Welcome New Friend GOP

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4278
   Posted 12/19/2010 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
In another thread we had this post from a new member, GOP: "I had brachy on Oct. 4, 2010. I go back on Jan 6 to check the PSA. I would rather wait longer...much longer, but that is what the doc wants."
 
GOP, welcome to HW.  You are one of a growing number of brachytherapy patients who post here from time to time and I hope you will stick around for awhile.  Please put together a signature and then select the box "include signature" so we can learn a little more about you.
 
Re the 3 month PSA test, it probably is a little early so don't get your expectatons out of whack.  As long as it's lower than pre-procedure then it's heading in the right direction.
 
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25394
   Posted 12/19/2010 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Tud,

The mix here is definitely changing in the past year. It's good to see how many new "seed" folks have come aboard, and guys contemplating going that way. You and John won't have to feel "odd" man out any more.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/19/2010 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, GOP. Hope you will stay with us and share your journey as you travel along.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 12/19/2010 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi GOP and welcome to our little corner of the world. Even though most guys here are surgery guys, the numbers are slowly swinging towards other methods of attacking their cancers. Hope fully you'll stay with us and share your experiences so that new guys can learn and benefit from all of our journeys.
All the best to you and happy holidays.
 
Mag

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04

GOP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 12/19/2010 7:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for the warm welcome. I'm not exactly sure what was meant by the signature thing, but I'll probably catch on eventually. Again...thank you. I feel that I can learn a lot here.

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 12/19/2010 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
When you are logged in go to my profile and then select edit profile and page all the way down. You'll find a box that you can and information about your history as related to prostate cancer. I have not included mine in this post. You have the option each time you post to do so if you want. The post above your last post has included the signature option.

And Welcome
Hero

GOP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 12/20/2010 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Okay...I think I did that. Thanks again.
Diagnosed in October, 08. One sample of needle biopsy showed Gl 6. Did watchful waiting for 18 months. PSA went fro 4.3 to 6.1. Surgery scared the heck out of me. Went to Schifler Cancer Center in Wheeling, WVA and spoke to a radiation oncologist. Had a mapping biopsy where 60 samples are taken. 15 were GL6, 1 was GL7. Had the brachytherapy on Oct. 4, 2010

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4126
   Posted 12/20/2010 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome GOP, Nice to have a guy that did Branch. Would love for you to hang around and keep us posted on your progress. You will find this a warm and inviting group. You are in the minority as to treatments.. I did surgery and many have done RT.

Best of luck to the new year.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 12/20/2010 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
GOP,

Your PSA question. In my case, I had a PSA test at 6,9,and 12 months from my BT procedure on 12/11/09 (note that I also had 25 IGRT treatments after BT). For the next 12 months, my uro has moved the test to 4 months apart. At the end of 2011, we re-evaluate.

Close monitoring in the first year is a good thing.

Joe
Age 67 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 12/9/10 - 0.1

GOP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 12/20/2010 5:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Joe,
I am very happy so far with this procedure. I stayed overnight in the hospital and then returned to my part time job two days later. I was back in the gym the same day I went to work. Days 10-35 were the worst, but even then, it was mild discomfort and mild inconvenience. I had some bladder spasms which caused some pain, but a low dose steroid took care of that. I have a small amount of leakage now if I drink too much coffee or beer, but really not much of an issue. ED was my biggest fear, and so far, so good. I did not have beam radiation afterwards. As I said, I am very happy with things so far. Of course, the real question is did it work? I guess that will be answered in the weeks and months to come. This is a very weird disease. I had a tough time convincing myself to do anything since I had no symptoms whatsoever. Treatment went against my golden rule of 'if it ain't broke, don't fix it.'. But I guess it was 'broke'..at least to some degree.
Diagnosed in October, 08. One sample of needle biopsy showed Gl 6. Did watchful waiting for 18 months. PSA went fro 4.3 to 6.1. Surgery scared the heck out of me. Went to Schifler Cancer Center in Wheeling, WVA and spoke to a radiation oncologist. Had a mapping biopsy where 60 samples are taken. 15 were GL6, 1 was GL7. Had the brachytherapy on Oct. 4, 2010

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 12/20/2010 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, GOP! My husband, Carter, has chosen radiation as well...in his case, IMRT. It seems to be the 'easiest' treatment option, aside from the length of time spent, but as you said the question is "Did it work?". That big unknown, and all it attendant anxiety, is one thing we ALL have in common here.

I wish you luck, and hope you will keep us posted on your progress!

Juliet

erbob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 281
   Posted 12/20/2010 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
GOP, it's nice to see that another chap has chosen to join the Brachytherapy ranks. I believe that we have made a good choice of treatments.
Bob, located in Southern Colorado
Retired railroader
Born 1936
Dx Jan 2010, Volume 51.345
Gleason 3+4=7, second opinion 4+3=7 (Don't know which to believe)
Brachytherapy May 26, 2010
No catheters
First PSA three months after seeds 0.12
Doing just fine.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 26, 2018 1:33 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,708 posts in 329,381 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161845 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, StanInCA.
163 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jwebb