Unexpected Visit to Uro's Office, and a not so good surprise there

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
35 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2011 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, January was all set to the only month since 2008 that I haven't made one or more trips to the uro's office.  Late yesterday, started getting the shakes real bad, freezing cold but no fever.  This morning, went to Physical Therapy, and had to abort halfway and go home.  Get there, shaking so bad, even with 3 blankets, a robe, and a warm house.  My temp was only 100 degrees, not high per say.  We were so afraid of the start of another dangerous UTI.
Worried Jeff will remember, he was visiting us in SC the night the great infection began, as I was shaking today on my sofa.
 
Being a Friday, quickly made arrangment to see my uro.  They fit me in, with in 15 minutes.  Here's the creepy part, flipped me out.  The nurse laid a catheter on the table for the doctor.  I said what is that for?  For you.  The doctor took off the bag on my stoma device, and threaded a standard cath down the stoma into the conduit, kind of like a tunnel.  He promised no pain..  It felt creepy, but a stoma tube has no nerve endings, you could poke it with a stick and make it bleed, but it wouldnt hurt.  The doctor wanted a sterile sample of urine, not from the device I wear, so he could run a culture.  Put me on strong antibiotics, and will have culture results Monday.
 
The cath, despite my obvious fear, did not hurt at all, no more than someone pushing on me lightly with a finger tip.  I had to turn my head away, didnt want to see it.  Told him I thought I was through with caths for the rest of my life.  He said no way, this is how they like to get samples for best result.  Good thing, if there is a next time, it won't scare me to death.
 
He said, that since I have a non-functioning and no-connected bladder for life, I am at extreme danger for UTI.  The bladder in a normal person is where an infectiion usually starts and can be killed off fairly easy as a rule.  My kidneys emtpy directly to the tube, and the stoma is on the end of the tube.  Any UTI will go straight for the kidneys, and can become a serious issue quickly.
 
Such and exicting life I live.
 
David in SC redface

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 1/21/2011 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
David, well, seems you aren't a record setter yet. Really bad to get that possible UTI, but good to do it during the week, with quick attention and a doc that knows what he's doing. Rest and get well.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/21/2011 3:29 PM (GMT -6)   
David - wishing you a quick recovery - precise results from the tests - and in the meantime - a quiet safe secure worry-free weekend -
hugs
BRONSON

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 1/21/2011 3:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Uh-Oh.......sorry that happened and ruined your streak. Good, though, that you could be squeezed in so quickly. Not so comforting info to learn about the UTI, but forwarned is forarmed. Hope this passes easily.
 
Arnie

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/21/2011 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Gee David I feel bad now about saying how good you seemed on chat. Maybe I put the dreaded evil eye on you with that comment. Get well and shake off those shakes soon.
Bill

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2011 4:43 PM (GMT -6)   
It is a UTI, just started the med, but sitting all wrapped up shaking like a leaf, hate this part. Wife wont be home till at least midnight. All I can do is rest.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 1/21/2011 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
Rest up. Take meds and maybe plenty of fluids. Feel better real soon.

clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2680
   Posted 1/21/2011 4:50 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I hope the meds get to work quickly and you feel better by morning (or sooner).  At least you're not here on the northern edge of Illinois where we climbed to a balmy 12 degrees today and will be back down near zero tonight, and where just the thought of the frigid weather can bring on the shakes.  Maybe it's a bit warmer in SC.  Get well.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2011 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
bout 45 here right now, upper 20s tonight
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 1/21/2011 5:11 PM (GMT -6)   
 
 
David,
 
Hope you feel better real soon.  You need to be in sunny Fl was 80 degree's today.
 
Jerry1
 

Worried Guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 3743
   Posted 1/21/2011 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Oh David,
I saw you when you had those shakes and really feel for you. Do you think you will ever be able to look at a catheter and not cringe? I only had three and I get woozy when I think of it. You have to be the record holder.
Did they start you on Cipro? Do you have an electric blanket or heating pad you can take under the covers with you?
Skip Taekwon-Do class tonight. Just relax and get better.

Jeff (Not leaking!)

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2011 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks one and all,

now I am burning up hot, and kicked off all the covers and the robe. The fun of a fever.

yes, on cipro for now, after the culture comes back monday, the dr. may change the drug.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 1/21/2011 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Take care David, what next??

Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7 right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,

Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck,are free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.

Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. Totally dry since catheter removed
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA from 30th April 08, until now range- 0.5 to 0.6, I am now 70

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2011 7:52 PM (GMT -6)   
mal, that's my discouragement at the moment, can't even have a month go by without a new issue.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/21/2011 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Fever is back again, 101 despite advil and tylenol. just trying to keep it together till my wifey-nurse gets home. as i literally never gets colds, flus, coughs, sore throats, or sinus problems, i forget how misrable a common fever can make you feel.

david
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

tatt2man
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 2845
   Posted 1/21/2011 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
so sorry to hear the latest David - hope you hang in there and the fever breaks soon - Peggy will be very proud of your resilience ...
healing hugs,
BRONSON
Age: 55 - gay with spouse of 14 years, Steve
location: Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
PSA: 10/06/09 - 3.86
Biopsy: 10/16/09- 6 of 12 cancerous samples, Gleason 7 (4+3)
Radical Prostatectomy: 11/18/09
Pathology: pT3a -Gleason 7 -extraprostatic extension -perineural invasion -prostate weight -34.1 gm
PSA: 04/08/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 09/23/10 -0.05 -Zero Club
PSA: 03/12/11 - TBA

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/21/2011 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I just cant get away from this computer for a day and there is a supprise!. Hope you are feeling better tomorrow after the antibiotice kick in..

Take care buddy.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 1/22/2011 11:00 AM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
So sorry to read this. I hope the drugs kick in real fast.
 
Please keep us updated
 
Mel

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/22/2011 12:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Sat Morn:

Woke up this morning to a full cath bag, more than normal, after a day of little output, fever was probably effecting that.

My whole body feels weak, and like its been hit all over with a hammer. Just took 2nd antibiotic and some more tylenol. I would be happy today if the fever stays away.

I have to be alert Sunday to see the Steelers plumett the Jets for messing up my Patriot's chance for the Superbowl
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

compiler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 7270
   Posted 1/22/2011 2:24 PM (GMT -6)   
David:
 
You sound a tad more chipper today. Hope things keep improving. I expected Brady et. al. to pummel the Jets. They didn't. I now expect Ben et. al. to pummel the Jets.
 
I was a big Jets fan (I still like the Jets and Giants) and what a thrill it was when Namath et. al. took care of the Colts in the SuperBowl. That was one of those "destiny" years (the Mets had one of those years too). This might be another such year for the Jets.
 
But I think the Steelers will take care of them!
 
 
Mel

Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3895
   Posted 1/22/2011 5:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Jets made mince meat out of the Pats and they will do the same to the Steelers...

When does it start??

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/22/2011 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry, Jets are about a low class team as they come. What other team boos their own players as much as Jet fans? And their coach is a rude, crude, game show host.

Seriously, fever stayed away all day until about an hour ago, now its back, with a vengence. This routine is getting pretty old already.
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about your latest setback.  I hope the antibiotics are working.

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25393
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Fever was back all evening into the night, miserable way to pass a long night. So this morning, no appearent fever, hope it stays that way
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:58 AM (GMT -6)   
David
So sorry to hear about your unfortunate setback. Don't forget "You are the man" when it comes to hope and inspiration. Going through a lot myself right now with additional colon problems but ever time I start to feel sorry for myself I reflect on what you have endured since 2008 and I realize my condition is more tolerable than I realize. My thoughts, prayers and best wishes are with you and your family.
Stay well and blessed
TTaylor
Age 67. Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for RT in Janury 0f 2011. Eight of 12 lobes positive. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with adipose tissue invasion and perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma. 1st psa after surgery Nov. 24, 2010 was .3
HT started Nov. 24, 2010.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
35 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 1:46 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,506 posts in 329,346 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161835 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, scattycatty.
331 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mustapha, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., Gemlin, island time, adartist12, sebreg, Anitas, Admin, A Yooper, zack36, Serfr, Alxander, Envsciguy, Bubbatc, Estarnes