I'm going to wa

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BillArb
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 12/22/2010 8:45 AM (GMT -6)   
I had my open surgery on September 16th and everything went reasonably well.  The final pathology report indicated that the cancer was confined within the prostate and was downgraded from a Gleason 7 to 6.  In the intervening months, I still struggle a bit with continence as I go through a pad per day...some days are better than others.  I had my first orgasm (without a real erection) a few days ago.  I was supposed to have my 3-month psa follow up test last week.  Instead, I decided to wait until after the holidays.  While I believe that the results are going to be fine, I just don't want to have the test results hanging over my head during the holiday season.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/22/2010 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Bill. Sounds like you are moving right on schedule. Not many have a Gleason downgrade after surgery... I was one of those as well that went from 3+4 7 to 3+3 6. I was happy to hear it as I know you are. I have just passed my 2 year mark and in the zero club. What are you doing to get Jr working and I guess I should say first what is your age?

Only advise I can give you at this point is walk walk walk. I guess that depends were you are located. If your in the frozen north I guess that does not work too well for you.

Do keep us posted.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

BillArb
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 12/22/2010 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm 64, Jeff.  As far as what I did to "get Junior working," it just sort of happened one night as I was laying in bed.  Please be aware, he was far from being hard, but he did respond to some gentle play on my part.
 
I am in the frozen north and had been doing lots of daily walking (on and off the golf course!).  Now, I'm confined to daily workouts in my basement gym and riding an exercise bike. 
 
For the incontinence, I'm doing 3-4 sets of 10 kegels daily.  I recently told my doctor that I can now crack walnuts between my butt cheeks!

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/22/2010 10:34 AM (GMT -6)   
LOL good one Bill. Will give you my 2 cents worth. Get a Pump and get that bad boy some blood back in there. Has your Dr talked about starting you on Pills? That is another way to get blood working its way down there. Some agressive Dr will even start guys on injections in quick order. Don't know if I would start real quick on that. I would first want to know if the pump and Pills create the desired effect. Been there done that. If you have specific questions you can shoot me an e-mail. My e-mail is open on my profile.


Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 4:38 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,636 posts in 329,245 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161790 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sachi Rae.
215 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details