Welcome a new friend- joebed

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/18/2010 5:25 PM (GMT -6)   
In another thread, joebed posted for the first time. Welcome to HW, glad you decided to delurk and join us out here in the bright light. smilewinkgrin
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/18/2010 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Joebed, Welcome to HW. I think you will find this place refreshing and a welcomed change for info and support.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

joebed
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/18/2010 8:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks. This thread helped me a lot. I will probably just lurk more. Did not take me long to upset someone on here. I just say what I think and it is just my opinion.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/18/2010 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Joe, dont let that push you away buddy. We all just say what were thinking. Yes it is our opinions. None of us are Drs.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 12/18/2010 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey, Joe, stay with us. Your input has value and you, like all the rest of us, bring a unique perspective and set of experiences to the table.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays all negative.
DaVinci surgery late August at Advocate Condell, Libertyville IL
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 12/19/2010 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I wanted to bring this back to the top, because I don't think we did a very good job of welcoming Joe to the forum.  If I recall correctly, he just had his surgery and probably could use a good welcome about this time.  It must be strange going into Christmas week wearing a catheter and freshly minus a number of body parts.  Welcome aboard, Joe, and let us know if any issues arise that we might help you deal with.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 7:23 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,921 posts in 329,282 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161809 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DragonM.
283 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
naturalcurl, dbwilco, FLBeachgal, Woodduck12, fiddlecanoe, moleUC