Starting Chemo what we're your experiences

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 1/12/2011 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi: My husband begins Chemo in 3 weeks. His PSA is 460 and hormone blockers have quit working. We knew this was coming so we're somewhat prepared. We would just like some advise from anyone who has gone through this as what to expect and any help with side effects that anyone has experience.

Any help would be much appreciated.
AGe 54 diagnosed March of 2007
PSA 107
Gleason 8
2007Radiation and hormone therapy 2007 to present
Apr 2010 bone scan positive for mets in right femor
Aug 2010 stay on lupron, possibly add casodex as testosterone level is a little high
Chemo in the future and waiting to see if accepted on trail for drug to add to chemo

FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 1/12/2011 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
kak,
I am also young and have adv PCa. I went through chemo in June 08 to Jan 09.

For me, it was very tolerable with just a few side effects.
Here are the things I experienced:
- hair thinning, not complete loss
- fatigue, usually the weekend after treatment, not real bad and not every.
I remained very active.
- the night after treatment was always a sleepless night. They will pump him up with a lot
of steroids. I watched A LOT of movies.
- I did experience metallic mouth. this woudl start the week after treatment and last 7-10 days.
Avoid hot liquids. Some of my favorite foods tasted horrible for months. I did not however experience
loss of appetite.

I purchased frozen packets that I wore on my hands and feet. I'm not saying this works for everyone but I
after doing this I experienced no neuropathy.

Let me know if you have more questions, I'm happy to help
Dx'd 2/11/05
PSA 271, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
T3N2M1c
Lupron
Was on Casodex, HDK, Nilandron
Finished 12 rounds of Taxotere on 1/26/09
Then back to HDK+HC, then DES+Cumadin,
Then high dose Casodex
15 radiation treatments 06/10 for leg/hip pain
Current PSA(1-3-11) 142
Treatment: Lupron, Finasteride, Zometa
~~~~~~~~
Blog: prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com

alf203
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 1/12/2011 9:43 PM (GMT -6)   
kak;  Sorry to here that your treatment has stop working, I have not been on chemo yet but it look like i will be there  soon as my number are climbing to. Why have they not put you on casodex with the lupron that seems to work good for most people. good luck alf
AL - 49 Feb 09 dx PSA 118 Gleason score 5-4=9 cores 11-12-100% Stage T4m Cat Scan -mri -Bone scan/ caner spread - spine/lung/liver. Treatmen; casadex + trellstar 3 months PSA droped to .054- pulled off casadex .8/09 PSA 7.43 12/09 PSA 11.65 started lupron/ new drug tak700 1/10 PSA 7.81 -2/10 4.95 4/10 3.34 7/10 [4.02] 8/10 4.4 now upgraded to [T4M1C ] 10/10 psa 5.81 - 12/10 psa 7.47

F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 1/12/2011 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
what a heartbreaking thread.  i wish the very best for all you brave guys!
 
ed
 
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/12/2011 10:04 PM (GMT -6)   
kak,
David's experience with this is very strong. i highly recommend reading his webpage. I have activated the link here:

prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/12/2011 10:09 PM (GMT -6)   
F8,
At first I used to think about the ongoing heartbreak. But I've been following David for years now and guys like him have inspired me to no end.

I consider him a very dear friend and such a beautiful man.

Tony

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 1/12/2011 9:13:36 PM (GMT-7)


F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 1/12/2011 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Tony -- i read David's story when i first got here and i have followed his posts.  he is indeed a brave and inspiring man.
 
ed
 
 
age: 55
PSA on 12/09: 6.8
no symptoms, no prostate enlargement
12/12 cores positive....gleason 3+4 = 7
HT, BT and IGRT
received 3rd and last lupron shot 9/14/10

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 1/12/2011 11:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey kak,

I did not have chemo as a PCa treatment but did have it for lung cancer.
Of course the chemical mixture is different but I experieced about the same side effects as David above.

Loss of lots of body hair and about half of my head hair which is now a lot thinner. I plugged the shower drain a couple of times.

Severe fatigue and nausea. A few days after the infusion it would hit and I had to go to the center for help a number of times. They have some magical potion that took care of it. They can do a lot of things to relieve the side effects so don't be afraid to ask when things get rough.

Mouth sores. They gave me another magical potion in a bottle that handled it pretty well.

Metallic taste and loss of appetite. Between lung surgery and chemo I lost 30 pounds.

Some nerve damage. It really set my ED recovery from the prostatectomy back to the start. Had the shakes a lot but that has nearly gone away.

The key in getting through chemo is to talk to the oncologist and infusion nurses. Make a list of the side effects he has in order to be prepared for the meetings. They have meds for nearly all the sides - take advantage.

Best of luck to you and him.

Jim
Age 76. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06. Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + .05 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from 1/3/07 - 8/02/2010 zero.
Next PSA - July/2011
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08. Surgery on 6/25/08 T1N1M0 - Stage IIA Finished 4 cycles of chemo on 11/7/08.
CT scans on 12/2/08 - 12/22/09 - in remission!!!
Next scan in August 2010.
Biker90's Journey
http://www.caringbridge.org/visit/jimrobinson
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."

Post Edited (biker90) : 1/12/2011 10:21:31 PM (GMT-7)


kak
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 1/13/2011 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
FLHW(David E) said...
kak,
I am also young and have adv PCa. I went through chemo in June 08 to Jan 09.

For me, it was very tolerable with just a few side effects.
Here are the things I experienced:
- hair thinning, not complete loss
- fatigue, usually the weekend after treatment, not real bad and not every.
I remained very active.
- the night after treatment was always a sleepless night. They will pump him up with a lot
of steroids. I watched A LOT of movies.
- I did experience metallic mouth. this woudl start the week after treatment and last 7-10 days.
Avoid hot liquids. Some of my favorite foods tasted horrible for months. I did not however experience
loss of appetite.

I purchased frozen packets that I wore on my hands and feet. I'm not saying this works for everyone but I
after doing this I experienced no neuropathy.

Let me know if you have more questions, I'm happy to help


Hi David: I wanted to reply to your post so i hope I am doing this right. Thank you for your reply as every little bit helps. Can you tell me what frozen packets are and where you purchased them and did you wear them all the time or? You said you remained active what did you mean by that did you do exercises, walking or what? We live a very cold climate so my husband doesn't spend a lot of time outside as the cold makes his leg and should ache (that is where the mets are). Most of the time he is not in a lot of pain just the cold bothers him. My husband is in good spirits. Did you work the whole time you had treatments. The Oncologist suggests not, but my husband wants to work as just sitting around gives you too much time to think. What did your oncologist suggest?
Thank you so much for taking time to answer this.

Kak



DanielleS
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 1/13/2011 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, kak.  My husband is 57 and recently had his third Taxotere treatment.  Side effects have been similar to what David described.  For my husband, the worst seemed immediately after the first treatment.  He was extremely tired and miserable with severe constipation.  He now makes sure to take a laxative around the time of the infusion. 
 
He had a Neupogen shot a week after the first treatment and experienced severe bone pain.  The most recent course of chemo, his white count was sufficient so that the onc. did not require him to have the Neupogen.  If needed again, we will pretreat with painkillers to avoid this severe reaction. 
 
We are concerned about colds and flu and try to do a lot of hand washing - my husband does wear a surgical mask in public if he goes out when his blood counts are low.  So far have been lucky. 
 
For my husband at least, the side effects seem to have gotten a little easier.  We are hoping for a good PSA this time around to really lift our spirits.  My husband is retired but I do know many continue to work through chemo.  If your husband has some flexibility in hours and his job is not physically demanding, I think it would be very possibe.
 
Good luck to you and your husband - let us know how it goes.
 
Danielle

Post Edited (DanielleS) : 1/13/2011 7:43:05 PM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 11:04 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,951 posts in 326,179 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161166 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, fogartyronald.
344 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
California Dreamer, JNF, Girlie, fawad malik, randynoguts