Support for my dad please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Barry's daughter
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 11/21/2010 3:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,
 
If possible I would like to ask a huge favour of you all. After coming away from hospital app on friday, mam and dad were a little worried and a bit less positive than last time. Think it was just that the doctor we seen this time was a little more factual and a lot less positive himself and could have put things across a little better.
 
My dad is not really a computer person, though they will be here tomorrow as they look after my 2 young children this week whilst I'm am at work, (my excuse is, it keeps him fit) haha!
 
I would just like to show him this forum and any messages of advice/support/positive stories that any of you may have time to post here. Just want him to understand he's not alone and to get the positivity back he had after first consultation.
 
Thank you in advance
 
Lisa
 

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 11/21/2010 7:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Bring ol Pops on board. We'll take care of him tongue

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 11/21/2010 8:01 AM (GMT -6)   
We would love to have Pops on board with us.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 11/21/2010 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   

For certain he is not alone. He will find tremendous comfort here among men that share his condition. We are all in this together and that means power. If this condition does one thing for you it will make you appreciate your family, friends and today. The trivial tuff that we use to worry about no longer becomes important. Life will take on a different perspective from here on. It can really become the finest and most meaningful time of one's life. Your dad will be fine and he will gain personal strength from his many friends here at Healingell that support him.

Tom Taylor


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/21/2010 10:33 AM (GMT -6)   
He would quickly be among friends here and peers of having PC. Encourage him, please.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 11/21/2010 10:55 AM (GMT -6)   
If you could BD, post a little section with a quick outline of your dad's history, so we know approximately where he is standing..PSA scores, Gleason numbers, treatments he has had or is on now, that sort of stuff..This will be a big help to other members when they are chatting with you and your Dad....We look forward to meeting him!

I see your first thread is still on page one so we can get the info there..No need to post it again..

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 11/21/2010 9:05:13 AM (GMT-7)


Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 11/21/2010 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Lisa,

Please encourage your dad to join in, or at least start reading some of the posts. If nothing else, he will find open ears and hearts, as well as men who can relate to his situation.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Post op plumbing is 95% functional.

gold horse
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 360
   Posted 11/21/2010 12:20 PM (GMT -6)   
That is why we are here to help each other. tongue

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/21/2010 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Barry,
As I'm sure you are aware you seem to have a pretty cool daughter. You have every reason to be concerned. You also have every reason to chose a treatment regimen and follow it. You can have many years with the grand kids or more with a little luck.
I wish you the best outcome and peace of mind. People here care.
Mike
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Ohh! lots of pads.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2460
   Posted 11/21/2010 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Tell your Pop that we are all his brothers and will be here to support him and help him through his journey. We are not doctors we we can share our experiences and share information with him.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 11/21/2010 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Lisa,
 
With a caring daughter like you by his side his journey will be much easier than having to travel it alone. All of us here will do what we can to further lighten his load. Looking forward to hearing from both of you soon.
All the best to both of you.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 11/21/2010 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Everyone of us here knows how it feels to leave a meeting with a doctor. "little worried and a bit less positive" in fact downright afraid. But we are not here to fear, we are here to learn, to understand PC and to take an active decision making role in our treatment.

Yes, PC is treatable and there are good choices,

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 11/22/2010 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
sure, invite him along !! there's plenty to learn hear, or sometimes just a place to vent or find a shoulder to lean on.
wishing him (&you) all the best !
bob
Age@dx:55
5/05 PSA:1.8
12/07 PSA:3.7
7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy#1:3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA:6.5
12/08 Biopsy#2:of 12,3 cancer,other 9 irreg;Gl:3+3=6
1/22/09 RRP
1/25/09 Released
1/28/09 Path: PCa on 10%, lymph & SV benign, Gl:3+4=7,stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
6/09 PSA:0.1
10/09 PSA:0.1
2/10 PSA:0.3
4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT
6/25/10 Final RT;ended up 36 treatments,64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2
11/10 PSA: 0.1

brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 11/22/2010 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
You know? Some of us are doctors, but what do brain surgeons know about the other end? I am in this just like the rest. I don't give prostate advice except from personal (very personal) experience!
70 years old (1939) USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0. RALP July 2009
PSAs 0 since

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 11/22/2010 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Barry and wife,

You have lots of company here! I hope you will post about your progress and ask any questions. Everyone is so generous with advice, and so willing to share personal experiences. I learned so much on this site while my husband and I were deciding on a treatment.

I remember asking the radiation oncologist about the number of men he had walked through this procedure. He said "thousands". He looked at me and said "Prostate cancer is very common." I don't know why that made me feel better, but it did. We are not alone.

Now that he has begun radiation, the decision-making is over (which was agonizing for me; less so for Carter), but so much 'unknown' is still ahead. It isn't easy for any of us.

I hope you will find the answers here and elsewhere, and much luck in your recovery!

Juliet

Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3240
   Posted 11/22/2010 11:15 PM (GMT -6)   
In the word of Gretchen Wilson, Heck yeah But thats not really what she said
dx:06/03/06
Age at dx: 42 age now 45
Treated for sciatic nerve pain 6 months prior to dx.
Heavy amount of blood in urine Unable to urinate 
Lung x-ray for pnumonia revealed multiple lesions in each lung
P.S.A. at time of dx. 3216.14
Began lupron and casodex
Cat scan showed large mass in the pelvic area affecting the bladder multiple nodules in both lungs and lymph node envolvement.
Bone scan revealed possible bone involvment in the pelvic area
Biopsy 12 of 12 cores positive gleason 3+4=7
P.S.A.s since lupron 2946, 1274, 532, 5.01 1.23, .09
Begining jan 08 psa .o9, .25, .44, .86, .73, 1.34, 1.49. Doubling time is a little over 3 months
Cat Scan 12/12/08 Prostate normal size and shape. No tumors detected. Left lung clear of all nodules right lung showing only benign scar tissue. Lymph nodes normal
Bone Scan 12/24/08. Clean!!! went off casodex January 4 2009
Current psa 2/13/09 .16
Latest P.S.A. 0.05 newest P.S.A. undetectable

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2217
   Posted 11/23/2010 5:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Barry, Barry's wife, & Lisa

Welcome to you all:
My father-in-law is just getting used to using a computer too: he's 74, a diabetic with heart troubles and Prostate Cancer so he's just doing watchful waiting and has been for years. He's also just had a triple by-pass.
Just be a "lurker" if you want (that's one of the descriptions for someone who just reads the threads, but doesn't join in.)

And if you are indeed from the North East, then I hope you'll forgive me saying like this:

"You'll Never Walk Alone (at HW)!"

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

Alegar
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 11/23/2010 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
He said it best "Yes, PC is treatable and there are good choices,"

Barry and Lisa:
Like you I was shaken by my doctor's frigid candor. After worrying myself into sleepless nights I sought second opinions. Finally, speaking with the man who would eventually do my DaVinci put my immediate fears to rest.

Welcome, Barry! We are with you.
Diagnosis:
July 1, '10
PSA 3.88
Gleason 3+3=6
2 out of 12 samples positive

Solution:
DaVinci Oct 1 '10, UNC Chapel Hill
Cath/JP Drain out Oct.16, '10

Personal Statistics:
Age: 54
Weight: 184 lbs.
Height: 6 feet

AIRBORNE ALL THE WAY!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 12:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,300 posts in 329,132 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161736 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjmck2.
208 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
pam lewellen, SamanthaE, TAD4207, countess18, liquidz1, Girlie, Saipan Paradise, Med N, Szabo246, caterinad, Union98, F8