to be while I waited so got a 3 month shot of Lupron to carry me through until April 15. I think I got through the busiest time of my year just fine even with the added mental distraction of a dying father.

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 11/17/2010 3:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been on HT (ADT3) for also 6 months now. No depression or problems with clear thinking. I am somwhat more forgetful, but it doesn't impact my job. I am an technical accountant and I need to regularly perform complex analysis. Hot flashes are a pain. My biggest problem with HT is muscel loss.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. HT 5/10. IMRT 9/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

Sancarlos
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 11/17/2010 5:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Oncas said...
Hi guys,

As you can ascertain from my signature (can't seem to update it. last PSA 10/28 was up to 1.77) I'm very high risk. My next PSA is in three weeks and I suspect if it increases again I'll be on Lupron. The clinical trial on samarium and the subsequent salvage IMRT apparently did not generate any real response. I continue to slowly climb. I'm extremely concerned about the side effects of HT. I work full time and my job requires good mental acuity. I've heard horror stories about the loss of cognition and depression. What has been anyone's experience with HT and the ability to keep working?

Jim


I have been on HT for about 15 months and while there are side effects I can not imagine that it could negatively impact one's job performance.

Course, if one were a male ********** or **** star Lupron would probably put you out of business.

Sancarlos
Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + hormone therapy (Lupron + Casodex) + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010.

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0
12/2009 -- 0.56
5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06
11/2010 -- 0.0

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 310
   Posted 11/17/2010 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   

You might seek a follow-up to this post from 25 October:

woodysgirl said...
Not sure if it is too soon to post reaction as woody is still undergoing radiation and we are not sure how much of what he is experiencing is related to the radiation and how much is due to hormone therapy. After 3.5 months on lupron, he now has HBP (new), extreme fatigue, loss of mental clarity which is more than just short term memory problems. The hot flashes, loss of libido, weight gain are a nuisance, but the loss of mental clarity and extreme fatigue are affecting his ability to work. His last HDR treatment is tomorrow, and he goes in for his next lupron shot in mid nov. We firmly believe that he needs to stay on hormone therapy for 2 yrs, but if memory problems and fatigue have not resolved after the first of the year, he may have to make life altering decisions on whether to stay with treatment or continue working. Very afraid.

Zen9


F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 11/17/2010 6:18 PM (GMT -6)   
>>Not sure if it is too soon to post reaction as woody is still undergoing radiation and we are not sure how much of what he is experiencing is related to the radiation and how much is due to hormone therapy<<
 
i'm in ths camp.  i've had alot of side effects, but i also had alot of treatment in a short time. it's really hard for me to seperate the side effects of the lupron from the ill effects of the radiation treatments -- BT and IGRT.  it also depends on what you do for a living.  i'm an electrician, and my work can tax me.  i don't work much tho and i have almost complete control over my schedule... i work when i want to and sleep when i need to.  i started lupron two months before BT and IGRT, and the side effects didn't get "severe" until i had BT and was taking flomax twice a day.  fatigue is still an issue for me but i also go to the gym five days a week.
 
ed
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

Post Edited (F8) : 11/17/2010 6:14:47 PM (GMT-7)


woodysgirl
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 11/17/2010 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Woody is almost a month past radiation (last high dose treatment Oct 23), and went in yesterday for 2nd lupron shot.  Urologist dismissed diminished mental functioning as fatigue and/or inattentiveness, but we have been married 31 years and I know my husband, it is absolutely not a fatigue issue.  He workes in school administration and any decrease in functioning is not a life or death issue.  On the surface, their doesn't appear to be any difference in his daily functioning, its when he's working on very detailed complex projects that there is a noticeable problem.  Add the fact that he isn't aware that he isn't thinking clearly and, well, all I can say is its a problem.  Were he working in a more dangerous line of work (such as electrician, sorry F8) I would have to insist that he quit imediately.  As it is, as long as he can still be effective in his job he hopes to work at least another year and a half.  Hopefully the further he gets from RT, the less problem it will be.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 6:50 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,129 posts in 326,059 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160979 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nmmk24590.
350 Guest(s), 15 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, dinkydonuts, Flying gal, Froggy88, alunke82, Stevan, RandyJoe, PashkaRU, Tudpock18, Progressing, Minnesota, laudie5, straydog, iPoop, Lanie G