New Member, not a club I really wanted to join!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

CapeCodRealtor
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/16/2010 4:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I am a 51 year old resident of Cape Cod who just had his second set of biopsies in the past 16 months.  My initial PSA at my yearly physical at age 50 was 3.7.  Given the normal antibiotic scrip and retested, still over 3.  First set of biopsies, 12 cores, all negative.  This year's physical indicated a rise in PSA to over 6.  Two different antibiotics and an additional Free PSA of 7.2 and 9% two months later.  Had the latest biopsies on Tuesday, awaiting results.
 
This forum has been a wealth of information and I have ordered Walsh's book and am actively looking at any information which will prepare me for whatever is found.  No prostate in family history, although older brother also has elevated PSA.  Another older brother died years ago of renal cancer and Dad had long bout with luekemia.  I'm in good shape having lost 65 pounds five years ago.  I am acitive, work out regularly and have a wonderful wife of 30 years.
 
Thank you all for your willingness to share, it has alleviated a lot of needless worry.

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 12/16/2010 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome! (but sorry you have to be here!)

Good luck on the results.

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/16/2010 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Many of the newly diagnosed folks end up dealing with , PCa of the indolant variety, and is more common than you may have guessed. If you are found with it and many men have it and don't ever know it for that matter. Nice example my brother (older than me like by 6-7 yrs), went in to check his psa because of my outrageous findings with PCa, well they found one sample with less than 5% and graded Gleason 6, his doc recommended surgery, my brother read alot and looked at alot and told the doc no way....and they both came to laugh it off as an immediate type protocol. So he monitors and was and is in no hurry.

That is coming up on year 6 now since then and no psa progression (it was 1.0 originally, DRE maybe felt something and lead to biopsies back then). So he is still A.S./W.W. or in effect not all that worried about it still, he almost forgets he has been detected with it. If you have PCa found, have those slides reviewed by one of the select experts like Bostwick, Epstein or Oppenheimer...that is worth the time and effort. Don't be rushed into anything, it probably took 10-15 years for PCa show up...low fPsa is likely to reveal something, we would guess.

FYI-another guy whom had psa of 11.0 and 2 positive cores (Gleason 6), no invasive proceedure used, 1996 diagnosed, took a shot(LOL) at doing ADT3 drugs for 13 months, then stay on proscar for maintenance, he has all normal manhood functions, rebiopsied a few times and nothing found. Not bad results for that many years, and he can still choose any protocol towards beating it, if an when he decides to. Could buy alot of time and who knows what vaccines or whatever will be out in 5-10 years or such.
Of course most people don't acknowledge this guys results, fine....he is a happy camper..fyi.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 314
   Posted 12/16/2010 5:38 PM (GMT -6)   
CapeCodRealtor,

If it turns out that you have prostate cancer, I'll give you a few very basic tips - and then, as you apparently already know, you'll get a whole lot more from others.

1. Do not rush, do not let yourself be rushed. You will have to make some decisions for which there are no clear answers. I'll repeat that - there are no clear answers. That means your doctor doesn't have all the answers; no other doctor has all the answers; no book has all the answers; and no one on this board has all the answers (except maybe me [img]/community/emoticons/smilewinkgrin.gif[/img] ).

2. Gather as much information as you can and then make the best decisions you can and never look back. Ask questions. Talk to urologists, radiologists, oncologists - and get second opinions. Talk to your local experts but also take advantage of your relative proximity to Boston, where you will find a vast amount of expertise. Learn to use Medline. Post as many threads as you need to here on Healing Well, but use your common sense and your research results to filter the information you get here.

3. Many, many, many men live many, many, many years after receiving a diagnosis of prostate cancer.

Zen9

P.S. When you say, "no prostate in family history," I presume you are referring to prostate cancer. If not, and you really do have no prostates in your family history, that raises several questions. [img]/community/emoticons/eyes.gif[/img]

Post Edited (Zen9) : 12/16/2010 7:23:56 PM (GMT-7)


bsjoplin
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 12/16/2010 5:52 PM (GMT -6)   
CCR:
wishing you all the best in your continuing journey...keep us posted !
bob
Age@dx:55
5/05 PSA:1.8
12/07 PSA:3.7
7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy#1:3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA:6.5
12/08 Biopsy#2:of 12,3 cancer,other 9 irreg;Gl:3+3=6
1/22/09 RRP
1/25/09 Released
1/28/09 Path: PCa on 10%, lymph & SV benign, Gl:3+4=7,stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
6/09 PSA:0.1
10/09 PSA:0.1
2/10 PSA:0.3
4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT
6/25/10 Final RT;ended up 36 treatments,64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2
11/10 PSA: 0.1

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 12/16/2010 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Cape Cod,
You seem to be doing the right things and are staying on top of this. Sounds like you have plenty of time if you have to do anything. You are in good company. Best of luck with your results.
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Dec 2nd 2 pads/day

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/16/2010 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
zen, i liked your post above, and its tone, you gave our new friend some good, sound advice.

however, i just didnt get your #4 point, perhaps i was reading too much into it, or took it too literally. nothing wrong with what you said, just trying to understand it.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3889
   Posted 12/16/2010 9:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Cape Cod, in a day or two, you will know a lot more..

This is a VAST oversimplification but there are basically 3 different types of Prostate Cancer...Gleason 6, the "best" kind, curable, very few men die from it. Gleason 7, still curable, but now you must take some action..Gleason 8 and higher..A cure is STILL possible, but now you are called "high risk" and will undergo the most aggressive treatment..

Let us know how the biopsy turns out and if necessary, the post-biopsy meeting with your doctor...Good luck to you....
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

Zen9
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 314
   Posted 12/16/2010 9:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Purg!

I eliminated #4 from my earlier post. If it's confusing, better to eliminate it.

You and I both know that if he actually does have prostate cancer, he'll be confused soon enough!

Hope you're feeling better.

Zen9

Post Edited (Zen9) : 12/16/2010 7:25:32 PM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/16/2010 10:19 PM (GMT -6)   
zen,

you didn't need to eliminate that point on my account, i was just personally confused. doesn't take much these days. hope our new friends doesn't have the "curse". and yes, he will be in shock and awe like most new cancer folks.

i am holding my own, thanks, still a tough recovery going on.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Sleepless09
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 1267
   Posted 12/16/2010 11:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Cape Cod, you don't want to be here, and I assure you, I don't want you here either --- but, nevertheless, a warm welcome and I'm glad you found this place. As you noted there's lots of good support and information here. I'll be watching for more news. Thanks for posting and sorry your circumstances are such that you ever had to seek this place out.

Sheldon AKA Sleepless
Age 67 in Apil '09 at news of 4 of 12 cores positive T2B and Gleason 3 + 3 and 5% to 25% PSA 1.5
Re-read of slides in June said Gleason 3 + 4 same four cores 5% to 15%
June 29 daVinci prostatectomy, Dr. Eric Estey, at Royal Alexandra Hospital Edmonton one night stay
From "knock out" to wake up in recovery less than two hours.  Actual surgery 70 minutes
Flew home to Winnipeg on July 3 after 5 nights in Ramada Inn  ---  perfect recovery spot!
Catheter out July 9
Final pathology is 3 + 4 Gleason 7, clear margins, clear nodes, T2C, sugeron says report is "excellent"
 
Oct 1st 09 -- dry at night, during day some stress issues.
Oct 31st padless 24/7 
 
First post op PSA Sept 09  less than 0.02
PSA on Oct 23, 2009 less than 0.02
PSA on Jan 8, 2010  less than 0.02
PSA on April 9, 2010 less than 0.02 
PSA on July 9, 2010 (one year) less than 0.02
  
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 3:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,188 posts in 329,202 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161762 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, TruthSeekerSam.
292 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tim G, sandyfeet, laineyk, sebreg, Loutucky, Girlie, 142, Alxander, MacroMan, iPoop