PSA help please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Barry's daughter
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 1/21/2011 9:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,
 
I've not posted for a little while but could really do with some help and advice.
Dad's now into his 3rd month of HT treatment for advanced PCa and currently doing well. We have been back to hospital today for follow-up to get results of how treatment is progressing. Dr said that dad's PSA level has come down from 1100 in oct 2010 to 500 (blood test results last week). The trouble is I dont understand PSA levels, as looking at others on here it appears to be in a different form like 0.04 0.06..... or is it just that dad's are so incredibly high?
 
Also the Dr. informed us that during a routine blood test at the hospital (for other treatments) in jan 2010 his PSA levels were detected as 200 and asked if we were aware of this as they could have started treatment earlier???
We of course were not aware of this and has now left me with so many questions like could he have been cured rather than treated or would the end result still be the same. I'm trying to find out why we were not informed but as you can imagine not getting very far.
Is it that a PSA of 200 is still so high that it points to it having already spreading outside the prostate?
 
Any advice would be a great help, thank you
 
Lisa

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 1/21/2011 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Lisa,
the .02's and .04's you see are readings after the removal of the prostate.

I'm glad to see your father's readings trending in the right direction. Others more knowledgeable than I can talk about the significance of that. However, if it had happened to me, I would be very unhappy that I wasn't told about a reading of 200 last January. That should have drawn a lot of attention at that time, I would think.
Age 65
Dx in June 2010.
PSA gradually rising for 3 years to 6.2
Biopsy confirmed cancer in 6 of 12 cores, all on left side
Gleason 7 (3 + 4)
Bone scan, CT scan, rib x-rays negative.
DaVinci 8/20/10
Negative margins; negative seminal vesicles
5 brothers, ages 52-67 ; I'm the only one with PCa
Continence OK after 7 weeks. ED continues.
PSA 1/3/10: 0.01

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3748
   Posted 1/21/2011 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello Lisa..

"Normal" PSA for a 60 year old is considered to be between 1.0 and 3.0 This is NOT a hard and fast rule.. Any reading over 10.0 means SOMETHING is not right and needs to be defined and treated..A reading over 50 virtually guarantees cancer and a reading over 100 means the cancer is metastasized and wide-spread..Your Dad's "T" level should be checked (testosterone) to be sure the HT is working properly. The "T" level should be below 20..
Age 68.
PSA at age 55: 3.5, DRE normal. Advice, "Keep an eye on it".
age 58: 4.5
" 61: 5.2
" 64: 7.5, DRE "Abnormal"
" 65: 8.5, " normal", biopsy, 12 core, negative...
" 66 9.0 "normal", 2ed biopsy, negative, BPH, Proscar
" 67 4.5 DRE "normal"
" 68 7.0 third biopsy positive, 4 out of 12, G-6,7, 9
RALP Sept 3 2010, pos margin, one pos vesicle nodes neg. Post Op PSA 0.9 SRT, HT NOW

zufus
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 3149
   Posted 1/21/2011 1:23 PM (GMT -6)   
There have been cases of even won lawsuits for malpractice in PCa, probably is rarer to win them, but has been done I remember reading about one that was similar in ridiculousness. A Psa value of 200 and you never got disclosure????? Unreal! Why even get tested then? That surely is outrageous medical practicing and they should be held accountable for in some fashion. I bet the local newspaper would do wonders for their reputation. What drug(s) are envolved right now, is it only Lupron?????

Separately his psa drop to 500 after this many months is good but could even become better, how often did you get the psa tests after the drug therapy???? You are dealing with a very serious disease level, the top oncologists are where your best hope for control and management of PCa disease resides. There is a handful of reknown PCa oncologist specialists, if you can see one of them it would be in your best interests. (asap)  If you need names alot of the people herein know whom we talking about and maybe can add some significant additions to the list.
 
I would predict his psa level could be better handled and keep PCa perhaps under longer control with guys like Myers, Scholz....et al.  They have done so in 1,000's of patients. They have some patients who's results are very good and unparalleled.  You are beyond the skills of a uro-doc just to give you a heads up.

Post Edited (zufus) : 1/21/2011 1:10:49 PM (GMT-7)


Barry's daughter
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 1/21/2011 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for replies,
 
I have at last spoken to the hospital who said after dad's consultant for his brittle bones had noticed high psa he sent a letter to dad's GP recommending referral to uroligist. Speaking to receptionist later today the Dr had made an appointment for my dad to go in and see him but nothing further..... He was meant to call me back but didn't.
 
As far as psa only coming down to 500, the consultant appeared pleased that it had come down more than half as it was so high? Am I being a little too optomistic here?
 
Thanks
 
Lisa

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/21/2011 2:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Barry's daughter, the drop of PSA from 2000 to 500 in just 3 months of HT is good. It takes more time to get the PSA down to its nadir (lowest point). Your Dad will be on HT for a while and as long as it keeps going down and doesn't start going up.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

Barry's daughter
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 1/21/2011 5:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Ed, that's kinda what we were thinking x

Lisa
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 25, 2018 8:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,970 posts in 326,231 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lowo1.
385 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
McKinley, alunke82, whatdoigotDOC!, sebreg, dbwilco, OriolCarol, FLBeachgal, 1039smooth, BOB 46, iPoop