5 Years... Still in the Zero Club ??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

apacker1950
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 12/27/2010 2:19 PM (GMT -6)   
I seldom post here anymore, but I do visit 2 or 3 times a week to see how everyone is doing.  I turned 60 earlier this month and got a bit of a scare on my last PSA test.  I have always had my tests done by the lab that services my GP's office.  This month my work sent a nurse to our office to draw blood for out annual physicals and I decided to have them do the PSA test while they were at it.  My PSA reading came back at .04 which worried me because all of my previous readings were less than 0.1, undetectable.  I called the new lab and asked them if the test was less than .04 and they said no, it was .04.  I called my GP and he suggested I get a test from his lab.  I got the results back today and the reading is less than 0.1, undetectable.  My Dr. said I should be fine and suggested that I get another test in 3 months, then continue to be tested every 6 months as usual.  With all the recurrences we see and here about after 5, 10 and 15 years or longer, it makes it hard to relax.  For now I am going to try enjoy being a member of the Zero Club.  Happy New Year  to all.

Current age 59
Dx PCa age 54. Jly 05- PSA 8.1 Sept 05- PSA 10.7
Sept 05- Biopsy  9 of 12 cancerous, Gleason 3+3=6, T2
Bone scan and cat scan showed hot spot on hip bone.
Oct 05- bone biopsy, ouch.  benign , no cancer in bones.
Nov 05- PSA 15.4 Nov 18, 05- Nerve sparing open RP at Huntsman Cancer Center, by Dr. Robert Stevenson. 100% continence at 3 months. ED- Tried the big 3 pills with no results. Feb 06-Started VED, worked, but painful with constriction rings. May 06 started Trimix injections.
ED appears to be perminant but doing great with Trimix.
PSA remains undetectable.

Opa N
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/27/2010 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Apacker,
Remember, .04 is less than 0.1, so your result was good. The new place used the ultra-sensitive test, which carries out to 2 decimal places. Congratulations on the zero, and Happy New Year.
Opa
68; Biopsy 4/20/09; G 4+3 in 2/2 cores, G 3+3 in 5/10 cores. CT & Bone Scan negative. Stage T2C. psa 4.02. DaVinci RP 8/27/09; Gleason 3+3 w/tertiary 4. Pos. margins L & R posterior, seminal vesicle invasion. Stage PT3b. 4 wk psa <0.01.
10/21/09 begin 8 months of HT w/Lupron. 1/14/10 begin IMRT 32 treatments. All psa tests return <0.01. Continent 5/1/10.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/27/2010 4:58 PM (GMT -6)   
less than .1 also means less then .10, .04 is only 40% of .10, you are doing great, you went from a .x test to a .xx test, thats all
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 12/27/2010 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
that is a great result congrats

peace to you
Dale
I was 45 at diagnosis with PSA of 16.3
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's. Scheduled to have a radical on July 11th, 2007, surgery was aborted when it was discovered it had spread to the lymph nodes.
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
PSA Sept of 2010 is .71
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 12/28/2010 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes great results. Sure is nice to see a guy out 5 years still in the zero club. Thanks for posting.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 12/28/2010 9:41 AM (GMT -6)   
The five-year mark is a significant milestone.  Congratulations!  For all intents and purposes anything less than 0.1 (or 0.10 using the ultra-sensitive tests) is considered a zero or undetectable.  All the best for continued good results.
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
RPopen surgery June 2006 at age 57
Bilateral nerve-sparing
Organ-confined to small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSAs < 0.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 5:27 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,962 posts in 326,043 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160870 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jeannieny.
412 Guest(s), 18 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCointosses, Wandering, TheIsomotion31, Lapis_29, Momento, Dahlias, Undecidedtx, jeannieny, Waiting In Fl, holo100, WalkingbyFaith, subduedjoy, lymedriven, Bosco, RAbid, UCver, BungalowMo, Crazyick