New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Canadian Guy
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 1/16/2011 3:36 PM (GMT -6)   
. Tuesday I have to go for another biopsy and it is a 3 hour drive the info I have says bring a driver . Is there any need the first biopsy I had at my local hospital didn't bother me in the least. I usually travel alone is it a good idea or what ?

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/16/2011 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
I would recommend to bring a friend / family member to go with you for safety sake.

There is a big difference on stress in an area that has been traumatized ( bleeding and swelling) - between a short drive home from a local hospital - to a 3 hour trip.

Is there a change in the number of samples taken? Also, was there any reason for the change in location for the biopsy?

Wishing you all the best.
hugs
BRONSON

Peterborough, Ontario

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/16/2011 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Seems to me that you are a veteran now and know your own body and response. Remember, these things are written for a huge spectrum of men of all ages and constitutions. Are you 45? or 75? hearty or frail?

but you MIGHT ask yourself if it's worth the worst case scenario. If, for some reason, you don't sail through this one, it's a long miserable ride home. i had two biopsies - the first one was miserable, the second not so bad. I tcould be the opposite for you. Is it a really big hassle to have someone go with you? my two cents.
Paul
Founder, Erectile Dysfunction Foundation and creator of www.franktalk.org The site for erectile dysfunction.

46 at Diagnosis.
Davinci at 47.
Doing fine.

Canadian Guy
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 1/16/2011 3:54 PM (GMT -6)   
From what I understand it is going to be the same test and the same amount of samples. The doctor that will be doing the biopsy was not satisfied with the first 1 that was done locally . This Dr. is the guy that will be giving the treatment when the time comes . Age 58 until this was as healthy as a horse . lol

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 7084
   Posted 1/16/2011 8:44 PM (GMT -6)   
If you should choose to go alone, be sure that the driver is not a requirement of the hospital. I have had what I considered to be less than dramatic tests/interventions where the treatment center REQUIRES that someone else drive, and that person has to check in with you before they allow the work. I had one case where I had to call a taxi, but the clinic did not allow taxis. Since the driver (my regular guy) had been involved with these folks before and warned me, we just went in my car.
 
In some cases it is an insurance issue for all concerned, even if you feel like driving.
 
My biopsy / surgery was at 56, due to a higher than acceptable PSA, but no other issues. Welcome to the club!
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/16/2011 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I had 3 biopsies done, alone, and never needed anyone to take me or bring me home. Really depends on you, or how the doctor is going to perform the biopsy.

David
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 1/16/2011 9:13 PM (GMT -6)   
If you were prescribed a relaxant, i.e. a Vallium or such, you definitely want a designated driver. My first biopsy I was a wreck afterwords, the second I had a Vallium, and either way, I would advise having someone at the wheel otehr than you, if you can.
Age: 54- good health, physical anyway. Tinkle alot at night- 4-6x's

DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate

1st PSA, total- 11/08= 6.1

2nd PSA, total- 8/09= 6.6 Referred to Dr. J. Hoeksema @ Rush Univ. Med. Center/Chicago

Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen. Prescribed Flomax for excessive peeing.
Second opinion 1/21/10 with Dr. Gregory Zagaja, Univ. of Chicago Med. Center

3rd PSA, 2/10= 7.9 Still on Flomax, but thinking of stopping as it's not doing much of anything.

4th PSA, 6/10= 7.3 No longer on Flomax due to weird side effects

goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 1/16/2011 9:20 PM (GMT -6)   
It is my guess they may be planning on a sedative in which case they legally cannot release you. You can request no sedative.

I had 2 biopsies alone. I really don,t think a 3 hour drive would have been a biggy. I went back to work.
Goodlife
 
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injection
No pads, 1/1/10,  9 month PSA < .01
1 year psa (364 days) .01
15 month PSA <.01

lennybob
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 1/16/2011 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   

Canadian Guy,

I only had one biopsy and that was enough for me. I did have a valium before the procedure but it was still painful and I was quite sore afterward. Driving three hours would have been out of the question for me. However, I was completely over the pain and discomfort the very next day. Good luck and consider having someone with you.

Lynn


Age 53...51 when diagnosed.
February/09 PSA 11...GP discoverd during yearly physical...referred to Urologist
Biopsy found cancer, Gleason score of 6.
July 2009...Nerve-Sparing open radical prostatectomy.
Doing very well...only issue is ED and that is getting better.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 2:27 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,630 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161788 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nederfield44.
214 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dimitri71