RALP plus 7 months and PSA *undetectable* WOOHOO

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RickyD
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 163
   Posted 12/2/2010 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
I have not been around much lately guys.  Sorry about that.
All is going pretty well.  Recently had my annual physical (including PSA bloodwork) with primary care physician and less than a week later had follow-up with surgeon for 7 month checkup plus his PSA bloodwork.  Both results *undetectable*.  My surgeon does NOT subscribe to the high resolution PSA test claiming it causes undue consternation as the levels of PSA in the sample fluctuate within the accuracy of the test.  Thus the surgeon's lab results reported "undetectable" as <0.10. However, the bloodwork for my annual physical reported the PSA level at < 0.014.  This seems to be the high resolution test.  Two different labs about 100 miles apart.  Bottom Line: Both lab results report *undetectable*.  WOOHOO.  smilewinkgrin
On the ED front,  My response to Levitra in the first few weeks after surgery was very positive.  As the months passed this response decreased. shakehead   My surgeon says this in typical as the trauma to the nerves takes some time to manifest.  He believes that in time the response will return.  I am now taking Cialis (for daily use - 5mg).  I will keep you posted.
Age 55, PSA = 4.97 on 11/17/09, DRE negative,
Biopsy 12/2/09: 1 of 12 cores positive with less than 5% volume, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RALP performed on 4/7/10 at Vanderbilt University MC with Dr. Joseph Smith
Final Pathology on removed prostate:
Prostatic Adenocarcinoma present bilaterally from apex to base and extending to inked margin at right apex.
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, stage pT2c
Prostate Size = 59 grams, Tumor 5% of total prostate volume.
SV negative, EPE negative, PNI present. Lymph nodes - not checked
5/24/10 PSA < 0.10 (undetectable)
11/29/10 PSA < 0.10 (undetectable)

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/2/2010 12:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Rickey, great news, of course. Congrats and wishing you a lifetime of them.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh
ED continues: Bimix .30cc & Trimix .15cc PRN

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/2/2010 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Wonderful news, Rick, I am so happy for you. Hope it stays that way
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4829
   Posted 12/2/2010 1:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Great News yeah

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 12/2/2010 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Ricky, GREAT news...We do love those zeros. Merry Christmas!

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Alegar
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 91
   Posted 12/3/2010 7:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Ricky:

Thanks for sharing the great news! Good health in your future visits.
Diagnosis:
July 1, '10
PSA 3.88
Gleason 3+3=6
2 out of 12 samples positive

Solution:
DaVinci Oct 1 '10, UNC Chapel Hill
Cath/JP Drain out Oct.16, '10

Personal Statistics:
Age: 54
Weight: 184 lbs.
Height: 6 feet

AIRBORNE ALL THE WAY!

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 12/3/2010 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Rick,
That is what we like to hear!
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Dec 2nd 2 pads/day

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2215
   Posted 12/3/2010 11:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 12/3/2010 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go, man!!!! Congratulations!
steve
50 Yrs. old. DX Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3=6
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10....
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
No involvement of lymph nodes & seminal vesicle.
Perineural invasion present :(
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - Less than 0.05

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 12/3/2010 10:50 PM (GMT -6)   
WooHoo is right. Wonderful news. Keep fighting that ED stuff.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 12/4/2010 12:07 PM (GMT -6)   
yeah   yeah yeah
 
Mag
Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 8:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,657 posts in 326,004 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160831 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Superifffic.
394 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, trekkar, summer16, Lightlife, BeckyHar, ddyss, Busted1