My Time To face The Reality

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 11/19/2010 1:26 PM (GMT -6)   
The last thing I ever expected to hear was "We didn't get the results we wanted" From 12 biopsys four were Gleason 8's and four were Gleason 6's with one Gleason 8 showing prostatic adipose tissue invasion. I opted for surgery which took place 1 month ago. My recovery is slower than I hoped for with rectal discomfort being a 24 hr. occurance. I met with my oncologist last week and depending on my upcoming PSA I will likely be a candidate for Hormonal Therapy and adjuvent radiation. Knowing there is cancer still present from my patholoy report ie; Perineal invasion is present and margin involved on both right and left side and non focally. Distant metastasis cannot be assessed but fortunately my bone scan and Ct scans came back negative. There was also Glandular and Stromal Hyperplasia listed as additional pathologic findings. I don't know what that means, and a single reactive lymph node showing no evidence of metastatic prostatic adenocarcinoma was excellent news. I have ordered the book by Dr Patrich Walsh as recommended by members of your forum. In closing I just want to say what a wonderful web site this has become for me. Just being able to read similar circumstances and knowing there are other brave men and women facing the reality of life is most comforting. Stay well and blessed.
Tom Taylor

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 11/19/2010 1:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom...glad you joined us...well not exactly glad as this is the club nobody really wants to join...but nevertheless....Welcome.

Keep us informed as to the next steps in your journey.

Best wishes.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity

Les

Signature details in Sticky Post above - page 2

TinFoilHat
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 51
   Posted 11/19/2010 1:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Tom.

I was a gleason 6, negative margins, blah, blah, blah ... so I don't have any words of wisdom, other than ...

This site is home to a LOT of really smart folks who will answer any and all of your questions (at all hours of the day and night).

Good luck to you.
Jeff

Age: 49 (09/61)

PSAs: 12/08 - 1.8, 12/09 - 2.5, 6/10 - 3.9, 8/10 - 5.7

Biopsy 8/10: 14 samples, 5 positive, Gleason: 3 + 3

open RP 9/23/2010

Post Op Path: Organ contained, Gleason 3+3, nerve bundles spared, negative margin.

6 week post-op PSA < .01

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 11/19/2010 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Tom. Glad that you posted and hopefully your recovery will gain some steam soon. Keep us posted and enjoy this coming holiday with your family.
Michael

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 11/19/2010 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom, we all really care, so please keep us up to date on your progress.
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 11/19/2010 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
welcome, Tom, sorry about some of the report, but you're doing the right thing: learning as much as you can and  talking through it with guys that's been there....like the website says: You Are Not Alone NOW...[by the way, check that one out, too, there's lots to glean from that site, too]
keep us posted, and take care
bob
Age@dx:55
5/05 PSA:1.8
12/07 PSA:3.7
7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy#1:3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA:6.5
12/08 Biopsy#2:of 12,3 cancer,other 9 irreg;Gl:3+3=6
1/22/09 RRP
1/25/09 Released
1/28/09 Path: PCa on 10%, lymph & SV benign, Gl:3+4=7,stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
6/09 PSA:0.1
10/09 PSA:0.1
2/10 PSA:0.3
4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT
6/25/10 Final RT;ended up 36 treatments,64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2
11/10 PSA: 0.1

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 11/19/2010 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Well Tom Taylor, welcome to our group.."We didn't get the results we wanted"...yeah, I got that phone call too....

You seem to have things under control, you will indeed be recommended to have the "high risk" treatment protocol which usually includes RT and HT regardless of the initial PSA number..So read Walsh's book, you can start at chapter 7 and go back to the beginning chapters later..You have already been there..

Just my opinion, but you may want to hold off on the radiation (if they recommend it) until you have completely recovered from the surgery, including the rectal pain and any other surgery side effects, incontinence and impotency..The radiation is liable to lock these conditions in place forever..You have another 2 or 3 weeks of waiting for that first post-op PSA result...That number will have a lot to do with determining your future treatment...Walsh goes into great detail here, it's not easy reading...Best of luck to you brother..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/19/2010 5:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom, welcome, I see you have already mastered some of the jargon, so settle in and hang with us as you travel on your journey.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/19/2010 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom, welcome to HW Prostate Cancer. You are among friends and brothers/sisters of the PC for sure. Keep us posted.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/19/2010 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
All I can add besides welcome to HW, is that you need to just take it a day, week, or month at a time. This site will prove one thing, that it is hard to predict what the future may hold from any point in PCa.

The biopsy may be a Gleason 6, and turn out ultimstely to be a Gleason 8. It may be a Gleason 9, and remain that. The surgery, radiation, brachytherapy, proton therapy, cryosurery, etc, may appear to have gotten it all, only to have it return again later. The surgical pathology may indicate positive margins, extra-prostatic extensions, PNI, seminal vesical involvement, etc., and the patient may not have any reoccurence for many years, or ever.

The pathology may appear to be squeeky clean, and the patient still ends up with reoccurence.

I say all the above, who as a Gleason 9, with an EPE, should not be at .01, 18 months after surgery. While in all likelihood, I will have reoccurence down the road, I may not. I have decided that I will live each day as tho I never had it, and if and when it reoccurs, I will deal with it then. I trying my best to make no assumptions. It can drive you crazy.

Good luck on your journey.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

sam NY
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/19/2010 8:47 PM (GMT -6)   
wow, well said goodlife.

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/19/2010 10:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Like the others have posted, we're sorry you are here Tom. You are however welcome and not alone. There is a lot of knowledge and experience here. Many just plain open ears as well.

Steve
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Post op plumbing is 95% functional.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3732
   Posted 11/20/2010 5:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Tom
Welcome. You seem to be fairly well informed and already have a plan in place. That puts you way ahead of most of the guys coming here for the first time. You have just tapped into a wealth of support, information, caring, and sage advice.
We're all individuals but it sure helps knowing that others have walked the same path. Watch, read and learn.
Good luck to you.
Jeff (the leaking one)

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 11/20/2010 7:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Tom, sorry about your poor pathology report. Walsh's book is very good, but if you are looking at HT and SRT you should also read Dr Myers book Beating Prostate cancer with hormone therapy and diet.

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 11/20/2010 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Tom this is the one club the current members never wanted to join and once in hoped the membership closed the day they joined. Spend time on this site and you will find every outcome you can imagine. You will find others that have traveled the same road you are on and most are willing to share their experience. Those of us who may not have had the same journey will support you as best we can. You are not alone come here to cry and scream we are all willing to listen. No question is stupid.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/20/2010 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, the guy who wanted to know if the bee salve would cure it was close.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

grumpyone99
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 11/24/2010 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Tom...
Age 73 surgery in 1998
PSA under .05 for 12 years as of 2010...has almost doubled to .09 in last 5 months...have sched bone and cat scans for Jan 2011
NO SEX for 12 years. MY FAULT! MY MIND is my GREATEST ENEMY. I did NOT seek help, only found this website in the last few days.
Found this on another post, LISTEN to feel better.
Better Man[url]

Post Edited (grumpyone99) : 11/24/2010 1:53:03 PM (GMT-7)


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3218
   Posted 11/24/2010 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
GOO9DLIFE, YOU ARE MY HERO. tODD
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

teallen
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 11/24/2010 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome,Tom and keep your head up!!

Age 42 PSA 7.4 4+4 G8
Davinci Sept.8 2010
No incontinence issues but ED issues
1st post surgery PSA <.008

Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 11/26/2010 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
It's good that you found your way to this forum/resource, Tom, but I'm not going to say I'm sorry you're here.  Rather, I think it's good news you received because the cancer is present in your body and would have spread and possibly ended your life prematurely had you not agreed to the biopsy.  The biopsy results are good, in that sense - because you will now deal with the danger and like many of us who were in your shoes at an earlier time will hopefully successfully deal with the cancer.  My best advice is that you put your trust in a team of medical advisors you trust.  Get yourself (if you don't already have one) a good primary care physician and then with his/her advice select a Urologist/Surgeon who can walk you through the options.  Trust those who know you and your medical history and resist the lure of internet-provided advice. I think all of us stayed in state of shock for varying time periods after being told of our biopsy results, but you can see from most of us here that we've come through this well.  Best wishes for a successful road ahead. 

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 11/26/2010 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry, Tom, your life took this sort of turn. You're in a world of good, knowledgeable company here. I found this site trying to discover why my husband was experiencing, like you, so much rectal pain post RP, and use it mainly for the "men in the trenches" wisdom it provides, as well as info to check out with the medical professions. His recovery seemed so slow too, and I wish you the patience and strength to get through it. We're still working that part out, but it's easier every day. Glad you found the people here...
Husband 60yrs., no symptms: PSA 10/04 2.73, 12/06 3.64, 5/09 3.9, 10/09 4.6, 1/10 5.0w/ free PSA 24
6 core biop 4/1/10 path rept: rt mid: adnocarc. G=3+3, 5% of core; R apx v. susp. minute ca, R base bnign w/ mod. atrophy, L side atrphy only; 2nd opnion JH confrmd
MRI - 15mm nodule
BiLatRP surg 7/6/10, path: T2c, nodes, sem.ves, extra caps. neg., adenoc both sides G=3+3 cntinent, Viagr-8/27 ED
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 4:21 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,912 posts in 326,222 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161315 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Noluck.
342 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
CaliGirl81, isitlyme, Patrick M, Noggin2u2