4 DAYS POST OP.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
It has been 4 days since my RP at Johns Hopkins. All is well. Some things are slower than expected. Some are faster. I'm taking advice given here and trying to be patient. Thanks to all who suggested I go to Hopkins and see Dr. Partin. Now we'll see what the future has in store.

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side....Was your surgery open, laproscopic or robotic?

Walk, Walk, Walk....That really helps getting things back to normal..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

Post Edited (Fairwind) : 1/11/2011 5:17:51 PM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side. Seems you are beginning your recovery normally. Walk, drink, repeat as often as able...
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad you made it to the other side safely. Good luck in your recovery.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side.  Please keep us updated on your recovery.  I hope you and Mr. Foley are having a friendly relationship.

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all here. I had open. Mr foley and I are getting along fine. It's nice to be able to drink as much as I want and not have to get up to P. I'm walking and drinking as much as possible. Can't believe how much both the walking and drinking help.

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 832
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to see your back. I was waiting for you. When Partin calls with your post. op. pathology could you ask him a question? In regards to tumor volume J.H. does not give percents. They say tumor volume is difficult to do accurately and is very time consuming. So they rate on a general scale. Mine was "moderate." I was wondering what terms they have. I.E. is it "Low, Moderate, Medium, High" or "Moderate, Medium, High"? In other words what are the levels of the scale.


Also, how long was your surgery. I was told mine was 58 mins. Partin is either good or fast or both.

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7087
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you are doing well - I'll add another voice to the "walk" chant.
 
Lots of water -
 
Welcome to the other side!

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2366
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear you did ok. Partin is one of the best.
All the best on your continued good recovery...Tim

P.S.Holy Guacamole, Chris, I can't believe that Dr Partin can do a prostatectomy in under an hour!

EnglishBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 126
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the "Brothers of the missing prostate"

I am a new guy in here too and i am only 4 weeks post op, keep your chin up and tough it out, it does get loooottttssss better, take care, Bob.
Prostate problems since early 40s
April 2007 biopsy & all clear
July 2010 prostate swollen more, psa up to 5.6 August 6.7
September Biopsy again
October 7th diagnosed cancer, Gleason grade 6 at 10% mass
December 13th 2010 open radical proctatectomy
Pathology results came back Gleason grade 7 at 12% mass BUT clear margins
Catheter out Jan 5th 2011, Jan 12th down to 1 pad at night & 2 in the day

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 664
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, as above, drink water, walk, repeat....
Hero

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/11/2011 10:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Why the rush to do it under an hour? That gives me the creeps thinking about that, as whether its Robotic or open, still considered one of the most complext ops out there.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4123
   Posted 1/11/2011 11:02 PM (GMT -6)   
My open radical was just an hr as well. Welcome to the other side. I will echo Walk, drink, walk, drink. :) Take care of yourslef.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 1/12/2011 2:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Chris- I'll do that if given the opertunity. My surgery was just under 2 hrs. I thrying to get off the pain pills. I trying 2 tylenol and it's working OK. Walking up to 15 min. several times aq day. Urine is getting less bloody.

Highwayman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 1/12/2011 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Anx,
don't freak out if the urine has clots in it. It clears up for awhile and then stuff comes out as you heal.
Age 48 w/diagnosed
10/06 PSA 3.0
11/06 PSA FREE %13.2
10/07 PSA 3.4
12/07 Biopsy-neg
1/09 PSA 4.6
6/09 psa 5.8
2/10 psa 8.7
7/10 PSA 10.8
8/2010 3rd biopsy GG 3+3=6, one of eight cores -2%
Lap 10/22/10 Dr. Troxel
Path- Neg Margins, Gleason 6, Nerves spared, 85 gm
Cath out Nov 2, Dec 2nd 2 pads/day

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/12/2011 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Somebody said...
Have fun taking out your catheder. Do it in the tub. It's not that hard to do. Make sure you let the water bag out first and then just yank.


I hope Chris was just trying to be humorous with that comment. You need a trained nurse or doctor to remove the catheter tube.

One of my clients this summer misunderstood and tried to remove the catheter himself without realizing there was a balloon inside - it affected the bladder neck and sphincter and is still plagued by that day...

-just being cautious for you and readers -

BRONSON

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 1/12/2011 3:54:26 PM (GMT-7)


ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 832
   Posted 1/12/2011 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I wasn't kidding about the cath.  Partins instructions says he wants you to remove it yourself.  It almost fell out once I drained the water bladder out of it.  It was out in about 2 seconds. 
 
Tim, my wife said it was just under an hour.  I don't know how long it was, I was knocked out and when I woke up my watch, my wallet and the Dr. were all gone.
 
Let us know how your post-path comes back.  Partin should have it by now.
 
 
 

ChrisR
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 832
   Posted 1/14/2011 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Did u get your post. op. report back yet?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 5:51 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,628 posts in 329,374 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161840 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 6catlady.
321 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HeartsinPain, timcebu, Cashed Out, Alxander, Chutz, InTheShop, Jack & Diane