Mag E May-Welcome a new friend

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/23/2010 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Mag E May posted for the first time in another thread. Welcome to HW, sorry you have to be here, but we're glad you came. He said:

I feel I am about to join a exclusive club. I was diagnosed with PC in November. I am doing a lot of reading and this is the first forum I am on. 66 years old 5.3 PSA and Gleason rate of 7.

I am leaning toward robotic surgery (DaVinci). It is very interesting reading the different thought patterns from each of you.

James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Jan & Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 12/23/2010 3:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Mag E May - sorry you have reason to be here, but welcome to the group. I've learned much and received a lot of encouragement here. I'm confident you will also.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci nerve sparing RP 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Continent 90% and hopeful
Minor ED - 85% naturally, 95% with Cialis
6 week PSA - "undetectable"

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 12/23/2010 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Another Welcome - You probably would be happier being a member of about any other club than this one, but then we're not given much of a choice.
 
If we can be of help, speak up.
 
 
 
 
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 12/23/2010 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome aboard, Mag. Sorry you have to be in our gang, but you most welcomed. Please keep us posted of your journey.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

NEIrish
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 245
   Posted 12/23/2010 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Mag E May (always loved that song).   Sorry you're beginning a winter season/holidays with cancer cells, but you're in great, supportive,  knowledgeable group here.  Post your thoughts and concerns and someone here will always assist.  Good luck...

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 12/24/2010 1:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Mag,
 
You found a great place to learn a lot about the treatment of PC and the possible side effects. This is a very supportive group. Don't be turned off by the occaisional "dust up"....happens in all groups to some degree when people feel strongly about a subject. Glad you found this site....hope find eit as helpful as I did over a year ago.
 
Joe
Age 67 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 12/9/10 - 0.1

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 12/25/2010 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Here's the welcome mat:
W-E-L-C-O-M-E M-A-G
------------------------------------
I didn't take Goucho Marx's advice- 'I wouldn't join a club that would have me as a member' !

Since PCa is now part of our brotherhood, W.C. Fields has words of wisdom for us- 'Youth is wasted on the Young' (how true, how true)

Suggestion on PCa.....question everything and read the fine print and don't eat Spinach with a stranger (LOL).
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 12/25/2010 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the group, your stats look like will have have lots of options for your choice of treatment. The making choice is difficult and this is a good place to find out what others experiences have been. Good luck and sorry this has come at a time when your focus should be on other things.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent after 3 mo. PT
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Baylor recomended AUS
AUS and IPP scheduled 1/11/11
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,0.01@12 mo.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 9:57 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,846 posts in 329,270 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161807 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wimp7755.
259 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mibella, Spring, sebreg