Welcome a new friend-cupcake25

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/19/2011 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
cupcake25 posted for the first time in another thread. Welcome to HW , sorry you have to be here. There's lots of good folks here, so hope you will stay with us. Thanks for sharing your story.

She said:
This was a really good topic. Cancer is such a devastating disease. My husband had stage 1A lung cancer 2 years ago. He had half of his left lung removed and so far he has been doing fine. We changed doctors and he did alot of lab work. His PSA came back at 6.1. I thought it must of been some kind of lab error and it was repeated and came back 4.6. His urologist wanted to do a biopsy. I thought we just went through lung cancer this possibly can't be cancer again. He had a 25% of it being cancer. The biopsy showed adencarcinoma in 9 of 12 cores. It truly is shocking to hear the news "It is cancer." It is like a feeling that is indescriable. We decided if we got through lung cancer we could get through this. He had robotic radical prostatectomy last Monday and is having a slow recovery. We will get pathology report this Friday. My husband and I look at this as a journey through life. Cancer definitely changes your life. We now cherish everyday we are together and it has brought us closer than I have ever imagined. We have also met some truly caring and amazing doctors along the way. We are hoping for alot more happy years together.

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 1/19/2011 12:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Cupcake, welcome to HW. I am truly sorry that you and your husband have to now join the Prostate Cancer Forum

I can identify with what you and your husband are going through. My wife has been dealing with Multiple Myeloma Cance since Nov 2005 and I was diagnosed June 2009.

We also have experienced that new found closeness, love and enjoyment of being together. We provide strength, comfort and support for each other.

We believe that "Every Day is A Bonus" and we try to live it that way.

Our thoughts, prayers and blessings are with you and your husband as you travel life's journey.

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Completed Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25364
   Posted 1/19/2011 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Cupcake,

Sorry you needed to find us, but glad you did. Glad to hear your husband is on the recovery side of his prostate surgery.

Please keep us posted, and feel free to ask as many questions as you may have.

Good luck to the two of you.

David in SC
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 1/19/2011 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Cupcake. There are a few women here chatting about their men. Hope we can all help each other out. Take care!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

tryin2helpmydad
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 1/19/2011 10:58 PM (GMT -6)   
welome cupcake!
my dad's metastasized prostate through bones
diagnosed dec.22 2010
on 1st 3month zoladex injection + celadex oops I mean cosadex
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 6:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,542 posts in 324,015 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162080 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, wishIwasNotHere.
341 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Derwent, Cigafred, aphysicalwreck, ViiBoo, Moosiey, Kent M., sandyfeet, mpost, getting by, SharonZ