New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 1/19/2011 5:37 AM (GMT -6)   
It's been 2 days since my catheter has been removed. My pee stream is pretty narrow. I was wondering if this is normal and will get wider over time?

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 1/19/2011 6:02 AM (GMT -6)   
As you know I am the nutcase guy who takes data on everything. I determined my HPP, (hydraulic pee pressure) by urinating outdoors in a specially marked area near the garden. I marked off lines every 6 inches and would run outside in the morning before my bladder leaked down. (Clearly it is better to do this during Summer months.) By combining the distance measurement and the height of my penis above ground, I could determine the HPP. It started out as 2" H2O but gradually increased to 10"H2O.
By 6 weeks, I was peeing with such volume and force, I wanted to invite my friends over to watch!
(My wife wouldn't let me. Sheesh. Women!)


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4069
   Posted 1/19/2011 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
HAHA...Jeff you made me laugh this morning. Anxiety does not realise that our telling the truth I have seen the hydraulic pee pressure testing station. :)

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member

Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4818
   Posted 1/19/2011 6:23 AM (GMT -6)   
anxiety out the roof - are you able to empty the bladder? Give it several more days so that you can heal up....

anxiety out the roof
Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 111
   Posted 1/19/2011 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   
I am emptying my bladder. I'll give it time and see what happens.

Worried Guy
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3730
   Posted 1/19/2011 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Umm... Please realize this is an engineer talking but ... If you record time and volume every time you pee you'll be able to track your improvement.

Silly as it sounds, it was my daily leak data taken for 16 months that finally convinced me the curve was flat and I was not going to improve. That's when I scheduled my corrective surgery.

You don't need to do it every day but once a week or so is very useful.

It sounds like you are on the right track.
Good Luck

May all your plumbing meet or exceed design specifications.

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 1/19/2011 10:07 AM (GMT -6)   
hey, i thought i was kinda quirky as an engineer, but i must admit i am humbled by Worried Guy Jeff and his data-processing!!
keep up the good work! and anxiety, mainly what i can add to the conversation is: this whole process takes TIME-- days, months, YEARS!  it's good to know what you might expect, but it's all very subjective, and all VERY SLOW...hang in there, buddy, and i hope all works out okay for ya...
5/05 PSA:1.8
12/07 PSA:3.7
7/08 PSA:4.7
8/08 Biopsy#1:3 of 6 irreg
11/08 PSA:6.5
12/08 Biopsy#2:of 12,3 cancer,other 9 irreg;Gl:3+3=6
1/22/09 RRP
1/25/09 Released
1/28/09 Path: PCa on 10%, lymph & SV benign, Gl:3+4=7,stage T2c
2/13/09 PSA:0.1
6/09 PSA:0.1
10/09 PSA:0.1
2/10 PSA:0.3
4/10 PSA:0.4 Referred to RO
5/4/10 First RT
6/25/10 Final RT;ended up 36 treatments,64.8 Gy.
8/10 PSA:0.2
11/10 PSA: 0.1

Regular Member

Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 1/19/2011 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   

Great idea. Maybe this will help my crab-grass problem.

Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
1st PSA, total- 11/08= 6.1
2nd PSA, total- 8/09= 6.6
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA rising from 7.0 to 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Treatment needed.
Feb. 2011
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, March 20, 2018 9:41 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,032 posts in 322,814 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161214 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Inlimboland.
331 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notsosicklygirl, timcebu, island time, astroman, lgm1942, CatLady18, straydog