New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cupcake25
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 1/21/2011 1:32 PM (GMT -6)   
My husband had a robotic radical prostatectomy Jan 10 2011. We went to the doctor's today and we were told all his margins were clear. We are very happy. Got his foley catheter out today and has started leaking urine. The doctor said it might be 6 months until it stops.

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2842
   Posted 1/21/2011 1:39 PM (GMT -6)   
cupcake - wishing you and your husband all the best in his recovery -
-has he started his kegel exercises? to help with his incontinence.
-hopefully you have had a chance to check out the information at the top of the Prostate Cancer forum page - lots of good suggestions and help with post-op recovery -
-when you get the pathology report back , if you wish, can you share it with us here - it can also be put in your signature.
-best wishes
hugs
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/21/2011 2:02 PM (GMT -6)   
cupcake,
The most important thing after RRP is getting a good pathology report which your husband got. Some of us are continent right away or within a short period, others may leak for few months. The majority will eventually become continent. It took me 4 months to get there.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/21/2011 2:10 PM (GMT -6)   
cupcake, glad to see he had a good path report. Give the leaking a few days/weeks for the swelling and irritation to go down and you'll have a better feel for where he is continent-wise. Encourage him to continue drinking plenty of water, his recovery will go easier.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/21/2011 2:18 PM (GMT -6)   
cup cake, always glad to read good news. hope your husband does well with the rest of his recovery process..
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/21/2011 2:53 PM (GMT -6)   
That is always a good report after surgery and of course your doc is right. Continence recovery varies greatly from man to man. Some almost immediately, others much longer. Hope to see great PSA results in a couple of months.
Take care,
Bill

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 1/21/2011 6:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Great report Cupcake! Continued healing wished for your husband!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 8:15 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,166 posts in 326,063 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160943 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, junior568.
412 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Flying gal, 81GyGuy, C_G_K, Girlie, Lymie24, owleyes, claude783, OriolCarol, cppoly, iPoop