Blood Leakage after Biopsy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 1/15/2011 8:18 AM (GMT -6)   
I had the mapping biopsy done 10 days ago.  The blood had stopped, but yesterday I noticed more when I first start to urinate and some leakage.  I had been sitting around alot due to the snow, but yesterday was able to get out and did some walking at the mall.  No heavy lifting or anything that I think would have brought it on. Wondered if the walking is why I am seeing more now.
Don't want to bother the Dr on the weekend, unless it gets a lot worse.
What have others here seen after a mapping biopsy?

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 1/15/2011 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Joko,
Welcome to HW!

Have you had an ejaculation yet? You'll think you discovered oil.
It looks like something from the movie "Aliens". It took me about 4 weeks to clear.


Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 650
   Posted 1/15/2011 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
My uro recomended to have some ejaculations to flush the prostate of the residue of old blood. As Jeff and questions... said it will not be pretty. It a couple of flushes to get the worst of it out.
06-08 1st biopsy neg psa 4
10-09 psa 5.5 2nd biopsy 1/12 pos. 10%, G(4+3) age 65
12-15-09 RRP Tulane NOLA Dr Lee
Path, 1%, clr marg, no EPE, no SVI, nodes cl, G(4+3)
100% incontinent @ 12 months
ED, pre-op severe, post op total
10/10 Dr Boone, Baylor recomended AUS
AUS and IPP performed 1/11/11
post op psa's 0.04,<0.1,<0.1,<0.01@12 mo.

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 1/15/2011 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I just had a regular 12 needle biopsy beginning of last November. Bloody tinkle on and off for a month or so. I still have seaman that is bloody-ish looking, though not dark. This about two months after the fact.

Age: 54- good health, physical anyway. Tinkle alot at night- 4-6x's

DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate

1st PSA, total- 11/08= 6.1

2nd PSA, total- 8/09= 6.6 Referred to Dr. J. Hoeksema @ Rush Univ. Med. Center/Chicago

Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen. Prescribed Flomax for excessive peeing.
Second opinion 1/21/10 with Dr. Gregory Zagaja, Univ. of Chicago Med. Center

3rd PSA, 2/10= 7.9 Still on Flomax, but thinking of stopping as it's not doing much of anything.

4th PSA, 6/10= 7.3 No longer on Flomax due to weird side effects

Veteran Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 1/17/2011 5:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Have to agree with others about the ejac. Crude oil does indeed describe the color. I don't remember any in my urine, but that awful ejaculate lasted for quite a while. Of course now, since the brachy, I don't have any ejaculate..or very little, but I'm not complaining. So far no issues with ED. If you had the mapping biopsy, you are probably considering brachy. I had it done Oct. 4 of last year. So far, no regrets. The physical part of the procedure is nearly identical to the mapping biopsy that you just had.
Diagnosed in October, 08. One sample of needle biopsy showed Gl 6. Did watchful waiting for 18 months. PSA went fro 4.3 to 6.1. Surgery scared the heck out of me. Went to Schifler Cancer Center in Wheeling, WVA and spoke to a radiation oncologist. Had a mapping biopsy where 60 samples are taken. 15 were GL6, 1 was GL7. Had the brachytherapy on Oct. 4, 2010
First PSA post brachy on Jan. 6: 0.24

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 1/18/2011 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Being new on the forum I am not familiar with all the terms or abbreviations that are used. What is a brachy?

My mapping showed no cancer, so back to just monitoring. See him in 6 months. Hopefully, one of the new prostrate cancer tests will be approved by FDA before I need anything else done.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6849
   Posted 1/18/2011 7:25 AM (GMT -6)   
BRACHY - brachytherapy
Also referred to here as Seeds, seed implantation.

James C.
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/18/2011 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Joko, look here for what all this gobbley-gook means.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 119
   Posted 1/21/2011 7:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks James and 142. I have heard about the seeds. Two friends have had them.  Don't think I will be having anything like that unless cancer is detected.

Bleeding is mostly gone.  The blood leakage is what I was mostly worried about

Post Edited (Joko) : 1/21/2011 6:57:49 AM (GMT-7)

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2832
   Posted 1/21/2011 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Joko - you sound a little more at ease now -
-the blood will diminish in time - for me, it took about a week to get over the Carrie-inspired bowel movements -
- you can see at the top of the prostate cancer forum page a list of topics and FAQ's and abbreviations you can access
- HW is a wonderful source for those during their journey with PCa and caregivers.
all the best.

Post Edited (tatt2man) : 1/21/2011 7:36:51 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 7:08 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,140 posts in 322,825 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161220 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jane P W.
315 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, tickbite666, Colitis kid11, Saipan Paradise, dontscopeme, ofc128, Rusty Barr, UC since 98, Tena believes, iPoop