New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

p_elliott
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 12/30/2010 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know if this is going to make any sense or not but since my surgery I don't have a clear indication of or when I have to go pee.  How bad or it just comes on suddenly that I have to go real bad. Sometime I think I have to go real bad and when I go I don't go very much. In The mornings I doesn't  feel like I have to pee it just feels like my bladder hurts. Some times I don't feel like I have to pee I just feel like I'm dripping and if I go pee it takes care of it. It's like I have lost the feeling in that part of my body and it's no longer communicating with me.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3742
   Posted 12/30/2010 12:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey P,
I'm with you, pal.
First thing in the morning, when I still have control, it feels like I have a cramp in my abdomen. That is my new signal to pee. It's nothing like the old days. During the day I just leak so there's no signal - nor would I expect there to be one.
At 16 months this is my new norm.
Jeff

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 12/30/2010 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
After 7 months I,m finally starting to feel like it used to feel prior to surgery, I still leek 1-2 pads a day but it feels "normal" when I go. It takes time to get the old, ahhhh... that felt good pee again.
 
r
age 56
PSA 5.5
Biopsy, both lobes PCa
Gleason 3/4=7
open RP May 18, 2010
Pathology: 15% involved, lymph nodes and v. d. clear, margins clear
June 3-10 10-12 pads/day
2 months 8 pads/day
Aug 1, 2010 5-6 pads/day
Aug 20, 2010 3-5 pads per day
Aug 16, 3 month PSA: undetectable
Sept 22, 2 pads a day
Oct 12, PSA 0.03
Dec 1.5 pads a day
ED OK with no drugs Dec 2010

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 12/30/2010 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I was lucky enough to be continent right from the beginning..But the "feeling" takes a while to stabilize and become "normal" again..Stress leaks are part of the "new normal" but they are very manageable..With the slicing and dicing, nothing is the same again...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 12/30/2010 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
At two years, continence is pretty good. But the "feeling" is not the same as it used to be, and never will be again. Even now, I sometimes read my current "feeling" using my "old" calibration, and it will tell me that I have to go when I don't, or even vice-versa. So I have to take a moment and cogitate over the feeling, and make a decision. It's the new normal, and it's different, but life is still pretty normal, which I'm very thankful for.

DJ
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1

Dave in NC
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 12/30/2010 8:59 PM (GMT -6)   
P_elliott -
Instead of the focused sensation I used to have, now the "full bladder" signal is just a vague feeling of pressure and distress throughout the bladder area. No change two years out now -- so (as Worried Guy says), guess this is the new norm. Doesn't much bother me anymore, now that I've learned to read the new signals.
- PSA from 2.2 to 6.6 in two years
- Biopsy: T1c, 4 of 16 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
- Age 64: RRP Charlotte July 2008
- Post-op Gleason 3+4
- Negative surgical margins, lymph nodes, seminal vesicles
- Both nerve bundles spared, but ED
- Total incontinence months 1-3
- Partial incontinence months 4-6
- PSAs <0.04 so far

Father of Two
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 12/30/2010 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello All. This is my first post. I had surgery one week ago and had my cathetar removed this morning. I came to this forum looking for just this type of information. I have yet to have one "normal" (stand up) pee and the best I have managed is a few very brief streams while trying to go No. 2. I was healthy before, but have not started keagles or anything. Any advice is truly appreciated.
Robotic Surgery 12/23/10
Age 40; PSA - 6.2; 3+4 Gleason

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 12/30/2010 9:39 PM (GMT -6)   
This is a great thread! I concur with most of you. I get vague sensations that say I have to go. Sometimes they are stronger and I then find I don't have to go that much.
 
However, although I never had the "pee like a racehorse" joy post-op, I did have some BPH problems pre-op (difficulty peeing). Now I have no difficulty, so that has been a very nice improvement.
 
Mel

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 12/30/2010 11:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Father, chill out and don't worry!! Most guys, the first few days after the catheter is removed must wear a diaper and have no control at all!! It takes several weeks to BEGIN to get back to normal. And your "new normal" will be different than your "old normal"....Even after you regain control, your bladder capacity will be greatly reduced..For ten days it has done nothing so it's very lazy and shrunken...It takes a while to get it stretched back out and working again. And YES, walking helps a lot in this process...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 12/31/2010 3:37 AM (GMT -6)   
p_elliott - how long ago was your surgery?
 
My "sensations" have been pretty normal after surgery. I did have one of the worst "pee like a racehorse" deals a few months after surgery. I drank a couple of beers at happy hour - pee'd - headed home 10 minutes away and almost didn't make it. Good thing I didn't have my 357 with me cause I might have put myself out my misery.
 

p_elliott
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 143
   Posted 12/31/2010 4:42 AM (GMT -6)   
Steve n Dallas said...
p_elliott - how long ago was your surgery?
 
My "sensations" have been pretty normal after surgery. I did have one of the worst "pee like a racehorse" deals a few months after surgery. I drank a couple of beers at happy hour - pee'd - headed home 10 minutes away and almost didn't make it. Good thing I didn't have my 357 with me cause I might have put myself out my misery.
 
My surgery was Oct 10 I get that it comes on very fast that you have to to pee right now.

dogbot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 12/31/2010 5:44 AM (GMT -6)   
I am 19 months out from surgery and continence is very nearly at the same level as pre surgery, but I have noticed that the "want a pee signals" are slightly different now. I cannot really explain the exact feeling but is definately not the same.
The feeling first thing in the morning is more like an ache in the pelvic area, but usually at around 11 am I get the older type signal to pee. I am lucky in so far as I do not need to get up in the night to pee, and usually go around 6 -8 hours before waking.
A number of life`s little routines change after Pca, but we learn to adapt to these changes and hopefully live a more or less normal life.
 
All the best from England.

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2218
   Posted 12/31/2010 6:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes definitely all kinds of different feelings since surgery in 2009 and RT in 2010.

I am dry, but can't really manage unless I can go to a bathroom every 50 minutes or so.

Most mornings I wake with an ache, though that does not necessarily prove to be a full bladder.
Then for most of the day I have a vague full-bladder feeling all the time and have to pee more by the clock than on the basis of feelings, though occasionally I get alarm bells to pee and have to make a dash. There is also no real sensation of how much volume there is in me any more: it may be an egg-cup full or mug full.
A full bowel also increases pressure down below and makes me need to go more. Also after a BM things don't seem to tighten up properly and I have to have a small pee about 2/3 minutes later, which means remembering to stay in or near the bathroom. (and is really inconvenient if I am out.)

I think the only option is to learn what the new signals are and then adapt.

Also never put off going to the WC if one is available when you sort of think you might need to go.

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 12/31/2010 10:32 AM (GMT -6)   
My RRP was October 29. Just yesterday I had my first single pad day.

During the past several weeks my experience has been varied. At first I didn't know when I had to go, so I just went every chance I could to keep leaking at a minimum. During the night, I would sometimes get up multiple times and produce little. My nighttime experience is fairly normal now.

Bottom line, from my experience, "normal" returns in stages and isn't always progressive. I am doing my kegels, taking magnesium supplements and trying to be patient. Admittedly the patience is the most difficult, but I am encouraged when I see progress. Hang in there, most of us see improvements over time.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci nerve sparing RP 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Continent 90% and hopeful
Minor ED - 85% naturally, 95% with Cialis
6 week PSA - "undetectable"
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 8:59 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,601 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161784 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Thunderdaytona.
289 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
spottydog10, JNF, TatJames, Girlie, John T