Back with a up-date after a long lapse on site

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 11/24/2010 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Well it's been quite a while since I have checked in and I must apologize for kind of disappearing. I have been well and am staying extremely busy chasing kid activities and keeping up with work. I just had a follow up visit for my regular check up and as has been the process each 6 months I also had my PSA checked agin. I am happy to report that it came bad at <.06 which is as low as the clinic can read. This January will mark the 4 year anniversary of my surgery and this past June was they two year anniversary of completing my salvage radiation so it's now been 30 months of having 0's but I still will not taking any of this for granted as everyday can turn out to be some kind of a surprise.

I hope all is well for eveyone all and I do recognize many a familiar name still here on the forum and I will try to start checking in once in a while a little more constantly.

norskie

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 11/24/2010 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Please do Norskie..We need to hear about the good journeys too...Welcome back..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 11/24/2010 10:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to see you old friend. Even better to hear the results.

I hope all else is well for you.

Welcome Back!!!

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 11/24/2010 9:23:26 PM (GMT-7)


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 11/24/2010 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norskie and thanks for chiming in. We can use all the good news we can get. Glad that you`re doing well. Keep up the good work. Wishing you all the best and many, many more of those great PSA test results.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 11/24/2010 11:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Norske,
May each day hold a pleasant suprise. Thanks for checking in. Glad to hear.
Mike
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Ohh! lots of pads.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/25/2010 7:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome back, Norskie. Thanks for reporting back in, and with some good and encoraging news. Dont be a stranger.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Galileo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 697
   Posted 11/25/2010 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
That's great! I had followed your story early on and had been wondering how your PSA was doing. Very glad to hear the good news!
Galileo

Dx Feb 2006, PSA 9 @age 43
RRP Apr 2006 - Gleason 3+4, T2c, NX MX, pos margins
PSA 5/06 <0.1, 8/06 0.2, 12/06 0.6, 1/07 0.7.
Salvage radiation (IMRT) Jan-Mar 2007
PSA 9/2007 and thereafter <0.1
pcabefore50.blogspot.com

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2300
   Posted 11/26/2010 3:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Norskie--Good to see your name on the board again and read your good news! All the best to you.
PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)
DRE negative 1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%)
open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Organ-confined to small area, Gleason 3+2
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSA's undetectable < 0.1

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 11/26/2010 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear from you Norski and glad to hear all is going well. Bob

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/26/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Norskie, good to see ya again. Glad that you`re doing well. Keep up the good work. Wishing you all the best and many, many more of those great PSA test results.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 8:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,015 posts in 326,152 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161226 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Cynpurr72P.
432 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Westles, Psilociraptor, 81GyGuy, GoBucks, springsjean, opugirl, PashkaRU, C_G_K, valli1234, Alxander, garyi