A Moderator request, please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/29/2010 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Would you please make it a little easier for those of us following the long, involved, and multi-poster threads by addressing who you are replying to by name, so we can keep up. With a bunch of different thoughts being expressed in a thread, it is difficult for the participants and readers to know who is talking/arguing, etc to who. A simple start like:

James,
you simple minded idiot, yada,yada,yada, tongue would go a long way in keeping up with how the conversation is going. Thanks to all devil
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 11/29/2010 9:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Well James - I understand your point. But I have to ask you,  James, was really it really necessary to make me spew coffee all over my monitor turn

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/29/2010 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Good point, James, I wish to correct you, you are a complex minded idiot, not a simple minded one. there, i am sticking up for you.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 11/29/2010 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
James, thank you for this tip - there is one particular thread that has got so long I've given up trying to follow it (I think it's the "August surgeries" thread: I seem to have totally lost track of who's who, who's whose partner, wife or daughter and whose got which problem or not.)

Steve, I hope your monitor is okay - better than squirting pee all over it I guess.

David/Purgatory, - I was wondering whether it might be worth starting a poll so we could vote on whether James is complex or simple, or simply complicated. Oh I suppose that last point should have been addressed to James as well.

Alf - you're just a common or garden idiot. (Oh sorry now I'm replying to myself before I've even posted it - Darned edit button) I'm sure I was sane before surgery - has anyone else felt that the surgeon removed more than just the bits he was meant to?

Happy Posting to one and all.
Alf

mycroft
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 54
   Posted 11/29/2010 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
James:

I hope your request receives due attention.

I am a moderator on another list, and also monitor and infest yet more. It seems that folks often don't realize that these forums are not private conversations and thus respond to "you" or to no one (yet it is a reply). Thus: " You idiot!" Or, "I agree!"

Sigh....
Dx 2004 at 67 yoa: Extensive Gleason 9 + Gleason 8.

Uro wanted to do cryotherapy, which I would have declined had I known anything. It failed, of course, except I was rendered totally impotent; the only thing that worked as advertised.

IMRT + Lupron.

Studied PCa extensively.

Fired rad onc, who refused to read Dr. Strum's evaluation of my case.

Hired med onc. Have been on IADT since 2006.

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 11/29/2010 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Who's on First?

 

Mel


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 11/29/2010 6:34 PM (GMT -6)   
James can you get with David so David can get with James who should get back with Alf and if Alf has time can get with David so him and Mel can get back with James

you guys are funny and this is actually an important topic. thanks for posting it.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 47 (current)

http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009. I am currently (7-22-2010) not on any medication.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
Testosterone keeps rising, the current number is 156, up from 57 in May

T level dropped to 37 Mar 30th, 2009
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/29/2010 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I admit it, before I was old and stupid, I use to be young and stupid.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/29/2010 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Who were you addressing ?
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/29/2010 9:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Goodlife, if you were addressing me, then you didnt address me. I was addressing myself in my former post, to see if I were listening to myself, which is usually a mistake.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 11/29/2010 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I think I'm getting the point of this tread now.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 11/29/2010 9:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Did somebody say point?
 
Mel

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 11/29/2010 10:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Let me take this opportunity to address myself.




Self
1234 My Way
Centerville, USA


DJ

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 11/29/2010 10:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Im so confused! LOL
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/29/2010 10:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been able to dress myself for about 54 years. So I am dressing myself, and not anyone else.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 11/29/2010 11:46 PM (GMT -6)   
dAVID:
 
You wear a dress?
 
Mel

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 11/30/2010 1:58 AM (GMT -6)   
English Alf said...
James, thank you for this tip - there is one particular thread that has got so long I've given up trying to follow it (I think it's the "August surgeries" thread: I seem to have totally lost track of who's who, who's whose partner, wife or daughter and whose got which problem or not.)

Hi Alf,
As one of the users of the August thread, I acknowledge that this would be a thread that many would have given up on ages ago. But to the people who have had August surgeries it provided enormous support and to that little subgroup this thread makes perfect sense as we are very aware of who's who. We do address our posts to individuals so I think we do follow James's request/requirement.
I think there are six or seven people/families in this world (and I was one of them) for whom this thread was a lifeline.
Given that most threads are not relavent to all people who come on to this site I think the existance of this thread does not break any rules.
Regards,
An 

Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.
Post RP PSA, Sep10 – 0.02

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 11/30/2010 4:41 AM (GMT -6)   
An

I didn't mean that I thought there was a problem with the "August Surgeries" thread. It was just that as an outsider I found it difficult to keep up with it, (especially as I had a break from HW around the time it got going). I could definitely see that those in the thread were providing just the support that was needed. Hey, you only have to look at how many times the thread had been looked at to see it was incredibly worthwhile, (over TEN thousand views): to say nothing of the fact that it is still going in November. I'm almost jealous not to have been involved with something similarly supportive after my own surgery. It's a thread that almost epitomises what HW is here for. (The same goes for the popular "October Surgeries" thread.)

(I'm also sort of jealous of you in Oz given I've fresh snow outside my door - I've just discovered that I leak when I stamp my feet to get the snow off them while walking!)

Alf

Post Edited (English Alf) : 11/30/2010 8:08:14 AM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 11/30/2010 9:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Ya know, it'd be even neater if we would quote the subject we are responding to, as well. Such as:

Alf said: "I've just discovered that I leak when I stamp my feet to get the snow off them while walking!" Then I can say,

gee Alf, was almost able to suppress the mental picture of you walking along in your dark pants and your crotch steaming occasionally when stamping your feet.

I used to cut and paste like that, but got lazy... The built in quote function is always hard to read and understand, at least for me.

Now wouldn't that be a perfect world. Also, since we got a strong storm front thru last night with rain and high winds, I would enjoy some of the southern hemisphere summer now, and it's really not begun winter here in the mountains.

I enjoy seeing you guys bringing a little levity to the place. Sometimes we get way too serious here.

' tongue :-)
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 11/30/2010 9:09 AM (GMT -6)   
James you've just given me a new twist on the meaning of "steamy sex". Is it perhaps merely a guy with PCa trying to have sex outdoors on a cold day.
Alf

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4157
   Posted 11/30/2010 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   

To Whom It May Concern:

I'm starting to warm to the phrase, "simple minded idiot".  My wife usually just calls me "idiot" but I think "simple minded" adds a nice touch.  I vote that we change Rule #4 to allow the term "simple minded idiot" to any and all discussions concerning diet and PCa or radiation vs. surgery...

Tudpock (Jim)


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 732
   Posted 11/30/2010 10:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Here in southern California, it's 44F which is chilly for us. Never any snow. The other day the newspaper comics had a strip, I think it was Dilbert, in which one character called another a "steaming log". I had to explain that one to my kids, who don't know cold weather.

How about "simple minded steaming log"?
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 11/30/2010 10:59 AM (GMT -6)   
My secret service days are over.
I can't manage surveillance jobs on a cold night any more.
It's not the wisps of cigarette smoke rising from under my trilby, but the steam rising from my wet crotch that gives away the fact that I standing in the shadows.

Aren't the 44 degrees that new family group reviving the old Motown sound.

Alf

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 11/30/2010 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Or was it the 44 degrees of seperation in life we are suppose to know and experience
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6949
   Posted 11/30/2010 11:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Alf,
 
If you stamp and steam enough, will you leave a nice yellow trail in the snow?
 
A few weeks ago, I had one of those "aw, drat, I'm not healed yet" moments - was stomping the mud off my shoes, and wound up adding a spray wash to the cycle. shocked
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 1:39 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,975,105 posts in 326,240 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161328 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, darleneseals60.
450 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Balladeer, JNF, Anjama, Katerina-b, Gear, mrcanjar, Herophilus, dbwilco, Supportive Daughter, jmack1