Approaching 3 years out: Billy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mlbsm
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:17 PM (GMT -6)   
It has been a few moons, but I'm very happy to see the forum still has a great number of familiar names.

My RRP was in March, 2008 and was successful in eliminating the cancer. I've been drawing undetectable PSAs since, and am grateful for that.

On the incontinence side, as far as I'm concerned it's under control. I get a squirt from a sneeze, standing up fast or the occasional gas burst, but nothing the whitey tightys can't deal with effectively.

As I found out, post surgery urination has no nexes to before the surgery, in my case it's not a matter of a fire hose, more like a slow siphon effect. Since there's no real feeling of pressure to the bladder involved, I now sit rather than stand since I could be there for awhile and get bored standing there.

On the ED front, none of the little blue pills ever woke junior up. My testosterone is in the mid 200 range, which the Doctor says isn't too bad. According to my Doctor, the right nerve bundle was saved, but if it was, junior doesn't seem to appreciate that fact.

Once in a blue moon I'll wake up with junior making an effort, but he usually goes back to sleep before it does any good.

We're still toying with the idea of tri-mix, but the thought of stabbing junior doesn't fit very well, Billy never would take a shot without a major fight on the Doctor's hands.

It doesn't look all that great at first read, but the alternative was certainly unacceptable, and I would do it all over again, possibly with the exception of going robotic rather than open. In my case, I think the surgeon blew off the value of the nerve bundles a little too easily, and it was very easy to develop a "More is better" attitude in the removal process.

Anyhow, my very best to the folks on the forum, especially the old timers who seem to have been here forever. You're a fabulous bunch of dudes and dudets and a whole lot of folks owe you an awful lot of gratitude and appreciation.

Happy New Year to all, I'm usually not that far away from Ya'll.

Billy
DIAG. 2/08
DRE POSITIVE
PSA 6.8
CONTAINED, LEFT SIDE, GLEASON 9
LUPRON, (3 MO.) 2/28
RRP, 3/26, HOME 3/31
GLEASON SCORE, 3+4
TUMOR CONFINED TO THE PROSTATE, INKED EXTERNAL SURFACE FREE OF INVOLVEMENT. VD AND SV CLEAR AS WELL AS LYMPH NODES AND A BLADDER SECTION.
PSA 5/21 O.O1 UND TESTOSTERONE 0
PSA 6/30 O.OI UND TESTOSTERONE 10
PSA 9/30 O.O1 UND TESTOSTERONE 311
PSA 1/12 O.O1 UND. TESTOSTERONE 219
ED, BUT I CAN FIND WAYS AROUND IT.
PSA 4/10 O.O1 UND. TESTOSTERONE 119 Rx. FOR ANDRO GEL
PSA 6/15 O.01 UND. TESTOSTERONE 217
PSA 9/15 O.O1 UND. TESTOSTERONE 144

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Bill,

I always love to hear a good G9 story.

Thanks.

Goodlife
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2243
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear from you Billy and we always like good news.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   

Billy,

Glad to hear you are doing so well. I too struggled with the thought of using Trimix, however, once I finally decided to try it, I was amazed at the results. It is awkward at first but with a little patience and practice you find that it’s really not a big deal. The results are quick, less than five minutes. Don’t let the needle intimidate you, I hate shots too, but this is a very small needle and you won’t even feel it.

Good luck,

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/11/2011 11:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Billy, Son nice to hear for you again. I will agree with Lenny. The rewards far out weigh the anxiety of stabbing little Billy.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

EnglishBob
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 126
   Posted 1/12/2011 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Billy,

I am the new guy to the group and i am only 4 weeks post op as regards prostate removal BUT i have had ED since my early 40s and i am 58 now. The various tablets on the market did not work for me so i have been self injecting for nearly 4 years now and it produces what i had when i was in my 20s turn so please at least go and see about it. I am sure your good lady would support you.

Still waiting for my healing process to complete before i can try it again, hopefully it will work again for me ....

Take care, Bob.
Age 58
Prostate problems since early 40s
Ed since early 40s
April 2007 biopsy & all clear
July 2010 prostate swollen more, psa up to 5.6 August 6.7
September Biopsy again
October 7th diagnosed cancer, Gleason grade 6 at 10% mass
December 13th 2010 open radical proctatectomy
Pathology results came back Gleason grade 7 at 12% mass BUT clear margins
Catheter out Jan 5th 2011, Jan 12th down to 1 pad a
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 12:09 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,679 posts in 329,251 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161796 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Crispy Mango.
244 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Titanium-Girl, BossJ, mibella, sebreg, Hoagie, F8, kittytalk371