2 Year Brachytherapy Update

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4048
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Well guys and gals, I just got back from my annual urology appointment and my doc says he continues to be "delighted".  My PSA continues to drop (now .8) and we're still looking for the nadir.  Some studies I have read say the median time to nadir is 3 1/2 or 4 years...my doc says his experience mirrors that but that he has seen it take much longer.  In any case he is happy and I am happy. So, on the number 1 goal (cure), things continue to look good.
Re side effects, the sum total of what I have experienced are (1) the mild frequency and urgency I had for the first 3 months and (2) loss of about 1/2 of my ejaculate which affects nothing about the "experience".  I consider myself very fortunate and blessed to have the same urinary, bowel and sexual functionality that I had pre-procedure.
Given my blissful state one might conclude that there is nothing different I would have done.  After all I see guys on here with onerous SE's who say that they are sure they did everything right.  However, in retrospect and after spending two educational years at HW there are probably two things I would have done differently...and hopefully neither of these will matter in my long term success.  First, didn't know squat about color doppler scanning when I had my procedure.  I'm now a convert and would have that procedure if I was starting over again.  Secondly, while I have been very happy with the urological and radiological care I received, I would have done to Dattoli for another opinion if I was doing it over again.  My choice of seeds only seems to have worked but with a G7 I think now I would want to hear what Dr. Dattoli would say about adding IMRT to my treatment.
That's it...I'm off to celebrate.
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3771
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:15 AM (GMT -6)   
thanx for the update Jim.  i hope to follow in your path cool .
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2648
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:34 AM (GMT -6)   
It's always a pleasure to read good news.   Thanks for sharing it.

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/8/2010 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Tud, congrats on the excellent report, thanks for sharing it with us. Wishing you a lifetime of them
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

John T
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4171
   Posted 12/8/2010 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you are doing well. I just had my 20 month follow up and have had two 0.1 psa readings in a row. Just like you I have had no side affects. Looks like we both have had an excellent response to our treatments. Keep up the good work of being an advocate for alternatives to surgery, and dispelling the many myths about radiation treatments.
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/8/2010 12:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Looks super, future's so bright you may have to wear shades cool    Glad you chose a path that is maybe a little less traveled.
Mom always said eat your Brachy or something like that. (lol)

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 12/8/2010 12:41 PM (GMT -6)   
What great new. Happy Hollidays.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED

Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 12/8/2010 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
That is truly great news, Jim. You're gonna give me seeds envy if you keep that up.

Keep up the good work. Sounds like you'll have a very merry Christmas. Good for you.
Age 55
PSA: 8/09 2.69 -- 7/10 4.00 -- 8/10 4.11
Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6
open radical prostatectomy at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10
Post-surgical pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Three positive margins; Stage T2c(+)
12/7/10 PSA: <.03

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25355
   Posted 12/8/2010 3:20 PM (GMT -6)   

hard to believe its been 2 years, i am so happy for you and your choice, and your journey is a good testimony for seeding for others to see. i
wanted that choice too originally, but it was not meant to be. hope you continue so well.

Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 12/8/2010 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Congratulations on the good news.

I did not know about the color doppler either and getting one of those is one thing I would definitely do over if I had the chance.

On the other hand, treatment choice seemed an easy call for me with G9, and 6 of 6 cores sampled positive. Surgery made no sense, and my radiation oncologist recommended hitting it with a heavy dose of seeds and a follow up with IMRT. That made sense to me then, and still does, as the likely best treatment. Only thing I might have done different would have been high dosage brachytherapy, but I did what I did and no regrets. So far PSA tests seem to indicate a much better outcome than I feared a year ago. But a G9 will always have room for doubts and worry.

Meanwhile, absolutely no side effects from the radiation at this point, and very little from the ADT3 other than the obvious loss of libido and shrinking testicles!!

Age 66, PC diagnosed 7/2009 at age 65
Stage: T2c, Gleason: 9 (4 + 5), 6 of 6 cores positive
Bone, CAT and MIR scans negative

Treatment: brachytherapy (103 palladium), 100 gy, 11/2009 + ADT3 (Lupron + Casodex+Avodart) + IMRT on Novalis, 45 gy, 3/2010.

PSA: 7/2009, At time of diagnosis -- 11.9
10/2009 -- 5.0
12/2009 -- 0.56
5/2010 -- 0.15
8/9/2010 -- 0.06
11/2010 -- 0.013

Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1146
   Posted 12/8/2010 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   

Very good news and I am sure that you are celebrating!

Certainly stories like yours and John's are important because for a lot of people not taking the cancer out is conter-intuitive.

Wish you all the best,

Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension. Multifocal, with involvement in the peripheral, apex, fibro-muscular and transitional zones.
Post RP PSA, Sep10 – 0.02

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/8/2010 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Keep up the good numbers. With good luck we will be debating the benefits and side effects of therapies in twenty years from now. Until then, please keep the numbers low.


Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 12/8/2010 9:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Jim, and go have a great celebration.When you're counting years in plural it a wonderful thing. I'm at 2 1/2 now with the 3 year mark coming next April.

Your regrets are minor compared to many here. We are two of the luckier ones and also are living testaments for all not to rush into any treatment without educating oneself on all options. So go have a drink,smoke, whatever on me in spirit. May we both continue as is for a long time.
Diagnosed 11/08/07 - Age: 58 - 3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3 - 3+3=6 - Size: 34g -T-2-A

2/22/08 - 3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy - 1 of 45 @2% - Psa:2.1 - 3+3=6 - 28g after taking Avodart - Catheter for 1 day -Good Candidate for TFT(Targeted Focal Therapy) Cryosurgery(Ice Balls) - Clinical Research Study

4/22/08 - TFT performed at University of Colorado Medical Center - Catheter for 4 days - Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward life returns as normal

7/30/08 - Psa: .32
11/10/08 - Psa.62 -
April 2009 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

2/16/10 12 of 12 Negative Biopsy

Post Edited (Ziggy9) : 12/8/2010 8:40:34 PM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 12/8/2010 10:00 PM (GMT -6)   

Great news. It is great to see other ways of dealing with PCa other than the "gold standard"

I attempted Brachy, but the radiologist said that G9's didn't qualify. In just the last couple of years, I think things have advanced to where I could have had them.

Not complaining. I am delighted so far with my results, and am still plugging away at the ED SE.

Here's to a lifetime of acceptable PSA's.
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 12/9/2010 3:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Jim. With you bracky fellas we all want to see ever diminishing scores, Here's to next year being even lower.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4048
   Posted 12/9/2010 5:33 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks to all of you for your very nice replies and kind wishes.  I sincerely appreciate it!

Tudpock (Jim)

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 12/9/2010 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news! A little over a year ago, your account of your BT experience helped this "I gotta get it out" guy to seriously consider seeds/IGRT as my treatment choice rather than surgery. After more study and thought, I realized that this was the right choice for me given my age, numbers, QOL concerns, etc. I am very thankful that I had some choices....I know that a lot of guys don't. Thanks for sharing. Regards,
Age 67 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA on 5/26 - 0.1 PSA on 9/1 - 0.1

Regular Member

Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 12/9/2010 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Tudpock...congrats! What a great Christmas gift. Wishing you many more!


Veteran Member

Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 12/9/2010 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Tud (Jim),

Glad to hear, and not surprised to hear, that you have gotten through your first two years after brachytherapy with good PSA results and relatively free of side effects.

Congratulations, and continued good luck and best wishes...
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 10:58 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,250 posts in 322,838 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tonM.
376 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, island time, tennisplayer, Kat1000, Skypilot56, Ljm2014, Tudpock18, NiceCupOfTea, Octobrsky13, MooseSafari, garyi, concernedmom9, RighteouslyUnscripted