Tried the last of the oral ED meds

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/19/2011 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I have tried Viagra, little to no visable effect, tried Levitra, same results, tried daily Cialis no results, just tried the 20mg Cialis last night and probably the least effective for me. 
 
1. Will any of these ever become more effective later down the road?????   I have read the studies and will keep taking the daily dosage of one or the other of all these so as to improve blood flow to the nerves so as to have better erections naturally later...but
 
2. am I at the end of the road for progress here for natural progression and or progress with the ED oral meds? and time for injections?
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3=6
pathology report all clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month PSA 0.00
bladder control 3 weeks post cath. removal!
Osbon pump works great!
some noctural erections stated 12-01-10
5mg Cialis daily 1-3-11 able to get short semi erections(60-75%) with effort daily

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/19/2011 1:58 PM (GMT -6)   
It may be just a bit early for injections. Some have started as soon as 3 months post op. I started at 1 year and wish I had started earlier. It was a life changing event for me. It seame to started up the engine if you know what I mean. It is a simple easy process after you get past the needle.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

pattersson
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 97
   Posted 1/19/2011 3:31 PM (GMT -6)   
You definitely are not even close to the end of the road. It is a really good sign that you have life down there at this stage. For me, things took much longer to progress but now I am doing great with the pills.
Radical prostactemy 10/2006 @42, PSA 3.9, Gleason 3+4
PSA <0.2 2006-2009

PSA 0.14 01/2010
0.07 05/2010
0.06 10/2010

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 1/19/2011 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Everyone is different, so much depends on how banged up you are down there and what one had to work with beforehand.

At 2 months I was lucky to plump with vigorous stimulation, it got progressively better. You seem to be ahead of me in the nocturnal thing.

Not medical advice but for me:

I kept working at it daily to remind the little guy why he was there, I figured that "use it or loose it" probably was never more applicable.

Started with daily Cialis, went to 20mg Cialis (did not work much if any) 100mg Viagra (Dr prescription but sourced from ADC) reduced as things progressed.

For me Viagra worked best but had most side effects, lately 10-20mg Levitra is doing it as is 50mg Viagra.

Hang in there, it's early. My Dr didn't expect much 'till the one year point.
Diagnosed 12-09 age 55
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5 (PCP did not tell me of increase or schedule follow-up!!!!)
09-09 PSA 6.5 Sent for consult with Urologist
11-09 Consult, scheduled for biopsy, found out about PSA from '08 (yes I was pissed)
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5, ain't much but I'll take it.
01-10 Bone Scan, "appears negative"
03-01-10 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson, no naked eye evidence of spread, Vesicles and lymph nodes taken for microscopic exam.

03-16-10 Removal of cath' and pathology results of samples.
Multifocal carcinoma with areas of Gleason pattern 3, 4 and 5, Overall Gleason grade 4+4 with tertiary 5, Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, Invasion of left Seminal vesicle, Tumor focally present at left resection margin, 9 lymph nodes removed all negative, Tumor staging pT3b NO MX

04-23-10 PSA <0.04....... 06-07-10 PSA <0.04..... 08-03-10 <0.04
05-03-10 1 week without pads
06-28-10 ;-)

Casey59
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2009
Total Posts : 3172
   Posted 1/19/2011 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
natural44 said...
am I at the end of the road for progress here for natural progression and or progress with the ED oral meds? and time for injections?
 
I'm no doctor...but I'd say absolutely not.  In my experience, you need to give them a chance to work...you should not expect instant success.

MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 1/19/2011 4:20 PM (GMT -6)   
You are at just past 3 months, the ED drugs ARE working. At this stage they are providing a valuable healing benefit plus the return of nocturnal erections ( you may not even notice)

I started Trimix Injections at the 5-6 month mark and it has been amazing.

Nerve healing can take up to 2 years of more, so yes there is far more potential for your to heal than for you to have reached the end of the road

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/19/2011 4:27 PM (GMT -6)   
So what I am getting so far is that
1. yes the meds are working now and i knew they were doing some behind the scenes stuff for circulation...
2. yes they should become more evident in how they are working meaning causing a real erection at some point.
3. and maybe should consider starting injections by the 6 month Uro Dr. appointment to encourage even more advancement in the recovery, plus the perk from the injections of a full erection for my wife and I both to enjoy...

So, which med is best would anyone think to continue on for the"behind the scenes work" for now?
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3=6
pathology report all clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month PSA 0.00
bladder control 3 weeks post cath. removal!
Osbon pump works great!
some noctural erections stated 12-01-10
5mg Cialis daily 1-3-11 able to get short semi erections(60-75%) with effort daily

Arch
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 192
   Posted 1/19/2011 4:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Natural,
 
Stick with the plan...pump and meds are both therapeutic and will do more good than harm. I would think things will gradually come around if you get noctunal Er. I'm OK without pills after 7 1/2 months but better with them. Its a slow...agonizingly slow...progression.
 
r

MrGimpy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 504
   Posted 1/19/2011 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Step 3 may come before step 2

But watch out , once you go to step 3 you and your wife will enter a whole new world of love making. Pick up the Kama Sutra, you will need to find new ways of enjoying that 1.5 hr hard as a plank of wood on demand erection

Bandersnatch
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 16
   Posted 1/19/2011 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
   
    I had slow progress with Viagra until starting injections at 5 months.
  With-in 2 weeks I had noticeable improvement. For me, it did seem to jumpstart the nerves. In addition, the 18year old like hour and a half erection coupled with my wife and I's concerns about post RP love life made for some passionate times.
     PCa sucks but I dont know if I would have developed this amazing closeness with my wife without it. 
 
  Bill

Age 53 no symptoms.
1/2010 First ever PSA 5.4 DRE abnormal
2/2010 First urologist exam PSA 5.5
3/17/2010 Biopsy 7 of 8 cores positive avg 20% Gleason 6=3+3
6/15/2010 Davinci by Dr. Williams Cincinnati. Over 400 performed
Labs prostate size 36g, 15% involved Margins uninvolved
No extraprostatic or seminal vesicle invasion
perineural invasion present
nerves spared
Final Gleason 6=3+3

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/19/2011 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Mr. Gimpy, Bandersnatch:

Wow you guys hit the nail on the head for what I wanted and needed to hear!!!!! thank you!

Everyone else: Also THANK YOU! this is a BIG moral boost I really needed to hear today thank you thank you thank you
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3=6
pathology report all clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month PSA 0.00
bladder control 3 weeks post cath. removal!
Osbon pump works great!
some noctural erections stated 12-01-10
5mg Cialis daily 1-3-11 able to get short semi erections(60-75%) with effort daily
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, September 19, 2018 9:40 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,943 posts in 329,180 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161751 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Roadranger82.
345 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
OzLyme, Anxiety-freak1992, PDL17, 3timechamp, Bohemond, Girlie, Todd1963, Casey_LB, savena, oregonhay, mufjem, Roadranger82