New Member joins the club

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sfigato
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 144
   Posted 12/31/2010 12:05 AM (GMT -6)   
I was diagnosed with PCa in mid Oct 2010, via PSA and then Biopsy. After many sleepless nights decided on surgery, with the open procedure
great hospital - great surgeon (as far as I can tell)

Underwent surgery Dec 8. Catheter removed Dec 17 - threw out the pads after 24 hours - no leakage to speak of.
Went back to work Dec 20

pain meds - stopped taking them completely on the 5th day after surgery - they were too good , I was afraid I would lean on them too much.

Now about 3 weeks post-surgery. still have pain/pressure in perineum area - hurts when I stand, also can be uncomfortable to sit although better than standing. How long before the pain clears up ?

"Willy" - Willy definitely was shorter and thinner post-surgery, seems to have improved a bit but still not what I remember.
today I've had some spikes of pain in my penis - although most of the time things are ok

ED - never had any problems pre-surgery, now have sensation and orgasm, but Willy not stiff and there is precious little activity. seems like visual stimulus does nothing at this point. please tell me things will improve...

I go back for a PSA test at the end of Jan - hoping to put this in the rear view mirror of life soon.

I need to get the post-op pathology report - Doc said it was good with respect to need for further treatment - he also said that there was a positive margin but in an area with no contact to other tissue and so not correlated with recurrence.

Wife has been an angel. this has really brought us together, although I wouldn't recommend PCa as a relationship builder.

Tomorrow I am going to try to go out for a short run - I'm a runner, need to run to feel normal.
Wish me luck!
Age 48
Gleason 3+3
PSA 5.1, 5.7
Cores Positive
open Surgery Dec 2010

Post Edited (sfigato) : 12/30/2010 10:32:27 PM (GMT-7)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 12/31/2010 12:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you are doing way better than most do at this stage of healing. You have made such quick gains on the leaking. Far ahead of most of us here. It is still way too early to be too concerned about the ED stuff, but we all had that same concern. When you go for you Jan PSA ask the Dr what does he recoment for ED recovery. In some cases we do have to push our Uros other Uros want to jump start that bad boy ASAP.

Best of luck on the healing.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/31/2010 12:19 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi sfigato,

Welcome to Healing Well. I hope your recovery continues to go well.

I'm a little concerned about all the "activity" so soon following surgery.

Your body had some major attacks on it and needs time for repair. I think you probably got the "no lifting" advice.

I would think that running so soon would be a bit rocky for the new plumbing.

My doctor advised me to take it easier for 6-8 weeks following surgery to let things heal up pretty well.

Barry
Surgery: Da Vinci; July 31, 2007; 54 on surgery day;
Post RP Pathology: PSA: 4.3; Gleason: 3+3=6; T2a; Confined to Prostate;
Post RP PSAs: 09/'07 <0.04; 12/'07 <0.04; 03/'08 <0.04;
06/'08 <0.04; 12/'08 <0.04; 06/'09 =0.06; 09/'09 <0.04; 12/'09 =0.05;
3/'10 <0.04; 6/'10 <0.01;Latest PSA 12/'10 <0.04

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 12/31/2010 12:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and WELCOME!! Better check with your surgeon before you try any running or other strenuous activity..I'd say it's a little early for that...WALK a couple of miles but running I think not...

Yes, they lie a lot about 'Mr. Happy"..Many men notice some shrinkage..That two inches of urethra they removed has to come from someplace..They severed some important blood vessels too...With most men, it can take a few months before Mr. Happy returns to life..Major changes have been made in your plumbing..

Many surgeons recommend a daily "therapeutic" (25mg) dose of Viagra to improve blood flow to the penis..Ask yours for some samples and see if that does anything. But again, 3 weeks out of surgery is a little soon to be expecting much...

Positive margin? What was your Gleason score? How old are you? Anyway, hold off on the running until the surgeon says it's okay..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

sfigato
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 144
   Posted 12/31/2010 12:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Surgeon said I could run after the first of the year - I figure Dec 31 is close enough - I'm not trying to break any records and will be extremely sensitive to discomfort - so hopefully I can't hurt myself.

Do they really physically change the blood flow to the penis during surgery ? how are things ever supposed to work if blood flow is altered ?
Age 48
Gleason 3+3
PSA 5.1, 5.7
Cores Positive
open Surgery Dec 2010

English Alf
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 2217
   Posted 12/31/2010 3:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the forum,

I think on the continence front you have one of the best records of anyone here.

As for ED etc, people here have experienced a wide range of success and failure so it is hard to predict, but it is definitley important to keep trying as all blood flow to the organ concerned helps. Some blood vessels to/from penis, like some of the nerves go via the tissue that has been removed, but there should be plenty of others around, it is to some extent a case of you and your body having to learn to get along with the new set up. Eg an erection may take longer or be softer or need help from a pump tablet or jab.

I too had the shrinkage, but sometimes I now seem to have regained it all back again while on other days it gets even shorter.

As for activity and aches and pains, remember that there is damage/scare tissue etc trying to recover on the inside as well as the outside.
Underwear that helps hold things in place can help with aches in the scrotum and perineum area.
Take it one step at a time. And don't feel disappointed if you have a set back at some point.

Alf
Born Jun ‘60
Apr 09 PSA 8.6
DRE neg
Biop 2 of 12 pos
Gleason 3+3
29 Jul 09 DaVinci AVL-NKI Amsterdam
6 Aug 09 Cath out
PostOp Gleason 3+4 Bladder neck & Left SVI -T3b
No perin’l No vasc invasion Clear margins
Dry at night
21 Sep 09 No pads daytime
17 Nov 09 PSA 0.1
17 Mar 10 PSA 0.4 sent to RT
13 Apr 10 CT
28 Apr 10 start RT 66Gy
11 Jun 10 end RT
Tired
BMs weird
14 Sep 10 PSA <0.1
Erections OK

joebed
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/31/2010 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
I had a old country DR tell me 30 years ago (Son pain is a wonderful thing, if it hurts don't do it.) If you are taking pain relievers they will mask the pain and you can cause damage. I try to not use pain relievers unless I really need them.
10/5/10 PSA checked, shows 6.3 Year before it was 3.2
10/12/10 Urologist Dr feels hardness on side of prostate.
10/19/10 Biopsy performed diagnosed cancer on both sides. Gleason score 3+3=6. Stage T2a.
10/28/10 Bone scan shows OK
11/1/10 Meet with Dr to discuss options. Surgery versus Seeds.
11/8/10 Meet with Radiologist to discuss seed implant.
12/16/10 DaVinci surgery
12/27/10 Catheter removed. Gleason score 3=4=7 Stage T2c All clear except tumor present at surgical margin.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 12/31/2010 11:44 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW. I hope you will stick around with us and continue to share your journey. The details of each of our journey's contain valuable info for others. Thanks for sharing.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Jan & Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3887
   Posted 12/31/2010 11:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Gleason 6, PSA 5.7 looks pretty good! I suspect they will watch your PSA closely for several years without any "adjunct" or follow-up treatment for the positive margin..As long as your PSA drops to "undetectable" and stays there, you are good to go! Don't over-do the jogging! The idea is to STAY OUT of hospitals, not put yourself back in! Best of luck to you..

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7078
   Posted 12/31/2010 12:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Sifgato,
 
You seem to be doing better than the choice of login name infers - :-)
 
I would be very careful about running so soon. I got written orders from the hospital telling me no weight lift > 5 pounds, no extreme activity or upper torso exercises for at least 8 weeks, then subject to review.
 
I did ramp up the walking slowly after the catheter was out, and as I added distance, I hit a point where all progress in continence was lost for about a week. It seemed, and later my GP confirmed, that the kegels and walking need to be balanced, since they work the muscles in different directions, and significant increases in walking can change the interaction.
 
So be prepared for a possible, temporary setback.
 
Perineal pain was significant for several months, and even today sitting in a hard wood chair reminds me that things are not the same.
 
My ED is total, so can't be much help there.
 
Welcome to HW - happy to hear that things are going well.
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 12/31/2010 5:34 PM (GMT -6)   
sounds like you are way ahead of the healing curve. I was similar in the ED, nothing to start, then at 6 weeks had a bit of lopsided swelling. At 7 months out everything is fully operational without drugs, however it requires more stimulation than pre surgery. I did use lthe pump for a couple of months followed by Viagara from ADC, both are now gathering dust, hooray!
 
carefull with the running, I couldn't even sit on my motorcycle for 2 months.
 
 
 
age 56
PSA 5.5
Biopsy, both lobes PCa
Gleason 3/4=7
open RP May 18, 2010
Pathology: 15% involved, lymph nodes and v. d. clear, margins clear
June 3-10 10-12 pads/day
2 months 8 pads/day
Aug 1, 2010 5-6 pads/day
Aug 20, 2010 3-5 pads per day
Aug 16, 3 month PSA: undetectable
Sept 22, 2 pads a day
Oct 12, PSA 0.03
Dec 1.5 pads a day
ED OK with no drugs Dec 2010

sfigato
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 144
   Posted 12/31/2010 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I went on the run. Exactly 1 mile today.
Leaked a bit on the run, but then again nothing more after I stopped
It's a start, hopefully my body wil figure it out after a while

No pain while running, a bit sore later. I've noticed my upper hamstrings have been sore for the last week or so, likey inflammation from the operation.

I'm thinking of selling t-shirts "Prostate Cancer - a real pain in the butt" :-)
Age at diagnosis[\b] 48
Gleason[\b] 3+3
Pre-Surgery PSA[\b] 5.1, 5.7
Cores Positive:[\b] all 12 to some extent
Treatment:[\b] open Surgery Dec 2010
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 12:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,322 posts in 329,134 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161736 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jjmck2.
198 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
alephnull, Tim G, Mind body spirit, countess18, Admin, sierraDon, InTheShop, mareish, moeskeeter, (Seashell), Shayanv, LoDesco