Robotic laproscopic surgery with the Davinci robot

New Topic Locked Topic Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

saylerscreek
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/22/2011 11:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello,


I'm brand new to this forum, but wanted to share with newly diagnosed prostate cancer patients that I had a great expereince in my own case with robotic laproscopic surgery. I was diagnosed in early Sept. 2010; my PSA was 6.2. My biopsy showed a Gleason score of 6, and detected cancer in less than 5% of the tissue in one of 12 samples. I just turned 48 years old. I'm a runner and in reasonably fit shape. The radiologist, who would have used a machine beaming radiation for 9 weeks, 5 days a week, was very helpful and her answers as to why I would consider radiation instead of surgery in the end helped me to see that in my case the surgery was the best option.



I had the surgery, xxxxxxxxxxxxxxl, just a bit over 6 weeks ago, in early December 2010. I chose xxxxxxxxxxxi because I was treated very well in his office, wasn't made to wait, and was impressed with his team approach and his confident yet caring manner. Also he was highly recommended. In contrast at my visit with xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx. I just had my 6 week visit and am still awaiting my PSA results, but it turned out my cancer affected 65% of the prostate, was surrounded by at least 3 mm of healthy tissue, and hadn't broken out or spread to the lymph nodes. I am very glad I had the prostate out before the cancer had spread!



Like any prostate patient going in I guess, I had concerns about continence and erectile function after the surgery, especially since I was suffering no symptoms whatsoever before the surgery and felt good. I'm happy to say that I've had very few issues with incontinence, mostly just leaking a drop sometimes when I cough or sneeze. I haven't had to use pads for 2 weeks now, and even when I used them it was really just an insurance measure--I never really leaked even from the beginning. As for erectile function, I got an erection a couple days after the surgery even when the catheter was still in! ( I hated the catheter by the way--but only had to have it for one week, thankfully). Less than 5 weeks after surgery my wife and I made love and it went great! No problems "keeping it up." I have been able to repeatedly achieve an erection that is basically as good as before the surgery, and it has gotten better and better over the past few weeks so I'm hopeful that it will get even better. My orgasms have been good--again, almost as good as pre-surgery. So I'm looking forward to a normal sex life with my beautiful wife.



All in all, I feel terrific. Went back to work about 3.5 weeks after the surgery. I'm a HS teacher and thus need a lot of energy. I have felt tremendous, energetic, and my abdomen feels almost completely healed. I go on my first run today, and I'm looking forward to it! So, I'd urge anyone out there deciding about how to proceed after a PC diagnosis to strongly consider robotic laproscopic surgery. I am confident based on my pathology that I am very lucky to have made this choice, and to have made it early enough. I realize I'm awaiting my PSA results for next week, but I'm feeling good that those will come back fine. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

post edited to remove 'spam' references by a first time poster

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:09:55 AM (GMT-7)


F8
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 3800
   Posted 1/22/2011 12:08 PM (GMT -6)   
all hail xxxxxxxxxxxx [img]/community/emoticons/cool.gif[/img] !


ed

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:10:27 AM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 1/22/2011 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome and thanks for sharing your story with us. I hope your continue to have an uneventful , even successful recovery.
James C. Age 63
Gonna Make Myself A Better Man tinyurl.com/28e8qcg
4/07: PSA 7.6, 7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS6
9/07: Nerve Sparing open RP, Path: pT2c, 110 gms., clear except:
Probable microscopic involvement-left apical margin -GS6
3 Years: PSA's .04 each test until 04/10-.06, 09/10-.09, 01/11-.09
ED-total-Bimix 30cc

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 1/22/2011 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side and do keep us posted on your healing process.

Cajun jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/22/2011 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome, that is a heck of a sucess story so far, hope the rest of your recovery goes as well. We love hearing good results too like yours

david in sc
Age: 58, 56 dx, PSA: 7/07 5.8, 10/08 16.3
3rd Biopsy: 9/08 7 of 7 Positive, 40-90%, Gleason 4+3
open RP: 11/08, on catheters for 101 days
Path Rpt: Gleason 3+4, pT2c, 42g, 20% cancer, 1 pos marg
Incont & ED: None
Post Surgery PSA: 2/09 .05,5/09 .1, 6/09 .11. 8/09 .16
Post SRT PSA: 1/10 .12, 4/8 .04, 8/6 .06 11/10 Not taking it
Latest: 6 Corr Surgeries to Bladder Neck, SP Catheter since 10/1/9, SRT 39 Sess/72 gy ended 11/09, 21 Catheters, Ileal Conduit Surgery 9/23/10

Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4149
   Posted 1/22/2011 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Being somewhat of a skeptic, doesn't anyone else find it unusual that we frequently get these first time posters who praise xxxxxxxx to the sky and then seldom return? I'm sure xxxxxx is a fine doc but these commercials seem a little suspicious. And yes, I would have the same suspicions if we got a lot of first-timers praising some radiation doc or HIFU-man or whatever...


Tudpock (Jim)

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:11:06 AM (GMT-7)


Tudpock18
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4149
   Posted 1/22/2011 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm certainly not accusing xxxxxx...maybe it's Chicken Bob or another split personality. It's just a pattern...first time/single time posters who hail xxxxxxxx


Tudpock (Jim)

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:12:22 AM (GMT-7)


daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 1/22/2011 3:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Tudpock18 said...
Being somewhat of a skeptic, doesn't anyone else find it unusual that we frequently get these first time posters who praise Dr. xxxxxx to the sky and then seldom return? I'm sure xxxxx is a fine doc but these commercials seem a little suspicious. And yes, I would have the same suspicions if we got a lot of first-timers praising some radiation doc or HIFU-man or whatever...


Tudpock (Jim)


Thank You Jim,
My thoughts exactly. If he didn't get paid he should have. I have had excellent results from my surgeon but didn't feel it necessary to find forums to rave about her. If this was the first from this Dr I'd give it a pass but even in the short time I've been here (~1 year) I've seen 2 or 3 others.

Dave in Durango CO.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:13:07 AM (GMT-7)


Fairwind
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 3741
   Posted 1/22/2011 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
xxxxxxx should put you on his payroll !! This result shows you why surgery is still "The Gold Standard"..

One should mention, there is a BIG difference between age 48 and 68, between Gleason 6 @5% and Gleason 9 at 30%...

Glad you had such a spectacular outcome!

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:13:48 AM (GMT-7)


wigged-out
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2009
Total Posts : 130
   Posted 1/23/2011 12:14 AM (GMT -6)   
saylerscreek,

Congratulations on your most remarkable experience. This gives me lots of hope for when I go in for my hysterectomy.

On another note concerning the post, it's always been my worst fear that you read something and take it to heart not knowing whether it was written by someone from a "specialist" team, or even a device manufacturer. This of coarse is biased and misleading.

This is a reason that I avoid sites that are sponsored by so and so. It's just hard for me to feel right. It is also the reason I don't take all the claims for supplements seriously. There just isn't the regulation of the drug industry backing up stuff.

As an example, there was a study about the benefits of pomegranate juice, which interestingly enough was put out by POM.

Been around the block to many times to want to be manipulated I suppose.

Your cynic,

W-O
Age: 55- good health. Exercise regularly.
DRE 11/08- no lumps, just enlarged prostate
1st PSA, total- 11/08= 6.1
2nd PSA, total- 8/09= 6.6
Needle Biopsy 11/09- 12 samples. 11 OK. Right Lateral Mid- Adenocarcinoma Gleason score 3+3=6 9 involving 5% of specimen.
PSA rising from 7.0 to 8.0 thru 2010.
2nd biopsy- 2 positive cores, one a 3+3=6, 3% and the other a 3+4=7, 20%
Treatment needed.
Feb. 2011

brainsurgeon
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 1/23/2011 7:04 AM (GMT -6)   
I think that this forum is naturally biased toward those folks who have had bad/disasters in large part. The ones, like me, who have had good results tend to read more than write messages. I am 18 months post op from a RALRP by some doc none of you will know but who 1) knew what he was doing and 2) had a patient upon who the gods smiled. Of course, I realize that I had something done to me, but I am awfully glad of it.

Believe me, all the ivory tower docs still put their pants on one leg at a time. Skill and good fortune go hand in hand. The little demi-gods are soon found out.
70 years old (1939) USA citizen
Prostatic carcinoma dxed June 2009 by PSA (7.0) and then Bx
PSAs yearly since 2001 ranged 1.52 to 7.0. RALP July 2009
PSAs 0 since

GOP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 1/23/2011 7:28 AM (GMT -6)   
'This result shows you why surgery is still "The Gold Standard"..'

I don't know..I would be more inclined to agree with that if such excellent reports weren't so extraordinarily rare.
Diagnosed in October, 08. One sample of needle biopsy showed Gl 6. Did watchful waiting for 18 months. PSA went fro 4.3 to 6.1. Surgery scared the heck out of me. Went to Schifler Cancer Center in Wheeling, WVA and spoke to a radiation oncologist. Had a mapping biopsy where 60 samples are taken. 15 were GL6, 1 was GL7. Had the brachytherapy on Oct. 4, 2010
First PSA post brachy on Jan. 6: 0.24

GOP
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 657
   Posted 1/23/2011 8:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey, I hope you are right. Personally, the only other account that I have seen that is similar to the one posted here was by former Steeler Robin Cole. It is on the web page of a doctor in Florida whose name I don't remember.
Diagnosed in October, 08. One sample of needle biopsy showed Gl 6. Did watchful waiting for 18 months. PSA went fro 4.3 to 6.1. Surgery scared the heck out of me. Went to Schifler Cancer Center in Wheeling, WVA and spoke to a radiation oncologist. Had a mapping biopsy where 60 samples are taken. 15 were GL6, 1 was GL7. Had the brachytherapy on Oct. 4, 2010
First PSA post brachy on Jan. 6: 0.24

saylerscreek
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Nice to see so many replies. If my praise to xxxxxxx seems too strong, it's just that I'm amazed at how great I feel and how well everything works only 6 weeks after robotic laproscopic surgery. And while xxxxxx encouraged me to post on this forum, I honestly think he doesn't need the business as much as he wants people with PC to know about how well the Davinci surgery can work. Maybe someone who fears surgery will read of my experience and feel more comfortable with this option.


Edited by Moderator ~ TC Las Vegas

Dr. xxxxxxxx encouraged you to post on this forum? Please let the doctor know why he shouldn't. This is a support group and we don't want doctors encouraging their patients to post his personal commercials and contact information.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:15:45 AM (GMT-7)


Purgatory
Elite Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 25380
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Nice advertisement, if what you say is 100% true, you are still in a pretty elite club. Most men, whether it be robotic surgery likes your in the hands of an experienced surgeon, or those of us that had open surgery with very experienced surgeons don't usually get the blindingly great news you got instantly with issues of ED and incontinence.

Glad it worked out that way for you, there's enought suffering around here for everybody as it is. So nice to read a picture pefect story.

I wonder if xxxxxxxxx has data on all his patients since his has perfomed robotics? It would be an interesting read to see if you wee a shining exception, or a rule to his outcomes.

Good luck to you.

David in SC

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:16:14 AM (GMT-7)


TTaylor
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2010
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations on a teriffic recovery. You remind me of a friend that went duck hunting 3 weeks after his robotic prostatectomy. Talk about progress! After 3 months I am still struggling but am so delighted to hear success stories. Keep up the great recovery.
Stay well and blessed
TTaylor
Age 67. Robotic prostatectomy 10/26/2010, due for RT in Janury 0f 2011. Eight of 12 lobes positive. Gleason Score 4+4=8, Margin envolvement was present with adipose tissue invasion and perineural invasion, glandular and stromal hyperplasia present,pT3 pNO and no evidence of metastatic adenocarcinoma. 1st psa after surgery Nov. 24, 2010 was .3
HT started Nov. 24, 2010.

BobCape
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2010
Total Posts : 416
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Watch the video of a Davinci surgery.. it's out there. They really dont know what they got till they get in there, and even then they really dont know until pathology margin and Gleason stuff. They cant see the microscopic pca cells that may have escaped.

Then they have to figure your age, nerve sparing considerations are likely different if you're 75 than if your 45.

Nobody going to tell me that there are 1-2 guys that have some magic power and all the other upper level uros are just not as good. I dont go for it. THERE IS NO ABSOLUTE IN THERE. It scraping and cutting gunk.

If you have a caring, experienced uro working out of a respected medical institution, with good equipment and quality, then I would wager that 99% of the time your result will have more to do with YOU, YOUR heath, and stage and nature of YOUR CANCER than if you had the 1-2 "leading" experts doing the surgery. That's what I think.

Once you've done 500-1000+ of them, there shouldn't be too many surprises or extraordinary moves one doctor could make but all the rest couldn't.

"And while xxxxxxxx encouraged me to post on this forum" That would surprise me if true. Unless he said to generally feel free sharing your experience and seeking support.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:16:48 AM (GMT-7)


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6946
   Posted 1/23/2011 10:56 AM (GMT -6)   
xxxxx is not publicity-shy. I have seen multiple print mentions of him, and a morning TV network blurb on DaVinci that centered on him a few months ago.


We also have had a few "glowing stories" posted here by first-time posters before this one.



I won't begrudge him trying to build a cash-cow business, and if my PCa had been caught a few years earlier, I might have had one of those "glowing stories". But encouraging someone to post here - that is pushing it a bit. And potentially violating rule 20.



On the other hand, I would also like to see a total patient outcome study.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:17:14 AM (GMT-7)


clocknut
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 2667
   Posted 1/23/2011 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Sayler, I'm glad to see you had such a great outcome. That's news we all like to here.



I did not have xxxxxxxxx as my surgeon. I had a uro/surgeon who has done fewer than 5 dozen procedures, but in most respects my results are just as good as yours, except for the erection thing. That may have something to do with the fact that only my right nerve bundle was spared, and that I'm 18 years older than you are.



I think it's still in my signature that I returned to 18 holes of golf at less than 4 weeks post surgery. Continence was a hundred percent at two months. So I guess you don't need a xxxxxxxxxx to achieve those results. I think it's a combination of surgical skill, patient physiology, and luck. I would llke to believe that all surgeons have their success stories to go along with their stories of outcomes not quite so wonderful.



I also recall seeing a lecture by the country's most famous expert on ED/prostate issues who, if I recall correctly, cautioned that the ability to have erections early on after surgery often disappears after a month or so, and then the ED issues that so many of us deal with come into play. I hope that doesn't happen in your case, but it's a possibility you should be aware of.



In any case, I'm sure it's encouraging to men awaiting surgery to see that it is sometimes, maybe even most of the time, well tolerated, and that recovery can come quickly. Good luck for continued progress and healing.

Post Edited By Moderator (James C.) : 1/25/2011 8:18:00 AM (GMT-7)


Newporter
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 225
   Posted 1/24/2011 11:59 AM (GMT -6)   
Great to see your good outcome.

I have excellent result, as good as yours but did not believe it appropriate to mention the name of my surgeon. In our local cancer support group meeting, there is a very strict rule not to mention doctors' names in public as we deemed that inappropriate.

Good surgeons do not need the advertising as their services are in great demand and they are usually booked solid. :)
65 Dx June-2010 PSA: 10.7, biopsy: Adenocarcinoma, 1 core Gleason 6, 3 cores atypia; Clinical stage T2; CT, Bone Scan, MRI all negative

8-23-10 Robotic RP; Pathology: Negative margins; Lymph nodes, Seminal Vesicle clear; PNI present; multiple Adenocarcinoma sites Gleason 3+3 with tertiary Gleason grade 4. Stage: pT2,N0,Mx,R0

Catheter out 8-30-10 no incontinence, no ED. Jan PSA: <.1
New Topic Locked Topic Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 7:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,021 posts in 326,055 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160879 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, carolynecarolyne.
405 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, SmilingDaisies, Donjr, opugirl, The Dude Abides, Mercy&Grace, Pratoman, IllinoisMom, Old Mike, CAdogsRus, WV Mike