I'm new and need some advice please.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tbt
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/30/2010 3:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi guys, 
I have had chronic prostatitis for about 6 years now. I had a few nods on my prostate five years ago with a psa of.o6. They did a biospy and took 13 cores and found no cancer. My dad found out six months ago that he had prostate cancer that went to his bones and has now died from it. He was 77 and when he was 67 he had a high psa, but never went back to the doctor. I'm 46 now and had my psa check six months ago and it was .06 again. The doc wants to check me now every six month because of my dad. So i had it done again two weeks ago and it came back 7.9. I had it recheck a couple days later and it was 1.7. My doctor now wants another biospy done. What do you guys think.
 
 

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3744
   Posted 12/30/2010 3:50 PM (GMT -6)   
.06, 7.9, 1.7, I don't know WHAT to think...Most 46 year olds have a "normal" PSA reading of 0.5 to 1.5....

Before a biopsy, I would have a PSA taken every month until the readings stabilize and show a trend..You want the test done under the same conditions and the sample sent to the same lab. Any "insult" to the prostate like having sex, bicycle riding, horseback riding, a DRE can cause a spike in the PSA reading..And WELCOME TO THE FORUM!!
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT, Dec

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 12/30/2010 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
If it were me, I would have another biopsy when your PSA settles down a bit. Better safe than sorry.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

tbt
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/30/2010 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I ask my doc about sex cause i'm in a new relationship and you know how that works. He said thats a old wifes tale. He said there has been many studies that prove sex has nothing to do with it. I don't know what to believe. I know i have pain all around down there in the penis and my boys. Burns when i go or have sex sometimes. Feels like i'm sitting on a golf ball. I have had these problems for 6 years and doc says its cp. He says new studies shows guys with cp have a higher rate of pc. Doc puts the scare into because of my dad and the psa changing. He says he doesnt want to do another psa and that I should have another biopsy. Thanks for your help.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3744
   Posted 12/30/2010 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
If you like your U-doc and you trust him, take his advise, it's pretty sound..Or you might want a second opinion at a major center, one that can do color Doppler Ultrasound to guide any possible biopsy... There is something not right with those PSA numbers..

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 12/30/2010 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
tbt,

You might ask your doctor about a PCA3 test. It is a urine test that is a bit more specific for prostate cancer than is the PSA.

My husband had the PCA3 done when he was in your situation, confronted with a second biopsy. In his case, the result was a green light for the second biopsy and cancer was found. Check with your insurance company first.

Juliet

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3744
   Posted 12/30/2010 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Here is another urine sample gene test that is much more accurate and refined than the PCA3 test..But the people involved are just sitting on it..Something must be going on backstage because a lot of money is on the line here..I have a feeling these tests are quite expensive to perform...

www.drugs.com/clinical_trials/health-discovery-corporation-s-new-prostate-cancer-test-ready-commercialization-following-5738.html

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/30/2010 11:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Sexual intercourse can bump the PSA reading but it is very slight, nothing off the charts as in your PSA over 7.0.

With a family history of PCa, it may be wise to have another biopsy.

As the doc why he/she wants a biopsy when your PSA has come down.

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Post RP Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/'07 <0.04; 12/'07 <0.04; 03/'08 <0.04;
06/'08 <0.04; 12/'08 <0.04; 06/'09 =0.06; 09/'09 <0.04; 12/'09 =0.05;
3/'10 <0.04; 6/'10 <0.01;Latest PSA 12/'10 <0.04
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, June 21, 2018 9:57 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,348 posts in 326,171 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161240 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, brachyi125.
355 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
California Dreamer, artemis111, valli1234, RobLee