I got my 2 year PSA result

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/25/2011 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I'm a little concerned. My previous 3 PSA tests last year were .004, .005, and .005. This last one came out at .008. I know it is still <.01 but the up tick has me concerned. I hope this is not a trend. I'm scheduled to have another PSA test with my Uro in April. I hope it doesn't go up again.

larryandangieohio
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 44
   Posted 1/25/2011 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   
WOW two years and you're at .008 ... Man you're doing great .. keep it up!
Dx Age:58 PSA 8/06 8.74, 10/09 7.46, 12/22 6.50 Needle Biopsy 11/10/09: 16/16 cores positive 2 - 85% of tissue

Gleason score 7 (3+4 with tertiary pattern 5). CT,Bone, and PET scans all negative.
Da Vinci laparoscopic prostatectomy performed on Jan. 07, 2010 at IU Simon Cancer Center… Indianapolis, IN Prostate size: 42 g Gleason score (primary + secondary): 4 + 3 = 7

Primary pattern (%):4, 60% Secondary pattern (%): 3, 35% Tertiary pattern (%): 5, 5%

Histologic type: Adenocarcinoma Variant histology present: No Multifocality: Yes

Extraprostatic extension: Yes Seminal vesicle invasion: No Cancer at surgical margin:No

Bladder neck involvement: No Lymph-vascular invasion: No Perineural invasion: Yes

Catheter removed Jan-19-10 Dry Nights 1 pad/day as of 2/4/10 Baseline PSA 2/3/10 <0.04

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6979
   Posted 1/25/2011 3:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed,
 
The guys here were chastising me for being paranoid about going from <0.01 to 0.02.
 
Your numbers sound good. Nobody will bump you from the Zero Club for those.

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/25/2011 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed I shouldn't worry to much about variations at the three decimal point level. Many labs use equipment that produces a three decimal point result and report it as simply <0.01. The test is so sensitive at that level that glands that produce trace amounts of PSA could be coming into play. Women can and do produce measurable PSA at that level.
Bill

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/25/2011 4:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like a good reason to NOT be worried...

You're using ultra fine testing, which I am not a fan of. To me all I've seen it do is cause early concern.

Tony
Disease:
Advanced Prostate Cancer at age 44 (I am 48 now)
pT3b,N0,Mx (original PSA was 19.8) EPE, PM, SVI. Gleason 4+3=7

Treatments:
RALP ~ 2/17/2007 at the City of Hope near Los Angeles.
Adjuvant Radiation Therapy ~ IMRT Completed 8/07
Adjuvant Hormone Therapy ~ 28 months on Casodex and Lupron.

Status:
"I beat up this disease and took its lunch money! I am in remission."
I am currently not being treated, but I do have regular oncology visits.
I am the president of an UsTOO chapter in Las Vegas

Blog : www.caringbridge.org/visit/tonycrispino

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 1/25/2011 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations Ed,
My lab only goes to 0.04 I'd get twitchy also if it used the ultra sensitive tests. At 0.008 you're still way low. I'll keep my fingers crossed the next one goes back to 0.005.
Cheers
Dave in Durango CO
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5
09-09 PSA 6.5
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5
03-01-10 Age 55 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson
03-16-10 Path' G-8 (4+4+5) Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, SVI, Focal positive margin, pT3b NO MX

All PSA as of 1-25-11 <0.04

Post Edited (daveshan) : 1/25/2011 2:32:40 PM (GMT-7)


Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 1/25/2011 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
That looks good to me, Ed-------I echo Tony and others here: I'd go crazy following movement of ultra sensitive PSA testing if it were me. I get the standard <0.1 and I'm happy as a lark. When it moves to or above that, then we call the press conference. So, good for you. Let's
hope April brings similar results.
 
Arnie in DE

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/25/2011 4:39 PM (GMT -6)   
I would bet the margin for human or mechanical error for the test is at least 0.03 so until you get three or more test scores greater than 0.1 your still in the club, and I think you owe the next round
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3=6
pathology report all clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month PSA 0.00
bladder control 3 weeks post cath. removal!
Osbon pump works great!
some noctural erections stated 12-01-10
5mg Cialis daily 1-3-11 able to get short semi erections(60-75%) with effort daily

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4108
   Posted 1/25/2011 11:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed C. I came to the board looking for your results. Well your still a zero! I like you would have liked to see a number smaller than a previous test but be it as it is. Not so bad buddy.

I will take a Crown and 7 please.

Cajun Jeff
9/08 PSA 5.4 referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3+4=7 1 positive core in 12 1% cancer core
10/08 Nerve-Sparing open radicalSurgery Path Report Downgrade 3+3=6 GS Stage pT2c margins clea
r3 month: PSA <0.1
19th month: PSA <0.1
2 year PSA <0.1
Only issue at this time is ED but getting better

MrsGFM
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 1/25/2011 11:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Looks like a great report to me. Congrats on your good health!
Mr GFM's statistics:
Age 50 at diagnosis
PSA History: 10-05 1.3, 01-07 2.09
8-07 - PSA at Biopsy: 2.26
2 of 12 positive
Gleason Score 3+3 6
11-07 - Robotic surgery hospitalized overnight.
Path Report:
Prostatic adenocardinoma, Gleasons 3+3+6, moderately differentiated
Percent of Prostate involved by tumor 5%
Staging pT2c pNx pMx
Margins free of tumor - no further invasion or extension
Catheter out in about 9 days. No incontinence.
Back to work in 2 weeks
ED - resolved. No meds needed at this time.
Post Op PSA: 03-08 0.01, 10-08 0.02, 7-09 0.04, 1-10 0.04, 7-10 0.04

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/26/2011 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you all for your responses and encouragements. I emailed the results to my URO and he was not concerned. He told me to have another test at his lab and see him in 3 months.

Sonny3
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 2447
   Posted 1/26/2011 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed.

Your glass is more than half full. Continue to enjoy the zero club membership for many years brother. The test results are still less than 0 and less we forget you are still dealing with numbers measured in THOUSANDTHS. I say keep enjoying the days, forget about it until April and live the life.

Many more great reports to you,

Sonny
60 years old - PSA 11/07 3.0 PSA 5/09 6.4
da Vinci 9/17/09
Post Surgery Pathology: GS 4+3=7
Stage: T3a
Tumor Volume 12.5% positive margin, extra-prostatic extension
30 day PSA 0.4, 50 day psa 0.53, 64 day psa 0.6
IMRT completed 1/15/10 35 treatments- 70Gy
2/23/10 Post IMRT PSA 1.0
3/22/10 PSA 1.5
4/19/10 PSA 1.2
5/22/10 PSA 1.3
8/9/10 Completed Radiation for MET
9/7/10 PSA 2.2
1/5/11 PSA 3.9

Ed C. (Old67)
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2009
Total Posts : 2458
   Posted 1/26/2011 10:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Sonny. I hope to meet you at Cajun Jeff's GFMPH gathering in April. My prayers go out to you and Lynn.
Age: 67 at Dx on 12/30/08 PSA 3.8
2 cores out of 12 were positive Gleason (4+4)
Davinci surgery 2/9/09 Gleason 4+4 EPE,
Margins clear, nerve bundles removed
Prostate weighed 57 grams 10-20% involved
all PSA tests since (2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 18 months) undetectable
Latest PSA test (21 months) .005

Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2304
   Posted 1/26/2011 11:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Ed,
 
Your result is 0.008, which is double 0.004, but you're in the trillionth of a gram weight territory here, which is  not a meaningful increase.   Ultra sensitive PSA testing can cause unneeded anxiety, especially when you see numbers increasing like this.  Your latest result would need to multiply by  25 before you reach the AUA standard (0.2) for beginning any kind of further treatment. 
 
You're undetectable, negative, zero, etc.  Make mine a cuppa!
Take care and hang in there...Tim

stevmac1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 129
   Posted 1/26/2011 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Ed,
Way to go, man! Sounds pretty good to me.
steve
50 Yrs. old at DX (51now) Feb, 2010 w/6.6 PSA.
Biopsy 04-24-10, Gleason 3+3
4 of 5 cores left side inv. 4 of 6 rt side
RRP 06-07-10
16 days post-op, catheter out.
Gleason upgraded to 3+4
Totally continent @ 8 weeks post-op. (!!!)
1st post-op PSA @ 12 weeks - <0.05
2nd " " " @ 6 months - <0.05

DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 756
   Posted 1/26/2011 2:59 PM (GMT -6)   
At that level, I wonder if it's a bit of contamination from the lab tech.
Diagnosis at 53. PSA 2007 about 2; 2008 4.3
Biopsy Sept 2008: 6 of 12 cores pos; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT & Bone scan neg
Da Vinci at City of Hope Dec 8, 2008
Rad prostatectomy & lymph node dissection
Cath out on 7th day, in on 8th day, out again 14th day after neg cystogram
Path: pT2c; lymph nodes neg; margins involv; 41 grams,
PSA 1/08, 4/09,7/09, 10/09, 11/09,2/10 <0.01, 10/10 0.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 2:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,486 posts in 327,008 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161826 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, runeurotic.
480 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, ezhoe, PeterDisAbelard., DianeB, vminas01, JAS01, JohnMorales, Serenity Now, Scaredy Cat, Jo-nock, J9024, MacroMan, Going for brachy, iPoop