4 1/2 Years Later....

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 12/2/2010 11:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I used to be somewhat active on this forum....not so much anymore....Glad to see some of the folks from a few years back doing well...
 
Had my 6 month checkup today....my PSA is right at .1 ....same thing as six months ago.  Not a <.1, just point one, which is weird.  Since it hasn't moved in 6 months, my oncologist said it's a good check up.  Said he's had other patients where the PSA just kind of sits there at a real low level.
 
Since I had a radical prostectomy and follow up radiation with a year of hormone treatment, they really wouldn't start treating me again until the PSA hit 10...or starting moving real fast.
 
I took my history off of my signature, but I had bad numbers --- a 39 PSA at 46 yrs old.....LOTS of cancer in the prostate, postive margin...lotta bad stuff.  Doing just fine now.
 
Just wanted to count my blessings, thank the Lord, and pass on to guys starting out on this weird journey that bad initial numbers don't always mean a bad out come.  I know early in my journey I always wanted to hear from guys who had worse initial numbers than me that were doing just fine.  If there's somebody reading this and I'm "that guy" for you, I'm just "paying it forward" on behalf of a lot really great PC survivors who helpded me along the way.
 
Hang in there brothers -- keep the faith!

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2362
   Posted 12/3/2010 12:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Sterd--
 
Nice to see your name on the board.  I remember you well from several years ago on the forum.  Good to read that you're doing well.  All the best on your continued recovery!   Tim
PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)
DRE negative 1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%)
open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Organ-confined to small area, Gleason 3+2
Bilateral nerve-sparing, Prostate weight 34 grams
PSA's undetectable < 0.1

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/3/2010 12:14 AM (GMT -6)   
sterd82,
How wonderful it is to hear from you and to hear how well you are doing. I remember your signature well. I am so glad you checked back in and gave us an update. Keep up the positive reports.

And thank you for being here when I arrived. It really meant a lot. I won't ever forget it. (Tim Too)

May the blessings continue for you and your loved ones...

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 12/3/2010 2:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Sterd.
You're from before my time, but I am someone who is glad to hear another voice from the past, and I am sure there will be many other new/newer guys here who are wondering about their future who will be glad to have heard your update and to see another longer time line. Thanks.
Given the way you describe where you were 4 years ago I see why you are pleased to be where you are today.

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

Radical
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 739
   Posted 12/3/2010 4:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you for dropping in and "paying it forward", it is appreciated, I only wish more guys would think of it. As you are well aware it really does help, it gives us all hope, to see someone like your self, doing well.
I look forward to you dropping by again, in a couple of years or so, and I'm sure you will be doing just as good. You can "pay forward" anytime you like as far as I'm concerned.
On ya Sterd !.........................Regards Kev
Age 52yrs [Gold Coast Qld, Australia]
6 out of 8 cores positive 3 X 60% / 3 X 10%
PSA 4 Gleason Score 3+4=7 Stage T1c
RP 24/12/08
Upgrade Gleason Score 4+3=7 Gleason Differential 60%/40%
Stage T2c Three small foci total volume <10%
Neg Margins and Nodes
Nil - EPE
Dry less than 1 week. ED- okay with Meds.
PSA at 18mths no change remains 0.03
"Everday in Everyway, I get better"

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 12/3/2010 9:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to read post like yours Sterd. My best to you and please drop in again.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/3/2010 9:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Nice to read a long term report like yours, that will give hope to many others.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 12/3/2010 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
I very much appreciate your post and encouragement. As someone who has had a BCR and SRT. It is good to hear a success story like yours.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. HT 5/10. IMRT 9/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 12/3/2010 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
It is great to hear from guys like you. Many thanks for taking the time to give those of us "Traveling the Journey" hope for the future.
Stay well and blessed
TTaylor
Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for HT and RT in Janury 0f 2011. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma.

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 12/3/2010 10:20 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm sure you just gave a glimmer of hope to so many guys and the women who love them.

I have benefitted from reading the stories on Yananow, and am always so disappointed if there is no current follow-up. Hearing that someone is still doing well is so encouraging to me during a somewhat scary time.

So glad you came back and posted!

Juliet

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/3/2010 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Sterd

Congrats for the .1. You were on here before me but as you know all of us appreciate your numbers so very well. Your post gives great hope to guys that have high numbers. Thanks for posting. Be well brother.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 12/3/2010 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the well wishes -- great to hear from old friends and new.

Tony -- keep up your great work here and elsewhere. I remember our interchanges well -- and it's great to see how well you're doing. There we were, a couple of guys "too young" to get PCa, with really scary stats....trying to muddle through and we all found strength with our brother and sisters in arms here and elsewhere....s

And here we are now, "I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission." Love it!

Keep giving back -- it sets a good example for those of us doing well but could do more to help others --- I'll come around more often. Thanks!
Sterd 82

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/3/2010 6:33 PM (GMT -6)   
sterd,
Your comments are very kind. Yes, the first days are still a vivid memory. I started out with the thought that if I have an advanced disease and have done well, then I want to share it. But there are a lot of guys from when we arrived still hanging out. Paying it forward can be contagious, I believe.

If you ever make it out to Vegas make sure you reserve a lunch hour.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 12/3/2010 8:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Sterd, Thank for posting your journey. It is always nice to hear from guys who are doing well several years after their initial treatment. It gives the rest of us hope.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 8:18 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,023 posts in 329,292 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161819 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lionandmouse.
312 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BangedUp, Kent M., Domino95, Anitas, mareish, beatUC, iPoop