Latest PSA results on possible BCR

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/4/2011 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I got my much awaited psa results this morning. Background: post open RP, 3 years .04 psa's, then in April an increase to .06, In Sept., an increase to .09, and now Jan ..........

.09, no increase! Relieved, yes, thankful, yes, a little scared of waiting for the other shoe to fall (the next test Feb. 2). Overall, a big relief and very grateful for that result. Now on to worrying about the next. tongue If it is the same, then I think I will relax somewhat.

The Radiation Oncologist had predicted, using my doubling rate, , if this was a true BCR, a result in the .16 range this time. My GP told me he had 3 post surgery guys who all went up to around .2 and never any more increase. I didn't really buy that then, but I just might be willing to listen now... So, I'm not never saying never, but so far, so good.

If this next one stays the same, I'm gonna try out some of the recently discussed alternatives, such a Pom juice, maybe some Vit. D. or a complex all-in-one pill. (Turn from the dark side Luke, turn from the dark side) devil Seeing as it won't screw up my statistical history. blush
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Post Edited (James C.) : 1/5/2011 9:36:58 AM (GMT-7)


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/4/2011 12:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Excellent news James.

I will always state that the doubling time, post op gleason and patient age should be what triggers SRT. Not the psa alone. If your doubling time is very slow, which what sounds like you have, you might be able to defer the SRT treatment completely...that is if you can accept the fact that you still have some cancer inside you. Most men can't do that.

It can take many years before there is a clinical progression with the psa recurrence. The psa test is a good way to track, but shouldn't be the only thing that a person looks at.

Some men that had SRT (with only about 50% success), would have never progressed to the clinical stage in their life time anyway.

Just food for thought.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity

Les

Signature details in Sticky Post above - page 2

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/4/2011 12:47 PM (GMT -6)   
James,

I view this as more good than bad in that reading. After 3 years, you are still under that magic .1 mark, no matter how close. Definitely not in the class of nearly instant BCR like some have had to deal with.

Close monitoring seems to be in order, as you have been doing. Other life changes as you see fit.

Despite a 2nd .09, and knowing first hand the risk and odds involved in SRT, I wouldn't be eager to pull the trigger at this point. You have more reasons not to in my opinion. So slowly let your finger off the trigger, lol.

So glad you didnt get a big jump, I figure you would be in the .12 or above range on this last reading, glad to be wrong.

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

knotreel
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 654
   Posted 1/4/2011 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   
That is great news! hoping you will get an even better report feb.
Ron
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent after 3 mo. PT
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Baylor recomended AUS
AUS and IPP scheduled 1/11/11
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,0.01@12 mo.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/4/2011 12:56 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I am still holding with the trigger point of the second .2 to start.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RRP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., all clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement of the left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09- Uh-Oh, next in Jan & Feb.
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 1/4/2011 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Happy to hear this, James.
 
It is not your turn in the barrel...

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 825
   Posted 1/4/2011 1:04 PM (GMT -6)   
James,
 
Great news!  Your doctor talking about the patients that hit .2 and held is not as uncommon as we might think.  I know of another guy on yana.net doing the same thing.  He is has been holding at .2 for years.  Also, Epstein at Johns Hopkins says what your Dr. is seeing happens.  
 
“Even for the rare true organ-confined, Gleason score 6 (no pattern 4) tumor with supposed biochemical progression, some may be false-positive progression based on low post-radical prostatectomy prostate-specific antigen levels and minute tumors that seem highly improbable to progress.”
 
Full article.
 
 
It makes it difficult for us G6 OC guys to decide when to have radiation if our PSA rise after treatment.  It may level off around .2 That is why I will wait until at least then if I have BCR.
Dx 42
Gleason 6 (tertiary score 0)

open RP 10/08 Johns Hopkins

pT2 Organ confined Gleason 6

PSA
10/15/2009 <.1
10/15/2010 <0.03
10/15/2011 -

Post Edited (ChrisR) : 1/4/2011 12:09:28 PM (GMT-7)


clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 1/4/2011 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
James,
I'm very happy for you.  Having just received my first post-surgery PSA scores yesterday, I can imagine how relieved you must be.  Keep those low scores coming.
 

Roadracer
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 1/4/2011 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
James - congratulations and best wishes for a permanent plateau at 0.09!

I'm just back from picking up my three-year post-op result today and it was still <0.01. Not too shabby for a guy with microscopic positive margins! Now if I could just control daytime urinary leakage and a willy that doesn't respond, life would be sweet!

Roadracer

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/4/2011 1:33 PM (GMT -6)   
James,

I was holding my breath as I opened this thread. All I can say is hot diggady darn! This news makes my day!

Waiting for even better news in Feb.

Cajun Jeff

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7203
   Posted 1/4/2011 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   
That's great news, James!!!
 
Always good to put things off, hopefully forever on this!
 
Mel

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 1/4/2011 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   
James Great News!!!  Try not to think about the next test!!!  I keep telling myself that my worries and anxieties waste the days I have of a test I dont know the results to......
 
 
LIVESTRONG!!!
 
 

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 1/4/2011 3:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes James wonderful news. Hope you never see that .2. BB
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. HT 5/10. IMRT 9/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4151
   Posted 1/4/2011 3:28 PM (GMT -6)   
James, this is great news and I'm really happy for you.  Hopefully these results will stay low for many years to come. 
 
Tudpock (Jim)
 
P.S.  As long as you're looking at diet stuff, don't forget the M&M diet that I  posted before Christmas.
 
 
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:
http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1305643&g=1305643#m1305643

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/4/2011 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Jim, sadly I have been on the M&M diet too long now. I find myself becoming diet-resistant, and actually gaining weight, my blood sugar and A1C levels are up. So I think I am gonna have to stop them for a time, to allow my metabolic clock to reset itself. Fortunately I have discovered the health value of peppermint, and have been supplementing and even replacing the M&M's in my diet with small candy canes left over from the Christmas three decorations. Seems to be working fine.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4151
   Posted 1/4/2011 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
James, we also have some of the candy canes left over and I'm going to start my CC supplement diet tonight.  The M&M's seem to have caused that bulge that you referenced in another thread and, with your strong endorsement, I'm sure the candy canes are much healthier.  I can't wait to start...
 
Jim

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 1/4/2011 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
James,

Terrific news to start a New Year! Hope that your PSA stabilizes or trends downward. All the best....Tim
PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
RP open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Bilateral nerve-sparing
Organ-confined to small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSAs < 0.1

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/4/2011 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Candy Canes are of the devil, they don't have chocolate in them.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 1/4/2011 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I will be keeping my fingers crossed for you. I had to give up sugar. Post prostate removal, I seem to keep failing a glucose tolerance test and blood sugar is going up as well. I guess I am going to learn how to become a mulit-task worrier (or come to the realization that worrying doesn't help anything).
 
Age 48 at diagnosis
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
Robotic Surgery May 9, 2008 - houston, tx
Pathology report -gleason 8, clear margins
22 month  PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
ED is still an issue

Jazzman1
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 1160
   Posted 1/4/2011 7:24 PM (GMT -6)   
This is great news, James. Congratulations.

Steady as she goes with the candy cane diet. The protocol at .1 is to also wear garlic around your neck. You don't wanna have to go there!
Age 55
PSA: 8/09 2.69 -- 7/10 4.00 -- 8/10 4.11
--------------------------------------------------
Biopsy 8/10
Three of 14 cores positive: 10%, 60% & 80%
Stage T1C; Gleason 6
---------------------------------------------------------------
open radical prostatectomy at Cleveland Clinic 11/2/10
Post-surgical pathology: Gleason 7 (3+4)
Three positive margins; Stage T2c(+)
12/7/10 PSA: <.03

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 1/4/2011 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
This is great news and it certainly makes my day!

You must be so very happy!
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2691
   Posted 1/4/2011 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
And the crowd goes wild ! James, good news. Every month we can stretch it out is a victory.

We are all holding our breath with you. My 21 month PSA is in 1 week.

Goodlife

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/5/2011 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Good for you James and hope is eternal for your possible cure. I don't want you to join the Twilight Zone club (LOL)....but you got a taste of it already...so you know what I'm sayin'. The not knowing is almost like suspended animation.
Dx-2002 total urinary blockage, bPsa 46.6 12/12 biopsies all loaded 75-95% vol.; Gleasons scores 7,8,9's (2-sets), gland size 35, ct and bone scans look clear- ADT3 5 months prior to radiations neutron/photon 2-machines, cont'd. ADT3, quit after 2 yrs. switched to DES 1-mg, off 1+ yr., controlled well, resumed, used intermittently, resumed useage

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/5/2011 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 
James,
 
Great news after all this time a .09 is good.  I would take it and be dancing in the street.
 
Jerry1
Age 71 DX 8/13/08, PSA 4.0 Biopsy 14 samples , 1 positive, Gleason 4+4 - Da Vinci 10/17/08 organ confined, no positive margins or lymph nodes, both nerve bundles taken. Gleason 4+4, PT2A
Cath out 10/29/08 dry 11/19/08
First PSA 3/6/09 >0.1- 3/6/09 0.0, 6/3/09 0.1, 10/15/09 0.3, 12/14/09 0.5. IMRT 1/18/10 First PSA 1.5, 7/8/10 1.9, (not good IMRT a failure)
9/3/10 2.4 11/2/10 3.3

Rolerbe
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 235
   Posted 1/5/2011 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
James, Great and encouraging news. Hope you've hit a plateau for good.
age 52
RALP 10/08
One nerve spared
Gleason 7
Pre op PSA 8.2 -- first PSA ever taken on age 50 physical
Post op PSA's <0.01
Most recent PSA 0.02 (12/10)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
27 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 8:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,181 posts in 326,066 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160948 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, joyis.
451 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chris Topher, Melody16, C_G_K, Sherrine, Tudpock18, onceitfreeze66, fiddlecanoe, 1039smooth, straydog