Post-Surgical PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
I had open RRP on November 2, and yesterday I went in for my PSA test. The news is good; PSA is undetectable.

Now if I can just quit dribbling like a Harlem Globetrotter, I'll be fabulous. One victory at a time...
Age 55
PSA: 8/09 2.69 -- 7/10 4.00 -- 8/10 4.11
--------------------------------------------------
Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6
---------------------------------------------------------------
open radical prostatectomy at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10
Post-surgical pathology: Gleason score 7 (3+4)
Three positive margins; Stage T2c(+)

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
That's a good start, and considering the short time since surgery, an undetectable PSA is even better (my first one was 7 weeks out, and they normally only do it at 8).
 
Nice to get "nothing" for Christmas this year, isn't it?
 
The leaks take time - I was several months out before I got below 8 pads a day. Christmas last year was a bit soggy for me (it was just 2 months from surgery).
 
One thing at a time -

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Jazzman1 sounds like music to my ears. Congrats on the big zero. You know that means you buy the round of drinks. Dounds like your not doing too bad with the dribbling. I know you want it to be none. That will come with time.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Jazzman. Nice start to the holiday season.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays all negative.
DaVinci surgery late August at Advocate Condell, Libertyville IL
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 12/8/2010 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the support, fellas.

You definitely have to take one thing at a time, 142; I hear that. Drinks are absolutely on me, Jeff. Belly up to the bar! And this is a very good start to the holiday season, clocknut. I appreciate all the good wishes.

I'll toast you guys with my Christmas martini.
Age 55
PSA: 8/09 2.69 -- 7/10 4.00 -- 8/10 4.11
--------------------------------------------------
Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6
---------------------------------------------------------------
open radical prostatectomy at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10
Post-surgical pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Three positive margins; Stage T2c(+)
12/7/10 PSA: <.03

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/8/2010 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news about the psa test results. Congrats, wishing you a lifetime of them.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2361
   Posted 12/8/2010 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Jazzman1,
 
Excellent results!  You're off to a perfect PSA start.  You may want to consider changing your login name to 'Jazzman 0' All the best on your continued recovery!
 
Tim

mr bill
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 709
   Posted 12/8/2010 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Jazzman1,
 
That is fantastic! Especially this early in the game. I know you are elated. The continence will come back.  Takes time. 
Wishing you the best over the Holidays.
 
Mr. Bill

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4274
   Posted 12/8/2010 3:09 PM (GMT -6)   

Jazz...congratulations on a fantastic report!  This will make for a happy holiday season!

Tudpock (Jim)

 


Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2461
   Posted 12/8/2010 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Jazzman,
Great news, that is a good start. The incontinence will happen in time. Do your kegels.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 12/8/2010 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jazzman. This is probably the best Christmas present you could hope for yeah . Congratulations on that big zero and may you have many, many more of those.
All the best to you and have a very merry, dribbly ( tongue )  holiday season. 
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/8/2010 4:44 PM (GMT -6)   
great news, we love zeros
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 12/8/2010 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the encouragement, guys.

I love zeros too. Now if I could just add a couple to my paycheck... turn

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 12/8/2010 8:10 PM (GMT -6)   
That's REALLY, REALLY, great Jonathon..I would have been GREATLY disappointed had it been otherwise.. Keep up the good work but don't fall into the PSA anxiety trap..ENJOY this Christmas !!
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 12/8/2010 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the kind words, Fair.

No PSA anxiety here; you're lookin' at Mr. Happy-go-Lucky!

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/8/2010 10:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Jazz,

Way to go man. Great start. CC hits another homerun.

Believe me when I tell you that I know what you are going through. You just have to move on, do what you have to do to resume life, and let the pads fall where they may. I even used a clamp for couple of months.

The odds are with you. You will regain control.

Good luck my friend, and Happy Holidays.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1163
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, goodlife. I figured I'd be hearing from you, buddy.

I know you know what I'm going through, and I appreciate your good wishes. As frustrated as I am, I'm generally optimistic. I'm going back to work on Monday, so I guess I'll be resuming life then. As for the PCa journey, we'll take it one step at a time. Today was a good step.

Happy holidays to you too, and thanks for chiming in.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 2:41 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,879 posts in 329,275 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
298 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Matthew Sleeman, BillyBob@388, Sherrine, InTheShop, nakamura1967, CCinPA, Mom2angels