Good news, I think

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 1/6/2011 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I just got back from my 12 week since brachy PSA test. The doctor said prior to the test that if it was half of what it was prior, that would be good. It was 6.1 prior to treatment. When they called and said that it was 0.24, I was ecstatic. I thought that anything under 1 was considered insignificant, but apparently I was wrong about that because I see people with serious concerns whose numbers are half of what mine now are. I guess it depends on whether your number is going up or down.
I wish the very best for all who are fighting the numbers. As for me, I have another appointment in January of 2011, and that is the next time I will think about PSA.

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3771
   Posted 1/6/2011 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
>>I was wrong about that because I see people with serious concerns whose numbers are half of what mine now are.<<
your PSA is very good.  your PSA is not going as low as someone who had surgery.
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 1/6/2011 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
GOP that is very good news for brachy treatment so soon after treatment.
The other members with lower psa levels that are concerned are those that had surgery.
You are beating back cancer, so hold your head up with dignity


Signature details in Sticky Post above - page 2

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4045
   Posted 1/6/2011 12:50 PM (GMT -6)   
GOP, congratulations.  That PSA score is excellent and you should be out celebrating!  Let's hope for a continued string of low scores.
Tudpock (Jim)
Age 62 (64 now), G 3 + 4 = 7, T1C, PSA 4.2, 2/16 cancerous, 27cc. Brachytherapy 12/9/08. 73 Iodine-125 seeds. Procedure went great, catheter out before I went home, only minor discomfort. Everything continues to function normally as of 12/8/10. PSA: 6 mo 1.4, 1 yr. 1.0, 2 yr. .8. My docs are "delighted"! My journey:

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/6/2011 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats, that's very good results on your first test after treatment. Wishing you to continue to drop the numbers...
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 1/6/2011 1:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go brother. Fantastic score and result. Here is to many more LOW numbers.

60 years old when diagnosed
PSA 11/07 3.0
PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5%
positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Completed Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2

Regular Member

Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 1/6/2011 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations! Those are good numbers for a BT guy. Our scores can't be exactly compared to the surgery guys since we still have a prostate. I've been warned that mine may go up in the future and then settle back down. They call it "the bounce" that is common with BT. Good start for you!
Age 67 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 12/9/10 - 0.1

Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 1/6/2011 3:20 PM (GMT -6)   
What great news for the new year. Keep it up!
Age 67. Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for RT in Janury 0f 2011. Eight of 12 lobes positive. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with adipose tissue invasion and perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma. 1st psa after surgery Nov. 24, 2010 was .3
HT started Nov. 24, 2010.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6846
   Posted 1/6/2011 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
For seeds, those are great numbers - good to hear!

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 346
   Posted 1/6/2011 4:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats. It's always nice to get a good .

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 1/6/2011 6:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, guys. I'm pretty darned pleased. And since Doc is happy too, I don't have to think about PSA for an entire year....and I won't..
Thanks again for all of the encouragement.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 1/7/2011 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
GOP, yes way to celebrate 2011. Congrats.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, March 18, 2018 9:22 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,201 posts in 322,728 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161134 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, John256713.
343 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Lapis_29, mattamx, NorCal, cyclinglady, Gear, C_G_K, The Dude Abides, owleyes, jabele, UCer23, John256713