Life Insurance and PC

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3072
   Posted 11/21/2010 10:22 PM (GMT -6)   
My current term life insurance policy is up in a few years. Has anyone looked into buying insurance post diagnosis? What can I expect when I call my agent?

We're also in the process of moving, meaning a new mortgage. Anyone have any success getting mortgage life insurance?

Thanks.
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/21/2010 10:48 PM (GMT -6)   
You might be ok.

Mine is provided through my employer and I am able to get up to 4 times my base salary without declaring my pre-existing condition. Anything above that will require a physical under our plan. My current plan is for 500K.

Since I have become involved in the advocacy of prostate cancer, I have seen some good results here. I've heard some bad initial responses but they improved.

One area I cannot get an improvement on is with is donating blood and organs. They just will not take mine...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 11/21/2010 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Well yes. This is first hand from a good friend in Colorado..This couples house was paid off. His wife was diagnosed with BC, stage 4..They had no medical insurance. They inquired about getting a second mortgage on there home to help with medical expenses. The bank said no problem. (The bank did not know about the BC) The loan officer asked "Would you like mortgage insurance? It will cost you an extra $50 a month. If either one of you dies, the mortgage will be paid off." Any papers to fill out they asked? "No, it's automatic if you want it".

She died two years later. The mortgage was paid off. Without this benefit, they (he) would have lost the house..

I can't tell you the finer details, but the basic story is correct. Apparently "Mortgage Insurance" has different rules than "Life Insurance" I asked him if there were any medical questions involved with the mortgage insurance and he said no....The bank offered it and we took it, it was that simple...I have also heard the life insurance companies know all about PC and depending on your numbers and history will indeed sell you a term life policy at a fair rate...Call and ask...

So it's worth looking into....

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 11/21/2010 9:05:24 PM (GMT-7)


mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 11/22/2010 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
I have been checking and most want 5 years without any type of treatment . One company said I could get a policy but for the first 2 years it would only cover accidental death and after that it would cover any type of death, pretty spendy though

Ger42
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 189
   Posted 11/22/2010 7:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Check your current policy. I had a term policy that was up last year before I was diagnosed with PC. I've had a stroke and seizures I was able to convert the policy to a full term policy with no end as long as I paid the premiums. If I had done it sooner the premium would have been less. My agent said most policies have a conversion without a medical exam.
Age 68 weight 185 height 6'
Samples taken 4/19/2010 sent to Bostwick
3 out of 12 samples cancer
1) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
2) gleason score 3+3 involving 65%
3) gleason score 3+3 involving 10%
PSA 3.5 Mar 19
PSA 2.5 Apr 4
Bone scan clean CT scan clean
Da Vinci 10/12/2010 DR Paul Kahn all nerves spared
Home 10/19/20
Cath out 10/22/2010
Prostate 56 gm. Gleason grade 3+4 = 7

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 11/22/2010 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
i know this is "off topic", but Tony did mention making blood donations...when i gave my autologous blood for the RP, i mentioned something about this probably being the last time they'd ever see me, and she said no, come back in 5 years, and we'll talk about taking your blood again....surprised me!  or maybe i'm just such a good guy that she wants to see me in 5 years even if my blood's no good...not really sure which....figured i could cross that bridge when i got to it...today is 23 months, so i've still got a ways to go...
take care!
bob

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 11/22/2010 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
RED CROSS:
Eligibility depends on the type of cancer and treatment history. If you had leukemia or lymphoma, including Hodgkin’s Disease and other cancers of the blood, you are not eligible to donate. Other types of cancer are acceptable if the cancer has been treated successfully and it has been more than 12 months since treatment was completed and there has been no cancer recurrence in this time. Lower risk in-situ cancers including squamous or basal cell cancers of the skin that have been completely removed do not require a 12 month waiting period.

Precancerous conditions of the uterine cervix do not disqualify you from donation if the abnormality has been treated successfully. You should discuss your particular situation with the health historian at the time of donation.

bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 11/22/2010 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks buddy, that's interesting...now that i think about it, one lady had said 5 years, and one had said 3, and i figured they were blowing smoke....so i didn't take it too seriously...i've given blood quite a bit over the years [enough that at one time i was giving more than i was able to replenish, but that phase passed] , but i assumed that was the end of that....sounds like there's still possibility in the future, if i was in the mood
 
thanks again, bob
 
Age@dx:55
5/05 PSA:1.8
12/07 PSA:3.7
7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy#1:3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA:6.5
12/08 Biopsy#2:of 12,3 cancer,other 9 irreg;Gl:3+3=6
1/22/09 RRP
1/25/09 Released
1/28/09 Path: PCa on 10%, lymph & SV benign, Gl:3+4=7,stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
6/09 PSA:0.1
10/09 PSA:0.1
2/10 PSA:0.3
4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT
6/25/10 Final RT;ended up 36 treatments,64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2
11/10 PSA: 0.1

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 11/22/2010 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   
What caught my attention in Tony's post, and one that I haven't heard discussed here, is our ineligibility for organ donation. That's a new one---any info or comments, Tony? I've been listed as an organ donor for years, even getting a special endorsement on my drivers license to show it clearly.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 11/22/2010 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
It was the required physical for MetLife life insurance that discovered my PSA was 17+.
The b*stards rejected me and recommended I see a physician immediately. I did.

MetLife - I'm not sure if I love them or hate them. ;-)

Jeff (Spending money on dinners with the wife instead of insurance premiums.)
________________________________

Married 34 years, DX Age 56. First routine PSA test on April 8, 09: 17.8. Start 2 weeks of Cipro to rule out prostatitis. May '09 PSA: 22.6, 3 weeks later: PSA: 23.2.
Biopsy 6/10/09: 7/12 scores positive, 20%-70%, Gleason 3+4=7, 3+3=6. Bone and C/T scans neg.
RP DaVinci -7/21/2009 @ Univ of Roch Medical Center
Left nerve gone, right partial spared.
Catheter removed - 7/31/2009 Pathology report received:
Gleason 3+4=7, Tumor size: 2.5 x 1.8 cm, location: both lobes and apex.
Extraprostatic extension present; Perineural invasion: present, extensive.
No Malignancy in Seminal Vesicle, vasa deferentia, lymph nodes 0/13
Prostate mass 56 grams. Pathologic Stage: pT3aN0MX

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/22/2010 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Back on the topic of blood/organ donation:

I hear conflicting things here. I was told no way on organs by my oncologist but I didn't ask if being a stage 3B guy was the reason. Donating blood for localized prostate cancer patients is possible after 60 months of complete remission. The "official" position from the American Society of Clinical Oncology however states differently:

tinyurl.com/29ez879

They say 12 months. But when I talk to my oncologist he suggests that that would depend entirely on each case.

When donating organs, again it depends on what organs. Cornea's for example may be safer than kidney or liver. If you have checked the donation box for your licenses, it will be up to the folks who will extract them to test and see if they are safe to re-use.

But for now at least, I am off the list.

Tony

lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 686
   Posted 11/22/2010 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
My final 10 year term policy recently expired.  I made a full application and had a physical for a Metlife policy.  I was approved but at a high rating.  I think the annual premium cost was about $2500 for 50K term. My previous premiums were $40 a month for 100K coverage. I declined the new policy because of the high cost.  I applied for both an AAA and AARP 50K policy with slightly lower premiums, but was rejected outright.  The only explanation was a Gleason 8 PCa diagnosis, even though it has been almost four years of undetectable psa. sad   I have been paying for term insurance for over 30 years and now I am being forced out so my wife will never collect a thing.
 
I might try again after 5 years, but my age will be a factor despite overall excellent health.  Insurance companies are mostly a bunch of crooks.  They are in business to make a profit not provide insurance.  The medical insurers are the worst.  I hope future national healthcare legislation puts them in their place (out of business).  I am against 'for profit' insurance companies.  They should only be able to collect enough money to be self sustaining.  (end of rant) smhair

PSA July 2006 4.7 , Nodule found
biopsy 10/06 very agressive gleason4+4=8 identified
DaVinci surgery, January 2007
Post Ob confirms, gleason 4+4=8 with no extension or invasion
no long term continence problems
post surgery PSA continues to be undetectable at 3 years
ED continues, using bimix
born 1941

Post Edited (lifeguyd) : 11/22/2010 5:18:25 PM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 11/22/2010 7:25 PM (GMT -6)   
After years of being rejected for all life insurance after a string of cancers, about 2 years ago, I was able to get into a Mutual of Omaha term policy, with no health or medical questions. I pay about 40 a month for 15k. I know its not much, but at least it was something.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 11/23/2010 5:32 AM (GMT -6)   
If I have a serious health problem, can I still donate?
The important thing to remember is that your potential to donate will be determined at the time of death. There are few medical illnesses that absolutely rule people out for organ donation. Medical criteria for tissue donation are stricter since most tissue transplants are considered life enhancing as opposed to life saving. Even if you have had a serious health problem like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart disease, certain types of cancer, or even hepatitis you may still be able to donate at the time of death.
http://www.organtransplants.org/understanding/myths/

Myth: I'm not in the best of health. Nobody would want my organs or tissues.
Fact: Very few medical conditions automatically disqualify you from donating organs. The decision to use an organ is based on strict medical criteria. It may turn out that certain organs are not suitable for transplantation, but other organs and tissues may be fine. Don't disqualify yourself prematurely. Only medical professionals at the time of your death can determine whether your organs are suitable for transplantation. 

Should  my age or health condition affect my decision to be a donor?
No. Almost everyone can save lives through donation! Age and health criteria are evaluated on an individual basis at the time of death. Most health conditions do not exclude you from being a donor, and people of all ages ‐ from just a few days old to well into their 90’s ‐ have given the gift of life through donation.
http://www.organdonation.org/donation/learn-the-facts.shtml#process2

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2361
   Posted 11/23/2010 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   
The FDA decides the eligibility requirements for American blood donors for both the Red Cross and independent Blood Donation Centers nationwide.  It is one year of ineligibility after treatment is completed for PCa provided there is no recurrence or further treatment.
 
I've been a regular blood donor since the Vietnam War and was ineligible to donate for one year only following a prostatectomy in 2006.  I've been back donating ever since.  I was, however,  given the permanent boot from the National Bone Marrow Donor registry after my PCa diagnosis.
 
I checked into term life insurance a year or so after surgery and it was oppressively, insanely high (age, too, is a factor), so I didn't pursue it any further.   
 
Allow me to sound the trumpet for blood donation.  Only 5% of those eligible to  give blood do so.  It's always needed, it only takes ten minutes for a whole blood donation and it is life-saving fluid for up to three people (the blood is split into components--red blood cells, plasma and platelets).  Just do it!

PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)
DRE negative 1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%)
open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Organ-confined to small area, Gleason 3+2
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSA's undetectable < 0.1

Jerry L.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3072
   Posted 11/23/2010 9:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I checked with my HR department today. I've worked close to 24 years at the same place and never knew that I had life insurance through them. It's not a lot, but it's something. They also allow employees to add additional amounts. I'm going to try, but not expecting anything. Thanks for the heads up on the employer thing.
Nov. 2009 Dx at Age 44
Dec. 2009 DaVinci Robotic Surgery
Jan. 2010 T3b, Gleason 9
Feb. 2010 Adjuvant Radiation

PSA History:
-----------------
Nov. 2009 4.30
Feb. 2010 <.05
May 2010 <.05
Aug. 2010 <.05
Nov. 2010 <.05

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/23/2010 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry,
We just had open enrollment this week. I was capped at 4 times my base salary by my company provided life insurance. It's not bad, but I also make quite a bit on commission. I can no longer include that in my calculations. My policy is coming down for this year. I was a bit disappointed. It's a little over half of what it was, now.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

H555
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 11/24/2010 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm retiring in 7 months at age 62, which i'm very thankful for, from a good paying job and receiving VA compensation for my pca. I'm at the micromets stage after RP and failed salvage radiation in the last 5 years. psa levels are very low and rising very slowly so no immediate challenge. I am however, not well insured with life insurance. I hope to continue my life insurance from my employer when I retire which is enough to pay off our house. has anyone had experience with portability of life insurance with ongoing pca?

Wigs
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 89
   Posted 11/24/2010 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry L,

I can't speak for Life Insurance specifically, but my employer allowed AFLAC to offer cancer policies to the employees two years after my first round with prostate cancer. Every year, I'd walk in the room and say I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in 1998 and every year, they'd give me a form to sign declining coverage because I couldn't qualify, until my fifth year anniversary. I walked in that day and the representative who had been coming those years told me that I could qualify. Apparently, as mgl stated, it must be a five year after treatment waiting period. By the way, I signed up for the AFLAC policy and that has been a great benefit!!!

Wigs
Diagnosed @ age 46 - September 1997
PSA 5 / Gleason 3+3
Seed Implant - January 1998 @ Trident Hospital, SC
PSA 2.4 - July 2007
PSA 2.7 - July 2008
PSA 3.0 - November 2008
Diagnosed @ age 57 - December 2007
Gleason 4+3
Salvage Prostatectomy & Colostomy - March 2008 @ MSKCC, NY
Suprapubic cathether installed - July 2008 @ Cleveland Clinic, OH
Urethral-Rectal Fistula Repair - August 2008 @   Cleveland Clinic, OH
PSA < .03 - Aug 2008
Penile catheter removed October 2008
Suprapubic catheter removed December 2008
Colostomy Reversal - January 2009 @ Cleveland Clinic
Urethral stricture removed - January 2009 @ Cleveland Clinic
(Total incontinence - 4 diapers & 6 - 8 pads per 24 hour period)
PSA < .03 - Jan 2009
AUS implant - May 2009 @ Cleveland Clinic
PSA < .03 - May 2009
AUS activated - July 2009
(Wearing a light pad daily.)
PSA < .03 - July 2009
Penile Implant - December 2009 @ Cleveland Clinic
PSA < .03 - December 2009
Penile Implant activated - February 2010
PSA < .01 - April 2010 
 
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 6:01 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,743 posts in 329,257 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161800 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Envsciguy.
280 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeterDisAbelard., oceanfisher58, SG091, Michael_T, 61Impala, Jerry_Delaware, Envsciguy, G-Ju