Hello and help!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 12/12/2010 11:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone
 
It has been some time since I last visited this site, hope everyone is keeping well.
 
I just wondered if anyone could offer any help or advice with regard to my husband's situation.
 
After somewhat of a honeymoon period (if there is such a thing!) of reasonable response to zolodex, My husband's psa has bounced from 10 to 23 to 34 in three months.
 
We knew chemo was going to be the next step and he is due to get first treatment early in the new year.
 
His consultant seemed to be of the opinion that the chemo would give him a further 3 - 4 months symptom free (he has no symptoms atm, no pain, weight loss or anything) so the reason for starting the treatment now is that he is in good health and will be better equipped to withstand the treatment.
 
We were fairly gutted to hear that the chemo had such a short effect. Is there anything after chemo? The consultant seemed to think not (other than Aberitone or whatever it's called which probably wont be licensed til later next year)
 
The guy doesn't like us asking questions. Keeps saying 'one step at a time' easy when it's someone else's life your talking about.
 
Does anyone know what we might expect over the next 12 months? I know this is an impossible question, unanswerable other than in the most general of terms, but we are soo in the dark it's driving us mad!
 
Sorry to put this one out there but I'm sure some will have an idea what the possibilities are
 
Thanks in advance
 
Julia

DanielleS
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 12/12/2010 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Missy, have your doctors considered a second-line hormone therapy such as Ketoconazole?  My husband got a good two years on low-dose Ketoconazole.  This treatment brought his PSA lower than any other to date. 
 
I do agree that any treatment is best begun when the PSA is lower and the patient strong.  My husband recently began chemotherapy with Taxotere when the PSA started to rise and a presumed spinal met was seen on MRI.  He is also asymptomatic. 
 
He got off to a bumpy start with the chemo but is now feeling very well.  We are also hoping Abiraterone will be approved mid-next year and that it will be a possibility for him.
 
Take care,
DanielleS

Post Edited (DanielleS) : 12/12/2010 10:30:46 AM (GMT-7)


Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 12/12/2010 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   

Hey, thanks for the response Danielle

We haven't heard of ketocanazole, we're in the UK so wonder if it's only available in the US. Either way, it would be very much worth mentioning next time we see the consultant - two years is great!

My husband has bone mets in five places but there has been little change on his CT scan and, like I say, he has no pain.

Taxotere is the chemo he will be getting too - he's a bit worried about the side effects, understandably of course, so good to hear that your man settled down fairly quickly.

Thanks again, wishing you both the best
 
Julia

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 12/12/2010 2:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Julia,
You oncology team needs to present more options. There are quite a few out there ranging from "Keto" as it is sometimes called, DES, Nilandron, Leukine, high dose bicalutamide, Abiraterone, etc. There is also Provenge but I don't know it's availability in Great Britain.

On the chemo:
There is Taxotere but after there is Jevtata (cabaitaxel). Don't be discouraged when you see "4 months" and the like. The fact is that many men do well for much longer than the projections. Your hubby should still remasin positive and hopeful.

It's good to hear from you again, Julia. We miss your posting.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

leeanglo
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 12/15/2010 10:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi julia,i am based in the uk and i understand what your saying about the worries when doctors state that you will get 3-4 months extra relief from chemo.I have bone and lymph node mets and have been on zoladex for only 2 months.Every thing you read on pc is always average statistics but if you look deeper many men do much much better than the published statistics.I was reading a thread from a man on this site called Will ( u will see it if you scroll the first couple of pages),and he as lived with metastatic desease for 16 yrs.I believe that second line hormone therapy can get results and combined therapy also brings things back under control.I personally dont fancy the chemo as a second alternative when my desease becomes refractory so i know how your husband is feeling.Albireterone is looking very promising though as a treatment for refractory pc and i believe nice have given it licence in Europe so hopefully that could be an option in the near future.I wish you both all the very best just keep on smiling.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3893
   Posted 12/15/2010 11:24 AM (GMT -6)   
The folks above me have offered some good advise...One other thing to look into that is sometimes overlooked is your husbands "T" (testosterone) level..The drugs are supposed to take it down to "castrate level" but sometimes they don't..A technique called a "Triple blockade" can correct that...The old-line PC hormone drug DES (estrogen) can succeed where other drugs have failed...Time to move outside the box....Good Luck and don't give up the ship!
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 2:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,339 posts in 329,329 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161829 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fdgdfhdff8805.
239 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
island time, fdgdfhdff8805