New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Someone mentioned this in another thread.
Does anyone know what is considered low/medium/high.
 
Mel

Herophilus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 663
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:54 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a post operative volume of 20%, I'm under the impression that was a significant amount...
Hero

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/11/2011 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine was also 20%, and my uro/surgeon was and is still concerned.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
See if this helps:

http://www.drcatalona.com/quest/quest_winter03_2.asp
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:22 PM (GMT -6)   
@ 40% mine was considered significant by surgeon and was more than they thought going in.

An38
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 1148
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:23 PM (GMT -6)   
From Dr Strum's P2p site:

CORRELATION OF TUMOR VOLUME AT RP AND BIOCHEMICAL RELAPSE POST-RP
Tumor Volume at RP (cm3) ---> Biochemical Failure Rates Post RP
0.5-2.0 ----> 14 %
2.0-6.0 ---->39 %
6.0-12.----->67%
>12.0 ------>97%

Hope this helps
An
Husband's age: 52. Sydney Australia.
Family history: Mat. grandfather died of PC at 72. Mat. uncle died of PC at 60. He has hereditary PC.
PSA: Aug07 - 2.5|Feb08 - 1.7|Oct09 - 3.67 (free PSA 27%)|Feb10 - 4.03 (free PSA 31%) |Jun10 - 2.69. DRE normal.
Biopsy 28Apr10: negative for a diagnosis of PC however 3 focal ASAPs “atypical, suspicious but not diagnostic” for PC. Review of biopsy by experienced pathologist, 1/12 core: 10% 3+3 (left transitional), 1/12 core: ASAP (left apex)
Nerve sparing RP, 20Aug10 with Dr Stricker. Post-op path: 3+4 (ISUP 2005). Neg (margins, seminal vesicles, extraprostatic extension). Multifocal, with main involvement in the fibro-muscular zone. T2C.
Post RP PSA,
Lab 1: Sep10 – 0.02|Nov10 – 0.03|Dec10 – 0.03
Lab 2: Nov 10 - 0.01|Dec10 – 0.01

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/11/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
and this link:

http://www.cmj.hr/2005/46/3/15861522.pdf
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/12/2011 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Purg go back on your last post, use edit and at the end of you link press the space bar and the link lights up for everyone to use it. (fyi) like this:

http://www.cmj.hr/205/46/3/15861522.pdf
 
(hey it lights up after you come back in using the edit feature as I mentioned)

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/12/2011 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
yeah, i forgot.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7205
   Posted 1/12/2011 3:12 PM (GMT -6)   
The reason I asked is that my tumor volume was 15% and the Ford doctor indicated that this was quite a bit.
 
I thought it wasn't.
 
So... just curious.
 
That appears to be a moot point now.
 
Mel
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 6:33 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,459 posts in 326,177 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161278 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, centerfield.
329 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
twiggs, Dahlias, Sherrine, RobLee, Old Mike, straydog, limey, duke68