psa after 44 imrt

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cyrus1
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I finished my radiation yesterday and got results of new t level [30] and psa .02  today. Took 5th monthly injection also of lupron yesterday.  Do these numbers tell me anything at all.  Thanks Cyrus1
Age 63
Dx 5/2010
psa 17.5 at dx
psa 19.5 3 months later
gleason 8
positve10 of 10 on biopsy
44 imrt 5months lupron ht to date

44 imrt 5 months lupron ht

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:39 PM (GMT -6)   
The .02 means your PSA is undetectable..Radiation does not work that fast so the HT is working very well...Your "T" level is okay but "castration level" is under 20..The lower the better..

You are "high risk"..If Lupron is the only ADT drug you are on, ask your doc about adding Casodex to suppress the "T" as much as possible, or at least ask him what he thinks...How long will you be on HT?
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

cyrus1
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 1/11/2011 7:49 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind I dont know, I am having hard time on this stuff as it is.  Initially I agreed to only 6 months.  Doctors are wanting more Im sure but im doing the monthly versions until a decision is made.  I am really struggling with this one. Thxs Cyrus1
Age 63
Dx 5/2010
psa 17.5 at dx
psa 19.5 3 months later
gleason 8
positve10 of 10 on biopsy
44 imrt 5months lupron ht to date

44 imrt 5 months lupron ht

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
I hear you brother...They want me on it for 2 years..My R-doc says it's important, gave me a 6 month Lupron shot called Eligard..Like you, I'm thinking that may be enough for me...My wife certainly thinks so...

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
That .02 is great not sure it gets any better. ADT3 is a tough treatment to be on but well worth the effort. You have made it this far go the distance and get this thing behind you once and for all.
Glad you got those results go out and celebrate.

peace to you
Dale
I was 45 at diagnosis with PSA of 16.3
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/dalechildress

My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes (3 positive) was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's. Scheduled to have a radical on July 11th, 2007, surgery was aborted when it was discovered it had spread to the lymph nodes.
I was on Lupron, Casodex, and Avodart for two years with my last shot March 2009.
My Oncology hospital is The Cancer Treatment Center of America in Zion IL
PSA July of 2007 was 16.4
PSA May of 2008 was.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
PSA Dec 16th, 2008 is .016
PSA Mar 30th, 2009 is .02
PSA July 28th 2009 is .01
PSA OCt 15th 2009 is .11
PSA Jan 15th 2010 is .13
PSA April 16th of 2010 is .16
PSA July 22nd of 2010 is .71
PSA Sept of 2010 is .71
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%

cyrus1
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Fairwind, yeah aside from night sweats, insomnia, hot flashes, ed, no libido or interest in my girlfriend romantically, and an ocassional panic attack, Im having a ball. I am a single dad of 11 year old twins, wife passed away 3 years ago at 40, I would not consider more of this if it were not for them. I am a big believer in quality of life
Age 63
Dx 5/2010
psa 17.5 at dx
psa 19.5 3 months later
gleason 8
positve10 of 10 on biopsy
44 imrt 5months lupron ht to date

44 imrt 5 months lupron ht

NCOBJIM
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Age 62
Gleason 3+4=7 with PSA 4.8
RP in 2006
PSA .05 after RP
Had 38 IMRT treatments ending Sept. 2010 after PSA went up to .4
6 months Trelstar HT ends this month.
Had no real issues at all with the IMRT. Went very well.
The HT causing real bad insomnia problems. Had to get Ambien sleeping pills which has helped a lot.
The hot flashes i can handle. The ED will be around forever.

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Cyrus,
The PSA is a good number and I agree with what Dale said about going the distance, but know that it is your call. So far, so good.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Yeah, the night sweats, hot flashes are bad but not as bad as dieing..I'm trying some things to suppress those, stuff menopausal women have had luck with, Dong Quai and Black Cohosh..Gotta be careful with this stuff though..The Dong Quai is OK but the Black Cohosh contains phytoestrogen which some feel can FEED prostate cancer...Everybody will tell you something different.. Insomnia? I have to get up every 3 hours to pee anyway...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3992
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:58 PM (GMT -6)   
besides mentally and emotionally i wonder if the one-month shots cause more side effects than the 90- or 120-day shots?  i noticed (i think) a cycle with each shot where the side effects progressively got stronger and then weakened somewhat.  i'm not sure i'd want to go through that every month.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

Old Sailor
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 209
   Posted 1/11/2011 10:50 PM (GMT -6)   

Cyrus, I feel for you brother.  My med onc at Mayo started me on HT with Lupron only.  I asked why not ADT2 and he said that might be the case, "lets see how monotherapy works first" since my PSA was 1.0 when I started in November.

Fairwind, the Neurontin seems to be working on beating down the hot flushes.  They are less frequent, shorter and I am finally able to sleep fairly well.

The Old Sailor


BuiDoi
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 1/12/2011 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   

.

Thoughts and prayers from Australia.. 

Keep fighting..     It's what the twin's mother would have wanted.

I feel for all you guys !

..


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3892
   Posted 1/12/2011 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Neurontin ... Thanks, I'll check that out..

pogmothoin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 84
   Posted 1/12/2011 9:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Cyrus, if the Lupron is giving you that many side-effects, have you talked to your doc about switching to Zoladex or Firmagon?

cyrus1
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 1/13/2011 10:39 AM (GMT -6)   
pogmothoin yes, onc has suggested firmaqgon as they did a one year study at the center im being treated. I think I have reached critical mass on my complaining about lupron but i do hate it. Am hearing from the guys taking firmagon that its the rapid drop to a near zero t level that is appealing and side effects are prertty much the same. It is a monthly inj but I am considering it because i hear rebound is much quicker than lupron when I get off this stuff. Thxs Cyrus1 (Scott)
Age 63
Dx 5/2010
psa 17.5 at dx
psa 19.5 3 months later
gleason 8
positve10 of 10 on biopsy
44 imrt 5months lupron ht to date

44 imrt 5 months lupron ht

cyrus1
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 1/13/2011 11:13 AM (GMT -6)   
livinthedream Thxs for your response Are you completely convinced that men with high risk like me doing radiation, mine included wide target area for 25 and 19 prostate only, must do the distance on ht. When I google studies I find conflicting conclusions. Read the Bolla last week. The Euros go 33 months it seems. Mycroft suggested I am looking fora way to avoid the side effects of ht and frankly he is right. I want my old self back as soon as posible withou making an absolute critical mistake. I am under the impression that if u pull the distance we are getting only a 10% edge vs the 6 months. What do u think. Thanks Cyrus1 (Scott)
Age 63
Dx 5/2010
psa 17.5 at dx
psa 19.5 3 months later
gleason 8
positve10 of 10 on biopsy
44 imrt 5months lupron ht to date

44 imrt 5 months lupron ht
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 10:10 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,614 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161786 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wildcat44444.
296 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Hoagie, Kristin93, Healing98, InTheShop, oregonhay, noodlesnoodles