loss of muscle mass and strengh

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jake930
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 1/14/2011 3:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I HAD RP IN SEPTEMBER. A FREIND OF MINE HAD ONE 3 yrs AGO HE IS 63 AND SWEARS THAT HE HAS LOST STRENGTH AND MUSCLE MASS BE CAUSE OF IT. HES A CONTRACTOR AND SWEARS THAT HE ONLY HAS HALF THE STRENGTH THAT HE HAD BEFORE THE RP. I HAVE NOT NOTICED A DIFERANCE AS OF YET. HAS ANY ONE ELSE HAD THIS PROBLEM?
 

ralfinaz
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 735
   Posted 1/14/2011 3:35 PM (GMT -6)   
RP should have nothing to do with the loss of muscle mass and strength. Men that recur after surgery sometimes are treated with hormone treatment. This treatment can cause muscle mass and strength loss...

No need for you to worry!
Surviving prostate cancer since 1992. RP; Orchiectomy (OUCH!)
GS (4 + 2); bilateral seminal vesicle invasion; tumor attached to rectal wall. Last PSA September, 2010: <0.1 ng/ml
Laughter is the best medicine!

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 1/14/2011 3:37 PM (GMT -6)   
I haven't had that problem having had only surgery.

However if you friend has also had HT (hormone treatment), loss of strength is a common problem with that -- and once the treatment stops it can take months to recover.

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/14/2011 4:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I never lost any strength. Did he have HT?

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3747
   Posted 1/14/2011 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
He is 63 and perhaps still thinks he can perform as he could at 25...It doesn't work that way...
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RRP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 1/14/2011 4:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I am stronger and in better shape than I had been in 15 years. is all I can offer.

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2301
   Posted 1/14/2011 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
Before my surgery I was very fit and strong (age-related of course).  I had been following a rigorous exercise program for about 10 years.  After surgery, I took it slowly, not wanting to be stupid and sabotaging my physical recovery.
 
I began walking, then gradually increased exercise intensity at about 8 weeks, and at 3 months began weightlifting again with very light weights. It took me about a year to regain my former fitness level. 
 
I have kept in excellent physical condition ever since, and the only changes in strength have been the inevitable changes with aging.   I have had no other treatment except the original surgery.

PSA quadrupled in one year (0.6 to 2.6)
DRE negative Retested at 3 months
1 of 12 biopsies positive (< 5%) G6
RP open surgery June 2006 at age 57
Bilateral nerve-sparing
Organ-confined to small area, downgraded to G5
Prostate weight 34 grams
PSAs < 0.1

60Michael
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2222
   Posted 1/14/2011 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
When I look in the mirror it looks to me that I have, but my wife says she sees no difference. So she is either right and I am wrong or I am right and she is wrong. The only other option is that it is all in my head. And I am an athletic person with a good workout schedule. But hey, I am 62 now.
Michael
Dx with PCA 12/08 2 out of 12 cores positive 4.5 psa
59 yo when diagnosed, 61 yo 2010
Robotic surgery 5/09
Gleason upgraded to 3+5, volume less than 10%
2 pads per day, 1 depends but getting better,
started ED tx 7/17, slow go
Post op dx of neuropathy
T2C left lateral and left posterior margins involved
3 months psa.01, 6 month psa.4
Started IMRT Jan. 2010 72gys
7month post SRT PSA .2

BB_Fan
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 1011
   Posted 1/14/2011 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I had no loss of strength or muscle mass after surgery, however, I have had a significant loss of both after 4 to 5 months of starting HT. It is by far the most significant SE for me.
Dx PCa Dec 2008 at 56, PSA 3.4
Biopsy: T1c, Geason 7 (3+4) - 8 cores, 4 positive, 30% of all 4 cores.
Robotic Surgery March 2009 Hartford Hospital, Dr Wagner
Pathology Report: T2c, Geason 8, organ confined, negitive margins, lymph nodes negitive - tumor volume 9%, nerves spared, no negitive side effects of surgery.
PSA's < .01, .01, .07, .28, .50. HT 5/10. IMRT 9/10.
PSA's post HT .01, < .01
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 9:11 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,425 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161270 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cleoramather.
373 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, acarined, mattamx, Jasperilla, U.C.Me?