Nocturnal Erections

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/26/2011 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   
I started about a two months ago which would be about 2 months post my RRP with a few nocternal erections (NE's) I still have about same as I did two months ago.  about every other week will wake with one that is 50-60% .  Others are like everyother night or sometimes only 2-3 a week and are only 20-30%. 
 
So my question to anyone who has regained normal erections at any time frame, (I know I am only 4 months post op and therfore very early with this) is
1. Is this what you expereinced? is this a "normal" chain of events for the return of NE's? 
2. Should I expect them to ever get back to the "morning wood" state they once were?
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3=6
pathology report all clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month PSA 0.00
bladder control 3 weeks post cath.
Osbon pump works great!
some noctural erections stated 12-01-10, but not very strong ones.
5mg Cialis daily 1-3-11 able to get short semi erections(60-70%) with effort daily
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!

daveshan
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 363
   Posted 1/26/2011 10:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Natural,
I think on this one everyone's path will be different, there really is no "normal" but it sounds like you're ahead of the game.

At our initial consultation my Uro' said she would be happy if erections suitable for penetration were happening (with pills) at 9 months to one year. I've been lucky. I think us younger guys have a slight edge on this as some loss of "ability" is associated with aging as is slower healing.

My nocturnals (that I noticed) came a few months after things started working with pills and stimulation. At my appt yesterday my Uro' confirmed that healing may continue for up to 2 years after surgery, and that things may never be back to my before surgery self, when just a naughty thought would bring wonderful things. I can deal with that, but wish it were different.

Have you tried any of the "full strength" pills. At first 100mg Viagra worked now it's taking less and less, 20mg Levitra also works well, Cialis never did much for me but it's been a while since I've tried it. Never tried a pump.

Best of luck to you in your recovery
Dave in Durango CO
07-06 PSA 2.5
01-08 PSA 5.5
09-09 PSA 6.5
12-09 Biopsy, initial Gleason 9 (4+5) later reduced to 8 with tertiary 5
03-01-10 Age 55 RRP in Durango CO by Dr Sejal Quale and Dr Shandra Wilson
03-16-10 Path' G-8 (4+4+5) Bilateral involving 21% of left lobe, 3% of right lobe, SVI, Focal positive margin, pT3b NO MX

All PSA as of 1-25-11 <0.04

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 1/26/2011 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   

Hey Natural..I didn't start having nocturnals until about the 9-10 month mark. Started usuing Viagra at 3 month mark, with manual stimulation regularly, and some half-hearted use of a pump. My "T" levels have been low all along, so i didn't experience "morning wood" until after "T" supplementation had started,which was exactly 5 days ago. (Happenend on day 4, first time since before my surgery exactly 2 yrs ago today)............I would expect, since you're younger, that things will progress a little faster for you. Patience is a virtue, as they say, and it's tough for us to do so because we all want to experience the return of the Washington Monument immediately. Hang in there; and before long, you'll experience gradual improvement, I'm sure.

Arnie in DE


Age 56 (biopsy & surgery)-PSA-3.9-Biopsy 8/19/08--4 of 12 cores positive; 5% involvement, Gleason 6 (3+3) 1/26/09-DaVinci Prostatectomy at Presbyterian Medical Center/HUP-Phila, PA-Dr. David Lee
Path. Report- G7 (3+4)Adenocarcinoma, no capsular involvement, seminal vesicles clear, lymph nodes clear, negative margins
Continent at 3 mos.------ED improving
PSA at 2 yrs-<.01

natural44
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 1/26/2011 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
congrats Anie at the 2 year mark today! Happy Aniversary!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! or new birthday or whatever you want to call it I think the date of becoming cancer free is a BIG deal! I plan on celebrating September 28th more than my own birthday from now on! but congrats to you on your day!
age 44 when diagnosed 45 now
RRP 9-28-10
gleason 3+3=6
pathology report all clear
11-1-10 PSA 0.02
3 month PSA 0.00
bladder control 3 weeks post cath.
Osbon pump works great!
some noctural erections stated 12-01-10, but not very strong ones.
5mg Cialis daily 1-3-11 able to get short semi erections(60-70%) with effort daily
Dr. R. Saint in Tulsa did my procedure, I do NOT recomend him!!

Arnie
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 372
   Posted 1/26/2011 11:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Natural, I appreciate your appreciation!
 
Arnie

Pocketman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 121
   Posted 1/26/2011 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Holy moly! It was just 10 minutes ago that I told my wife I had what I think is my first post RP nocturnal erection last night. I had my first erection about 2 hours after catheter removal (almost three months ago). With a little help from Cialis, I've been pretty fortunate in this aspect. Point is, I am taking last night as a positive experience, leading me to think there is indeed healing. This seems reverse of what many have experienced.

daveshan hit the nail squarely on the head: "I think on this one everyone's path will be different ..."

I wish all the best on your recovery natural44.

Side note: It is very comforting that we can discuss such issues so openly.
Age 61, Diagnosed July 2010
PSA 04/09 - 2.5; 05/10 - 3.7; 07/10 - 4.7
DRE and Ultrasound - Negative
Size at biopsy - 32 grams
T1C, 3+3=6, 1 core of 12 60% positive
da Vinci nerve sparing RP 10/29/10
Post op biopsy indicated bilateral Gleason 6 tumors
Continent 90% and hopeful
Minor ED - 85% naturally, 95% with Cialis
6 week PSA - "undetectable"

April6th
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 264
   Posted 1/26/2011 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
Pocketman said...
Side note: It is very comforting that we can discuss such issues so openly.


I agree! I am glad though that the moderators prevent photos from being posted.

Dan
Here are some of my stats:
Age:54
Father diagnosed with PC at age 72 - wasn't contained to prostate when found in 1992.
My PSA rose from 3.2 to 5.1 over the course of 1.5 years with Free PSA at 25% for the last two tests.
DRE showed no evidence of tumor but Uro thought my prostate was a little large for someone my age
PCa diagnosed 4/6/10 after biopsy on 4/1/10
1 out of 12 biopsy samples was positive with 5% of biopsy sample cancerous
Gleason 3+4
Da Vinci surgery on 6/1/10
Pathology report shows cancer confined to prostate and all other tissue clean
PSA tested on 7/15/10: Zero Club membership card issued (trial membership with 90 day renewal)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 7:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,740 posts in 326,009 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160851 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Linda T.
392 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, Bebopgeo, Girlie, phillyroll05, CAdogsRus