What is wrong with me?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim is sick
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 1/21/2011 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
This may or may not have anything to do with PCa, but there are a lot of smart people here and I just do not know what to do...
 
I'm 49 yo, have recently lost 50 lbs in about 6 months. I eat only white meat chicken and turkey, tuna, fruits, vegetables, nuts. No red meat and very little dairy. Up till a few days ago I have been feeling great.
 
Two days ago I got the weird feeling in the calf and foot on my left leg. A cooling, warming sensation, some tingling. I searched google and found a long list of things that could cause this. I read vitamin B-12 deficiency could cause this, and It's associated with a vegan diet. I went to the GP and saw a PA. They took my blood and did a complete work up. They were supposed to call me yesterday, but they did not. I called but they were already closed. Today they tell me there are no abnormalities, and I'm not anemic.
 
Today it is worse. It is both legs from the hips down. I feel weak and short of breath. I'm not able to concentrate. I have an appointment at 3:10 this afternoon. 
 
I am on RapaFlow and Meloxicam. Both of these list side effects of dizziness, and I have felt it, but this is different. I do not know where to look for answers as the doctors apparently have no idea what's wrong. If there is a more appropriate place here at HW I would be happy to post there. I am in trouble. I need help. 
48, 5' 8", 210lbs, 160lbs
8-7-09, 3.22
11-13-09, 4.25
2-12-10, 32 cores. 3 reveal PCa, 10%, Gleason 3+3=6, T1C
12-6-10, 3.77
Current Treatment: AS, next appt. Jun. 2010. No meat, no dairy, lots of fruits, nuts, veges.

Preferred Treatment: I just want someone to harvest my immune cells, genetically engineer them to fight my prostate cancer, and then infuse them back into my body.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/21/2011 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Jim, sorry you are feeling so bad. I have no ideas what it could be, but if you feel your life is threatened, don't wait for the appointment, call an ambulance and go on to the hospital. The first thing that jumps out, when you mention weakness, aches and shortness of breath is possibly heart or lung related problems. If you go for the appointment, if it were me, I would insist on a chest Xray and a heart EKG- preferrably a 12 lead. Just my opinion, and not trying to scare you any more than you may be. Let us know the results, we care.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Jim is sick
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 1/21/2011 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I'll pass on the ambulance, but I'm going on it to the ER. :(
48, 5' 8", 210lbs, 160lbs
8-7-09, 3.22
11-13-09, 4.25
2-12-10, 32 cores. 3 reveal PCa, 10%, Gleason 3+3=6, T1C
12-6-10, 3.77
Current Treatment: AS, next appt. Jun. 2010. No meat, no dairy, lots of fruits, nuts, veges.

Preferred Treatment: I just want someone to harvest my immune cells, genetically engineer them to fight my prostate cancer, and then infuse them back into my body.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/21/2011 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Be sure to report back to us, ok?
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/21/2011 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
JIM - please have them also check on your sugar levels -
- my partner experienced weight loss and dizziness and tingling in legs and it was related to his type 2 diabetes.
- I am NOT saying it is a particular disease , but it could be related to the change in your weight and dietary input
- and back to your comments about side effect -it could relate to your medicines - some side effects change with time and present themselves differently ( grew up as a sick kid - lots of different medications and lots of different side effects)
-take care - see help - and do check back with us on how you are doing .
holistic hugs
BRONSON
.........
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Mitch128
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 83
   Posted 1/21/2011 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
<< my partner experienced weight loss and dizziness and tingling in legs and it was related to his type 2 diabetes >>
 
Jim,
 
I believe Bronson's reply (above) is right on to which I will add:
 
Both my feet started tingling in 1999 (felt fine otherwise) and a subsequent blood analysis showed unacceptably high sugar (150+). I was diagnosed as a late onset type 2 diabetic. My diabetes has been controlled by oral prescription Metformin ever since which has been confirmed by periodic A1C's. However, the tingling/numbness/burning sensation in my feet has not gone away - these symptoms are a sign of nerve damage and the non-reversible condition is referred to as Peripheral Neuropathy.
 
I don't think the ER is geared to interpret all blood anomalies, so your best bet is to schedule an appointment with your General Practic physician right away. Diabetes can be a killer if not managed by physician orders.
 
Hope this helps.
 
Mitch in SC
 
 

Post Edited (Mitch128) : 1/22/2011 2:55:29 PM (GMT-7)


Jim is sick
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2010
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 1/24/2011 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,

Sorry for the drama. But the good news is a lot of things are starting to make sense to me now. The doctor suspects Hyperthyroidism. The blood tests results will be available later today, but that is what he suspects. I went down the checklist of symptoms and checked darn near all of them. When he checked my reflexes I darn near kicked him.

Heart palpitations.
Diarrhea, loose stools.
Nervous irritable.
Muscles feel weak.
Difficulty sleeping, getting back to sleep.
Fatigue exhausted.
Hoarse gravely voice.
Pains in joints.
Depression.
Restless anxious.
Panic attacks!
Mood changes.
Feelings of worthlessness.
Difficulty concentrating.
Feelings of sadness.
Loosing interest in daily activities.
Forgetfulness.

There are more, but you get the idea. The doc tells me this is easy to treat. I think it has been borderline effecting me for a long time. People who have followed my posts here are probably thinking, that explains a lot! I look forward to feeling more normal than I ever have before. Hopefully soon!
48, 5' 8", 210lbs, 160lbs
8-7-09, 3.22
11-13-09, 4.25
2-12-10, 32 cores. 3 reveal PCa, 10%, Gleason 3+3=6, T1C
12-6-10, 3.77
Current Treatment: AS, next appt. Jun. 2010. No meat, no dairy, lots of fruits, nuts, veges.

Preferred Treatment: I just want someone to harvest my immune cells, genetically engineer them to fight my prostate cancer, and then infuse them back into my body.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/24/2011 10:08 AM (GMT -6)   
glad you are getting towards a cause and solution to the problem ....
-and as always - print a pad of questions - and to record their answers ( hee hee)...

-at times medicine seems to be a game of cards or spin-the-wheel - experience and guesswork combined...

all the best

BRONSON
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 5:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,994 posts in 329,291 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161818 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, demonsss.
236 Guest(s), 0 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details