Intro & Question about Chemo & Neulasta

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

FightingForDad
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/5/2011 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Everyone,


I'm glad I found this board, sometimes I have so many questions and internet searches just don't answer the "human" side of things. First of all, my Dad brings me here. He just turned 60 2 weeks ago, dx'd with PCa a year ago, had 9 weeks of radiation in the spring/early summer and all seemed well. Developed hip pain over the summer and found it had spread to his bones in about 5 places. It was quite quick. He is on his 2nd chemo, first being Taxotere, now Jevtana. His PSA in early December was 57, but finally dropped to 47 after the 3rd Jevtana. He just had another bone scan yesterday so we should have the results of that soon. He has so much pain though. I never thought at 40 I would be watching my Dad go through this, but it is what it is. So my question, the day after chemo, he gets the Neulasta shot. I have heard it can cause bone crunching pain and muscle cramping. Has anyone experienced this? He went to the ER Sunday early a.m. and had an IV cocktail of oxymorphone which took away his pain finally. I have also read that taking Claritin before the shot can help ease the muscle/bone pain. Just curious of anyone elses's experiences.



To everyone on this board, my thoughts and prayers go out to all of you. Cancer (of any type) is a real you know what. I tell all my male friends to get it checked, and to my women friends, to tell the men in their lives to get it checked. I know I won't have my Dad around for the next 20 years. I am hopeful, however somewhat realistic. I am just thankful for every day we have with him :). Thank for listening and any feedback you can offer.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/6/2011 4:31:45 PM (GMT-7)


Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 1/5/2011 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi and welcome.

Unfortunately, your question about first-hand Neulasta/chemo experiences is outta my league, but I hope that you can get some replies from others who have been there.

Best wishes for you dad.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/5/2011 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for joining us and sharing your Dad's story with us. Welcome to HW. I hope some of our advanced chemo guys can answer your questions.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 1/5/2011 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello, Fighting.

Sorry about your Dad. I, too, don't have an answer to your question, but I have a question of my own.

Usually, after the failure of radiation treatment, the next step is Hormonal Therapy. Was it the case with your Dad and it failed?

Best,

Greg
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/5/2011 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello, and welcome to the group. Sorry about your dad, and your and his need to be here. You are among friend. Please keep us posted of his continual journey, and yours too.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7082
   Posted 1/5/2011 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Another Welcome.
We hate to have you need to be here, but I suspect we all envy your dad for having a daughter who helps with the fight. I do.
 
I'm not a chemo guy (so far), but one suggestion - you can edit the subject on your post. You might want to add "about Chemo & Neulasta", which might get some more specific attention. There are a lot of folks who just drop in and scan the subjects.
 
 
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 1/5/2011 7:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I switched med oncologists during chemo. New guy insisted on Neulasta after the first infusion with him. I knew my white blood count would be fine (from previous infusions), but I finally gave in. That was first and last time. I felt horrible after the Neulasta. The next time I absolutely refused it and, as I knew it would be, my WBC was fine.

BTW- Am just about to start on Jevtana.

FightingForDad
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/6/2011 5:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all!
Thanks fo much for your responses, I will see if I can either change the topic or just repost the question with a new subject.
 
Greg, to answer your question, I believe he was on hormonal supression therapy in the beginning. Isn't that what Lupron does? He never had his prostate removed, I guess they discussed that and at the time, given his test scores, etc., they went with the hormone therapy and radiation. Afterwards, everything seemed nearly back to normal, but at some point, very quickly, the hormone therapy failed and it spread very quickly. At that point, chemo was decided to "keep it from spreading".
 
Gordy, good luck with your journey with the Jevtana, the Taxotere didn't help my Dad, but as I mentioned in my original post his PSA came down in 3 treatments. The first good news we have heard since August :).
 
Thoughts and prayers out to everyone!

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/6/2011 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I went ahead and added the suggested words to the subject line.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 6:34 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,369 posts in 329,222 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161773 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Audreyli.
233 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
spottydog10, k07