Profile Selections

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 12/7/2010 10:33 PM (GMT -6)   
It's been awhile since I've posted.  Now that I'm 4 years post diagnosis and surgery, and still pushing "0's", I don't get here often.  However, I left my email checked as "public" and that's a good thing.  I've recently been contacted by a member facing his battle, and since I used the same facility and doctors he's considering, hopefully was able to give him some support.  I realize some members are very tight with privacy, but keeping your email open is a great thing!  I know I needed a lot of support when I was making all of these decisions, and it feels good to be able to assist others.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/7/2010 10:59 PM (GMT -6)   
happy to hear after 4 years, you are still pulling zeros, that is so great
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4110
   Posted 12/8/2010 4:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Hawkfan, I agree with you keeping the e-mail open is a good way to help even when you dont stop in so often. Never know when you will be able to help someone else. We all searched for info when we first found out that we had prostate cancer.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2312
   Posted 12/8/2010 1:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hawkfan,
 
Congratulations on 4 years of non-detectable PSAs.  I think it's good that those  of us who go back a few years on the forum maintain some kind  of contact here, providing support, perspective, and evidence that life doesn't end with a prostate cancer diagnosis.

PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5)
DRE negative 1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%)
open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Organ-confined to small pea-sized area, Gleason 3+2
Bilateral nerve-sparing, Prostate weight 34 grams
PSA's undetectable < 0.1

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/8/2010 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
hawkfan, thanks for coming back and sharing you good news with us. Wishing you a lifetime of them..
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, July 21, 2018 3:09 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,867 posts in 327,156 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161958 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ASQ.
229 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
uuu1191191191, nakamura1967