Welcome New Member.....srhonda61

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 12/1/2010 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
srhonda61 posted the following in the signature thread on 11/29.............Welcome to HW Prostate forum! Memeber will be along shortly to help guide you with you concerns and questions. There are a lot of guys on here with advanced stats who can help and show you there's no reason to despair with your husband's results...........I've started your own thread on the regular section so it wil be picked up.
 
Arnie in DE
 
Having difficulty with my husband's PC, especially after having the pathology report. My hubby is young and had no symptoms. We thought he was the picture of health. Now, he's slowly recovering after surgery and I'm so sad about his discomfort and what's to come with his pT3B cancer. confused

I need a lot of feedback to try and get through this and to give hope for what seems rather ominous.
My husband's PC:
51 years old
Biopsy - 10/10 cores positive, PSA 32, Gleason 3+4 (20% = 4), 60% cancer on right, 20% on left
RP(open), Nov 9th, 2010, Nerve Sparing - left, Nerve Grafting - Right.
Path: Prostate 80% cancerous
Unifocal margins adjacent to rt seminal vesicle, EPE: Present -Nonfocal (established, extensive) - rt posterior, SVI-present, Stage pT3B pN0, Gleason 3+4

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 12/1/2010 5:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Srhonda,

There are a number of men here in a similar situation doing just fine. The locally advanced PC can often be cured. For others it becomes a chronic disease.

A lot of the future treatment will depend on your husbands PSA test in a couple if months. Right now he and you should rest and try not to worry too much.

If you have specific questions ask away. This forum has some of the best non-medical minds and a lot of first hand experiences.

Greg
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

geezer99
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 990
   Posted 12/1/2010 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   
First of all, recovery after surgery does take a while so be patient and follow the basic advice of this board: walk, walk, drink, drink (water that is) I thought that I had recovered in about three months, but this summer I was working in the yard with my son and he commented that I was much better than I had been the previous summer.

Your husband's pathology is not great but the fact that his Gleason was not upgraded is a positive point. Margins and extensions are mostly microscopic, so while it is better not to have them, it is hard to predict what they mean.

Do look at the top of the topics list for suggested readings -- there are some very good books out there.

And do stop in here with questions or just for encouragement.

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 12/1/2010 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Srhonda,

I'm glad you found the forum. I am another concerned wife, and I understand your sadness and your fears. I think if you spend time reading the forums you will come away feeling more encouraged and less anxious. I know I did. Your bottom line fear is the loss of your husband and it is so good to know that this is a very survivable cancer.

Although my husband has chosen radiation for treatment, we still have worries about side effects and life style changes. Everyone here understands your sadness over the struggles your husband faces, but do know that many, if not most, men who post here are coping with the aftereffects of their surgeries. They give much practical advice, and maybe you and your husband can benefit from some of it.

Keep reading and posting, and I wish you peace and healing.

Juliet

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3738
   Posted 12/1/2010 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Honda cheer up!! Look at the bright side. If your docs had said: "We don't think surgery is appropriate for your husband" THEN you would have a lot more to worry about...Now you are in the "PSA anxiety" club, waiting for that first post-surgery report.. Mine came back 0.9 which sucks, but you move on and play the next hand..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 12/2/2010 9:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome SRHonda
You are among friends. I would suggest your getting the book "Surviving Prostate Cancer" by Dr. Patrick Walsh. It answers all the questions that will come up. Of course you have access to some sharp minds on this web site as well. It can be difficult receiving this type news that one has PC and in the best of health. At 67 yrs. old I was not even taking an aspirin tablet when I was told I had PC. It takes time to get over the shock and come to the realization that the most important things in life are family and friends. Everything else becomes trivial at this point. Your husbands pathological staging report and mine are about the same. I had DaVinci Robotic surgery in October and will be a candidate for HT and adjuvent radiation probably in late January. I wish for you and your husband the very best, and don't hesitate to call on us if we can help in any way.
Stay well and blessed
TTaylor
Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for HT and RT in Janury 0f 2011. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 7:54 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,655 posts in 326,003 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160831 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Superifffic.
408 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
trekkar, Kent M., island time, Gear, magoo2, WalkingbyFaith, Testinguser