New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/21/2010 3:57 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello, first of all, I would like to give thank and all my support to all forum participants. I must say that I live in Spain and I do not speak English but through an english-spanish translator, I have been following the posts on the forum.
I am the son of a person who is suffering from prostate cancer, my father was diagnosed in May 2008 at the age of 64. (I am aware of the difficulty  to understand this message, because I have used a translator), but I would like to note how in some situations the psa can increase and then back down (in ultrasensitive values).
Although prostate cancer is a disease of long duration, I hope the information serves to reassure those with a rising PSA ultrasensitive.
- May 2008 biopsy showing prostate cancer (Gleason 3+3).
- June 2008 open radical prostatectomy pathology report pT2a, gleason 2+2.
- September 2008 First psa <0.07.
- December 2008 psa <0.07.
- April 2009 psa <0.07.
- July 2009, a year after prostatectomy, PSA = 0.09 (really worried) two days after completing a treatment to prevent small losses of urine.
- October 2009 psa = 0.07 (less worried but not quiet)
- April 2010 psa <0.07 (thankfully happier)
- October 2010 psa <0.07 (I wish this could be forever)



Thank you very much and the best of luck to all of you.

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 12/21/2010 4:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Good job with the translator -- your post was easy to read.

Thanks also for showing the fluctuations that can occur and that they are not all just one way (up). Particularly since I've just had my first up and am really hoping to repeat your dad's results above!

Have a great holiday!
age 52
RALP 10/08
One nerve spared
Gleason 7
Pre op PSA 8.2 -- first PSA ever taken on age 50 physical
Post op PSA's <0.01
Most recent PSA 0.02 (12/10)

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 12/21/2010 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Havi, et al... for translating a website or words, from just about any language to just about any other, try this:

And best of luck to you, your dad, and all the others who are fighting the fight.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3596
   Posted 12/21/2010 4:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Small fluctuations in the ultra-sensitive PSA are quite normal...Don't worry about them..

The Gleason 2+2=4 is very interesting..Labs in the States seldom if ever rate PC below 3=3=6..Gleason 2 here is not considered to be cancer..

Your Dad should be fine...Few men ever die of this low-grade cancer...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

Veteran Member

Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 12/21/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi javi23. I don't know what you used to translate into English, but wow, great job! I wish I had your dad's gleasons score. 2+2 is the lowest number that I have seen on this forum. I'm not sure if they would consider that as cancer here in Canada, but it's definitely very low and I would be surprised if your dad had further problems with prostate cancer.
Wishing you guys all the best and have a great holiday season.

Born 1936
PSA 7.9, Gleason Score 3+4=7, 2 of 8 positive
open RP Nov 06, T3a, Gleasons 3+4=7, Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06, Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08; at SRT Start=0.1, Salvage RT completed (33 days-66Gy) 19 Dec 08
PSA: in Jan 09 =.05, all tests to date (Jul 10) <.04

Elite Member

Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25356
   Posted 12/21/2010 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
welcome javi, your translation is fine. the small flucuations are quite normal and should not be troublesome to you. Please keep us posted about your father's condition.

Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

John T
Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4171
   Posted 12/22/2010 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Very few doctors would consider a Gleason 2+2 cancer at all. A decision was made some years ago by all pathologists not to report any Gleason less than Gleason 3+3 as cancer. There is a movement by some doctors, such as Peter Carrol at UCSF, to even go futher and not call low volume G3+3 cancer and to come up with a less frightening name.
PSA has normal daily variation and should only be acted upon when a definate serial increase is notified. It would take three or more rises in psa over time to be cansidered a serial increase.
If you reported your Dad's stats correctly, there is absolutely no problem, because he most likely never had prostate cancer to begin with.
Most men over 50 have small amounts of G6, called cancer clusters, they are not tumors and most times never grow into a tumor, many times they just disappear, some doctors refer to this as "vanishing cancer", but it completely normal and sometimes a biopsy will hit these small spots.
The bad news is that your Dad was overtreated for something that was perfectly harmless; the good news is that he will never have to worry about PC for the rest of his life. I would live my future life without even bothering to get anymore psa tests.
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 5:42 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,570 posts in 322,965 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161334 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, vaburns75.
256 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alunke82, Zack’s Mom, Pebble78, island time, dacarte3, Ocean Geek, ks1905, Jack & Diane, iPoop